FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

WiFi Channels change?

1,331 posts
Thanks Meter: 330
 
By CryptKilla, Senior Member on 26th October 2011, 09:25 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Anyone knows how to change "regulatory domain" on 2.0 rom ?
Need to change channels to see my offices rooter.

I checked now 1.9 and it can see this rooter.
Installed also cyanogenmod and changed under "regulatory domain" to 14 channels and can see my rooter.

Anyone knows how to change this manualy on 2.0 rom ?

Or which file is it, so I can maybe copy from 1.9 rom?
26th October 2011, 09:40 AM |#2  
TrymHansen's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 966
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeMar27

Anyone knows how to change "regulatory domain" on 2.0 rom ?
Need to change channels to see my offices rooter.

I checked now 1.9 and it can see this rooter.
Installed also cyanogenmod and changed under "regulatory domain" to 14 channels and can see my rooter.

Anyone knows how to change this manualy on 2.0 rom ?

Or which file is it, so I can maybe copy from 1.9 rom?

Hi Demar, I'm currently on GR4, but it should be the same on TP2.

I just tested with my own setup, I set the wi-fi channel on the router to channel 13, and the phone was unable to connect.

Then I changed the property "ro.wifi.channels" in build.prop to 13. After a reboot it connected fine.

So it seems that's all you need to do, either edit or add the line

"ro.wifi.channels=14"

to your build.prop.
26th October 2011, 09:41 AM |#3  
CryptKilla's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 330
 
Donate to Me
More
Yeah. I know this. I tried, but without results..
26th October 2011, 09:46 AM |#4  
TrymHansen's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 966
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeMar27

Yeah. I know this. I tried, but without results..

Which kernel are you using? I'm on HP-RC4.
26th October 2011, 10:17 AM |#5  
CryptKilla's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 330
 
Donate to Me
More
Problem solved.
I'm not sure with what ?

I changed following:
ro.product.locale.region=EU
ro.wifi.channels=14


And installed some script that I found on forum

No I can choose regulatory domain
The Following User Says Thank You to CryptKilla For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift CryptKilla Ad-Free
10th February 2012, 04:05 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Wifi channels enable for both 11g/11n networks
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeMar27

Problem solved.
... installed some script that I found on forum

Hmm... What script do you mean?


Anyway, to enable last (14) channel for .11g, without the script,
you need to set "wifi_country_code=JP" in the "secure" table in the following database:
"/data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db".
(It may be easily done with RootExplorer and SQLite editor installed).
Also, it may help for 5GHz .11n too, by default (for USA) very few channels are available,
Most channels in .11n become active with EU code in the field above.
And, there is no need to reboot the phone after change - just switch WiFi off/on!
The Following User Says Thank You to alanber For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift alanber Ad-Free
30th October 2019, 07:26 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alanber

"/data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db"

In my case there is no .db file
But it's a Samsung Galaxy A5 (2017) of course...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes