FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

 View Poll Results: Do you use custom themes?

Yes, I know how and I use them
 
1,732 Vote(s)
39.97%
No, I know how but I choose not to use them
 
287 Vote(s)
6.62%
I dont know how to change themes
 
2,314 Vote(s)
53.40%

General Questions about Themes GO HERE!!!!!

419 posts
Thanks Meter: 34
 
By RandumAccess, Senior Member on 6th January 2009, 08:36 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
11th May 2019, 04:39 PM |#5161  
Looking for some help if possible. In the image below, on the left is my modded stock power menu using the global_actions_item.xml and global_actions_double_item.xml in the framework. However, when I install a screen recording apk I'm presented with the image on the right...



When I use the android monitor to try and locate the resource everything points to the SystemUI, but no matter what I do I can't seem to change the black text to white with the screen recorder installed, which I've also decompiled but can't find anything obvious in there.

Any help is much appreciated.
The Following User Says Thank You to SXUsr For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift SXUsr Ad-Free
18th June 2019, 09:20 AM |#5162  
Account currently disabled
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Hey Can anybody tell me if I can change my Samsung Galaxy A5 theme, i mean to customize it?
11th August 2019, 06:53 PM |#5163  
Francisco Funes's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 333
 
More
I have a little question, is it possible to have nougat statusbar and quicksettings look on android pie?

Sent from my j5xnlte using XDA Labs
21st August 2019, 09:31 AM |#5164  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Does anyone knows where the Black Background in Emui Stock Camera app is related? I tried systemui but couldn't find it anyways. (Had the idea to make the Camera Transparent.
24th August 2019, 01:37 AM |#5165  
Spaceminer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Omicron Persei 8
Thanks Meter: 326
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cristo8426

tengo un moto e4 el promema es que se quedo en ciclo de arranque estuve investigando y sin querer inserte este codigo dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/recovery por error y ahora mi movil enciende en la pantalla de motorola y luego se apaga y vuelve a hacer lo mismo y no puedo entrar al recovery ni a nada alguien que me ayude

You deleted your recovery. Reinstall twrp or your stock recovery.

Spanish
Tu borraste tus recuperación. Reinstalar twrp o su recuperación de existencias.


@Ibuprophen

He ran dd if=/dev/zero on his recovery partition, and didn't understand why he was boot looping when trying to get into recovery. I'm betting a buddy of his screwed with him. Never thought I'd see this one... Lmao!
The Following User Says Thank You to Spaceminer For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Spaceminer Ad-Free
26th August 2019, 05:52 AM |#5166  
MKUltraBlack's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Inverness
Thanks Meter: 345
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SXUsr

Looking for some help if possible. In the image below, on the left is my modded stock power menu using the global_actions_item.xml and global_actions_double_item.xml in the framework. However, when I install a screen recording apk I'm presented with the image on the right...



When I use the android monitor to try and locate the resource everything points to the SystemUI, but no matter what I do I can't seem to change the black text to white with the screen recorder installed, which I've also decompiled but can't find anything obvious in there.

Any help is much appreciated.


It looks like the extra button for record is where the string would be for screenshot and it isn't displaying. Try finding the string, should be something like res/values/strings.xml and make it something shorter like pic or shot

Sent from my SM-N950F using XDA Labs
The Following User Says Thank You to MKUltraBlack For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift MKUltraBlack Ad-Free
27th August 2019, 10:41 AM |#5167  
Quote:
Originally Posted by MKUltraBlack

It looks like the extra button for record is where the string would be for screenshot and it isn't displaying. Try finding the string, should be something like res/values/strings.xml and make it something shorter like pic or shots

Thanks for the suggestion. Just reinstalled the screen recorder app to test this, but was surprised to find it's already fixed. I've made a few mods to my framework so it's hard to pin point exactly what the solution was.

The Following User Says Thank You to SXUsr For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift SXUsr Ad-Free
13th October 2019, 02:32 AM |#5168  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Root android 8.1.0 AlcAtel 1x no puedo rotearlo
.e pueden ayudar ???
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
1.1, 1.5, adp1, android themes, boot, boot animation, bug, cant open, change, convert, dude, files, g1 themes, gallery, ghosting, how to, icon, icons grey, image, launcher, launcher.apk, port, pull-up tray, rc30, rc33, rc33 lite, signing, status bar, stericson, theme, themes, transperency, tray, wallpaper gallery, wallpapers, zip

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes