FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[APP][Root][OFFICIAL] AdAway v4.3.2 :: [2019-12-29]

602 posts
Thanks Meter: 5,230
 
Post Reply Email Thread
28th October 2019, 03:55 PM |#14041  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Well, what alternative to Facebook Messenger do you have? Not Messenger Lite, because it lacks a few features that I kind of want.
28th October 2019, 04:20 PM |#14042  
ktmom's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 2,663
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by WalrusInAnus

Well, what alternative to Facebook Messenger do you have? Not Messenger Lite, because it lacks a few features that I kind of want.

Facebook is driven by ad revenue. There is no way they are going to facilitate blocking their ads in their apps.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to ktmom For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ktmom Ad-Free
29th October 2019, 01:43 AM |#14043  
mariosaraylian's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 102
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by martyfender

Did you, by chance, uninstall Magisk and reinstall it? If so, did you click on the systemless hosts option in settings and reboot the device to enable it, just like any other module that you install?

martyfender:

I did not. Systemless hosts has been enabled the entire time. That was also one of the first things I tried like I posted before.

I guess I need to take more deeper verbose CatLogs...?
29th October 2019, 02:35 AM |#14044  
androcraze's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,633
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by WalrusInAnus

Well, what alternative to Facebook Messenger do you have? Not Messenger Lite, because it lacks a few features that I kind of want.

https://f-droid.org/en/packages/com.pitchedapps.frost/

https://f-droid.org/en/packages/it.r....slimfacebook/

https://github.com/sindresorhus/caprine
The Following User Says Thank You to androcraze For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift androcraze Ad-Free
29th October 2019, 11:51 AM |#14045  
Senior Member
Flag Indianapolis, IN
Thanks Meter: 1,586
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGalactus179

systemless mode isn't enbling on msm xtended beta Android 10 SAR ROM ON redmi note 4 (mido),
any solution?

Did you enable the systemless hosts module in Magisk Manager settings, by clicking on it and then rebooting?
29th October 2019, 01:12 PM |#14046  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 659
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGalactus179

can you provide me that module ?

No, because as he says, you enable it through magisk settings. It's built-in.

Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Ch3vr0n For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Ch3vr0n Ad-Free
29th October 2019, 01:21 PM |#14047  
Paschfire's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ottawa
Thanks Meter: 821
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGalactus179

can you provide me that module ?

What?
Read the instructions that you were provided within @martyfender's previous response.

From within Magisk Manager settings, enable Systemless Host from there;

MM{Hamburger menu > Settings } > scrolling down and press/enable Systemless Host.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Paschfire For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Paschfire Ad-Free
29th October 2019, 05:05 PM |#14048  
Senior Member
Flag Indianapolis, IN
Thanks Meter: 1,586
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGalactus179

can you provide me that module ?

Seriously? Search back, there are many, many, posts about this, and how to enable it.
29th October 2019, 10:05 PM |#14049  
mariosaraylian's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 102
 
More
Copy Failed of Hosts File Update
martyfender & ktmom:

Here is the verbose logcat of whats going on. I am still getting the "Copy Failed" error when I try to update hosts and at "Bulding Hosts File" stages in AA.

For the sake of diagnosing, I cleared the App Data and Cache and restarted AA. When I did that it shows "Enabled Newest host filed enabled" (with the green check mark), but when I tap "Check for Updates", I see "Update Available: newer hosts files available", then I tap "Update Hosts" after it downloads the current hosts files and it says "Applying, building hosts file", that is exactly when I get the "Copy Failed" error.

This is driving me NUTS!

Thanks for any help you guys can provide!
Attached Files
File Type: txt 2019-10-29-13-02-07.txt - [Click for QR Code] (3.7 KB, 12 views)
30th October 2019, 12:09 AM |#14050  
ktmom's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 2,663
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariosaraylian

martyfender & ktmom:

Here is the verbose logcat of whats going on. I am still getting the "Copy Failed" error when I try to update hosts and at "Bulding Hosts File" stages in AA.

For the sake of diagnosing, I cleared the App Data and Cache and restarted AA. When I did that it shows "Enabled Newest host filed enabled" (with the green check mark), but when I tap "Check for Updates", I see "Update Available: newer hosts files available", then I tap "Update Hosts" after it downloads the current hosts files and it says "Applying, building hosts file", that is exactly when I get the "Copy Failed" error.

This is driving me NUTS!

Thanks for any help you guys can provide!

That enhanced log didn't help . I was kinda hoping for the path that was being used.

I scanned back through the thread/your posts, and I don't see what version of Magisk your running.

Somewhere around Magisk 19.3, things changed for systemless hosts. I say that based on date stamps on the files on my device.

I have always had the systemless hosts setting enabled. On my device, I have (had) a /sbin/.magisk/modules/hosts/system/etc/ path with a hosts file that is older than my last hosts update. Disabling the systemless hosts, then rebooting had no affect on my ability to update the hosts file with Adaway.

The updated file now lives in /sbin/.magisk/mirror/system/etc. So I completely removed the systemless hosts module. As expected, there was no negative effect on updating hosts, and the file in the mirror path definitely is updated. I guess I missed a change log entry for Magisk.

So, if you are on at least Magisk 19.3 or newer, I think the systemless hosts module is a red herring.

This also is consistent with recent posts confirming that Adaway is working without systemless hosts enabled on A10. I'm sure there's changes were made due to the inability to mount / on A10. The entire partition is mirrored.

What OS and Magisk version are you on?
The Following User Says Thank You to ktmom For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ktmom Ad-Free
30th October 2019, 02:47 AM |#14051  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 814
 
More
@mariosaraylian

From the steps you describe.
I didn't see you mention AdAway requesting and gaining root access.

I haven't run into it lately, for me, it was always Magisk related.
All other apps / modules seem to work fine but, AdAway always showed me when my Magisk install was broken.

I know I've seen others mention just being able to toggle SU on or off/on for AdAway in Magisk's Superuser settings. If you take a look at the log file in Magisk, you should see a su request once or twice while AdAway is updating (or attempting) to update the hosts file.


@ktmom

May be a change coming down the line but, for now I would still recommend enabling the magisk systemless module.

Just tried on my Pixel 3aXL with Magisk systemless hosts module disabled.
Looks like systemless hosts still have to be enabled in AdAway.
The hosts file is updated but can not be viewed in AdAway.
After a reboot the hosts file is back to stock and systemless in not enabled in AdAway. With the Magisk systemless hosts module enabled, AdAway works just just like it should.

(3aXL is running stock 10 and rooted with Magisk canary-debug.)

Cheers.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20191029-192819.png
Views:	804
Size:	92.9 KB
ID:	4860413   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20191029-192849.png
Views:	804
Size:	62.0 KB
ID:	4860415   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20191029-193007.png
Views:	802
Size:	184.5 KB
ID:	4860417  
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
ad block, adaway, adblock, adblocker, source

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes