FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[APP][Root][OFFICIAL] AdAway v4.2.9 :: [2019-08-31]

592 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,608
 
Post Reply Email Thread
19th August 2019, 05:54 PM |#13691  
Doomkopf's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 81
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktmom

Blacklist to to prevent access to the domain.

Whitelist to allow access to the domain.

You use the whitelist to allow access to a domain that is in a downloaded source. Adaway will then exclude the domain from the downloaded source, from being redirected in the device hosts file.

You're right, I just checked
 
 
19th August 2019, 06:00 PM |#13692  
mrrocketdog's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,707
 
More
@ktmom , have missed U.

err on the side of kindness
The Following User Says Thank You to mrrocketdog For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift mrrocketdog Ad-Free
20th August 2019, 12:07 AM |#13693  
manojl76's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Matosinhos
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
Hi still have problems with AdAway before pie work very well but now in my s10 doesn't work I have ads even in xda app don't know what to do more
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20190820-000233_AdAway.jpg
Views:	772
Size:	190.4 KB
ID:	4808023   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20190820-000243_AdAway.jpg
Views:	762
Size:	208.7 KB
ID:	4808024   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20190820-000320_Settings.jpg
Views:	750
Size:	186.9 KB
ID:	4808025   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20190820-000613_XDA.jpg
Views:	758
Size:	201.4 KB
ID:	4808027  
20th August 2019, 01:38 AM |#13694  
Senior Member
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 97
 
More
Hi, quick question, I have AdAway working (Downloaded through F-Droid), I have it enabled (Superuser privileges) on Magisk, but I can't see any settings/options.

I'm running Android Pie on a rooted Razer Phone 2, I have a friend with exact same setup, but he can see the settings/options.


OK, problem solved, the settings just don't show up if your system language is "Español (Estados Unidos)", basically, spanish, not a big problem, but a bug none the less.
20th August 2019, 02:06 AM |#13695  
ktmom's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,050
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by manojl76

Hi still have problems with AdAway before pie work very well but now in my s10 doesn't work I have ads even in xda app don't know what to do more

Start with some basic troubleshooting. What is the size of your hosts file? Typically, the stock hosts file is only a few bytes (e.g. 33 bytes). Look at the contents of the file in a root file explorer. There should be a banner that indicates the file was generated by Adaway.

If it's clear that the hosts file is being created, then Adaway has done it's job. So now you need to discover why it's being bypassed.

Did you reboot after applying Adaway?

Does your mobile network have any proxy? If so, disable the proxy.

If the problem is on mobile data, then if you use wifi, do ads get blocked?

---------- Post added at 21:06 ---------- Previous post was at 21:02 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by santimaster2000

Hi, quick question, I have AdAway working (Downloaded through F-Droid), I have it enabled (Superuser privileges) on Magisk, but I can't see any settings/options.

I'm running Android Pie on a rooted Razer Phone 2, I have a friend with exact same setup, but he can see the settings/options.


OK, problem solved, the settings just don't show up if your system language is "Español (Estados Unidos)", basically, spanish, not a big problem, but a bug none the less.

That might be worth reporting as a bug report on https://adaway.org. Scroll towards the bottom of the page for the reporting link.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ktmom For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ktmom Ad-Free
20th August 2019, 12:12 PM |#13696  
manojl76's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Matosinhos
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktmom

Start with some basic troubleshooting. What is the size of your hosts file? Typically, the stock hosts file is only a few bytes (e.g. 33 bytes). Look at the contents of the file in a root file explorer. There should be a banner that indicates the file was generated by Adaway.

If it's clear that the hosts file is being created, then Adaway has done it's job. So now you need to discover why it's being bypassed.

Did you reboot after applying Adaway?

Does your mobile network have any proxy? If so, disable the proxy.

If the problem is on mobile data, then if you use wifi, do ads get blocked?

---------- Post added at 21:06 ---------- Previous post was at 21:02 ----------

That might be worth reporting as a bug report on https://adaway.org. Scroll towards the bottom of the page for the reporting link.


Hi thanks for try helping me

Host file almost 5mb

Yes every time I update the host I reboot

Doesn't have any proxy

Ads show in mobile data and wifi
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20190820-121126_Root Explorer.jpg
Views:	776
Size:	179.8 KB
ID:	4808263  
20th August 2019, 01:42 PM |#13697  
ktmom's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,050
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by manojl76

Hi thanks for try helping me

Host file almost 5mb

Yes every time I update the host I reboot

Doesn't have any proxy

Ads show in mobile data and wifi

Ok, let's try something really basic. Please open a local shell in a terminal app (connectBot is one option).

Gain root permission by typing "su" in the terminal.

At the root prompt, usually a #, type "grep google.com /etc/hosts". You should see output similar to the following:

Quote:

grep google.com /etc/hosts

127.0.0.1 ssl-google-analytics.l.google.com
127.0.0.1 adservices.google.com
127.0.0.1 adservice.google.com
127.0.0.1 pagead.l.google.com
127.0.0.1 www.doubleclickbygoogle.com
127.0.0.1 www-google-analytics.l.google.com
127.0.0.1 video-stats.video.google.com
127.0.0.1 www.fgoogle.com
127.0.0.1 partnerad.l.google.com
127.0.0.1 adservice.google.com.vn
127.0.0.1 adservice.google.com.au
127.0.0.1 analytics.google.com
127.0.0.1 pagead-googlehosted.l.google.com

The number group at the start of the line is the IP address the domain will be redirected to. In my case 127.0.0.1.

Choose one of those entries and ping it in the terminal, "ping adservices.google.com". The output should show the IP address it's redirected to in the hosts file.

Quote:

ping adservices.google.com

PING adservices.google.com (127.0.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from localhost (127.0.0.1): icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.575 ms
64 bytes from localhost (127.0.0.1): icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.412 ms
64 bytes from localhost (127.0.0.1): icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.343 ms
64 bytes from localhost (127.0.0.1): icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.255 ms
64 bytes from localhost (127.0.0.1): icmp_seq=5 ttl=64 time=0.143 ms
^C
--- adservices.google.com ping statistics ---
5 packets transmitted, 5 received, 0% packet loss, time 4005ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.143/0.345/0.575/0.147 ms

If this is working correctly, then either there is a proxy serving ads, usually through the router on WiFi, or a proxy entry in the mobile data APN setting or SIM card.

If ad blocking works in some apps, such as in a browser but not other apps, that usually means the problem app is not using domain names, but rather IP addresses which Adaway can not help with.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to ktmom For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ktmom Ad-Free
20th August 2019, 11:22 PM |#13698  
Senior Member
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 97
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktmom

[/COLOR]That might be worth reporting as a bug report on https://adaway.org. Scroll towards the bottom of the page for the reporting link.

Totally worth reporting, the problem is, it requires a GitHub account.
20th August 2019, 11:29 PM |#13699  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktmom

Did you reapply Adaway and reboot after updating the whitelist? Does the site work correctly if Adaway is completely disabled, including a reboot?

If the site works without Adaway applied, leave the host file stock and then use the Log DNS Requests feature. It's possible there are several urls that need to be whitelisted.

Thank you.

Yes, after disabling and restart the phone the site works. I try to figure out which other URLs are needed.
20th August 2019, 11:50 PM |#13700  
osm0sis's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag Halifax
Thanks Meter: 30,149
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by santimaster2000

Totally worth reporting, the problem is, it requires a GitHub account.

... which is free.
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to osm0sis For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd August 2019, 12:16 AM |#13701  
manojl76's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Matosinhos
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktmom

Ok, let's try something really basic. Please open a local shell in a terminal app (connectBot is one option).

Gain root permission by typing "su" in the terminal.

At the root prompt, usually a #, type "grep google.com /etc/hosts". You should see output similar to the following:



The number group at the start of the line is the IP address the domain will be redirected to. In my case 127.0.0.1.

Choose one of those entries and ping it in the terminal, "ping adservices.google.com". The output should show the IP address it's redirected to in the hosts file.



If this is working correctly, then either there is a proxy serving ads, usually through the router on WiFi, or a proxy entry in the mobile data APN setting or SIM card.

If ad blocking works in some apps, such as in a browser but not other apps, that usually means the problem app is not using domain names, but rather IP addresses which Adaway can not help with.


I try to ping and have passed more than one hour and didn't finish
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
ad block, adaway, adblock, adblocker, source

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes