FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[APP][Root][OFFICIAL] AdAway v4.3.0 :: [2019-11-01]

595 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,831
 
Post Reply Email Thread
30th October 2019, 02:47 PM |#14061  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktmom

This exists. It's called DNS logging.

In my Adaway 3.2 this DNS log does not display domains that are already blacklisted. And I need to detect attempts of applications to make DNS request which domain is already in the black list. That's what I need.

DNS Log does not allow this now. Or in 4.2.9 the log works differently, not as in 3.2?
30th October 2019, 04:01 PM |#14062  
ktmom's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,418
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hifexar

In my Adaway 3.2 this DNS log does not display domains that are already blacklisted. And I need to detect attempts of applications to make DNS request which domain is already in the black list. That's what I need.

DNS Log does not allow this now. Or in 4.2.9 the log works differently, not as in 3.2?

That would be called white listing and yes, this has worked for a long time. Did you carefully read that page?
30th October 2019, 04:19 PM |#14063  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
For example, it can be implemented like this:

1. Change in Adaway 127.0.0.1 to 127.0.0.5 for forwarding.

2. Run the tcpdump:
tcpdump -i any -s 0 host 127.0.0.5 -w /tmp/dnsblock.pcap

3. generated some traffic, for example, so:
wget 44444.ru
where 44444.ru is blacklisted by Adaway

4. We get in the dump something like:
16:08:55.446532 IP 44444.ru.35318 > 44444.ru.http: Flags [s], seq 3975137463, win 32792, options [mss 16396,sackOK,TS val 3364337500 ecr 0,nop,wscale 7], length 0
16:08:55.446563 IP 44444.ru.http > 44444.ru.35318: Flags [S.], seq 1338750778, ack 3975137464, win 32768, options [mss 16396,sackOK,TS val 3364337500 ecr 3364337500,nop,wscale 7], length 0
16:08:55.446587 IP 44444.ru.35318 > 44444.ru.http: Flags [.], ack 1, win 257, options [nop,nop,TS val 3364337500 ecr 3364337500], length 0
16:08:55.446633 IP 44444.ru.35318 > 44444.ru.http: Flags [P.], seq 1:107, ack 1, win 257, options [nop,nop,TS val 3364337500 ecr 3364337500], length 106
16:08:55.446662 IP 44444.ru.http > 44444.ru.35318: Flags [.], ack 107, win 256, options [nop,nop,TS val 3364337500 ecr 3364337500], length 0
16:08:57.553569 IP 44444.ru.http > 44444.ru.35318: Flags [P.], seq 1:619, ack 107, win 256, options [nop,nop,TS val 3364339607 ecr 3364337500], length 618
16:08:57.553599 IP 44444.ru.35318 > 44444.ru.http: Flags [.], ack 619, win 266, options [nop,nop,TS val 3364339607 ecr 3364339607], length 0
16:08:57.553689 IP 44444.ru.35318 > 44444.ru.http: Flags [R.], seq 107, ack 619, win 266, options [nop,nop,TS val 3364339607 ecr 3364339607], length 0

5. Select domains from the text, remove duplicates, and save log:
cat /tmp/678.pcap | grep "http >\|https >"| awk '{print $3}'|sed s/.https/""/|sed s/.http/""/|uniq > /tmp/dnsblocklog

6. Result:
[[email protected] etc]# cat /tmp/dnsblocklog
44444.ru

You can also apply some sort in the command.

This is an example way. Developers please add this feature. You'll probably do much better than I suggested.

---------- Post added at 04:19 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:11 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by ktmom

That would be called white listing and yes, this has worked for a long time. Did you carefully read that page?

Sorry for my bad English, maybe I don't understand you or you don't understand me.

Version 3.2 100% doesn't have what I'm talking about. I have not yet installed, 4.2.9, if there is something changed, it is good, if not, we do not understand each other.

In changelog, such a feature from 3.2 to 4.2.9 was not declared.

Later I will specifically update the version and see for myself.


P.S. I installed 4.2.9. And there is no such log, about which I spoke!!! There is no such functionality!

Moreover, in version 4.2.9 became just a terrible interface! Very uncomfortable. Usability has deteriorated greatly. I'm going back to version 3.2.
31st October 2019, 10:10 AM |#14064  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Upgraded the algorithm.

1. Change in Adaway 127.0.0.1 to 127.0.0.5


2. Run the tcpdump:

tcpdump -i any -s 0 dst host 127.0.0.5 -l -t -q > /tmp/dnsblock.pcap

Now you can not turn off tcpdump, as in Adaway.


3. Getting a list of hosts that are accessed by applications and that are already added to the Adaway blacklist. Оne command.

cat /tmp/dnsblock.pcap | grep "http: \|https: " |awk '{print $4}'|sed s/.https:/""/|sed s/.http:/""/|uniq


Here is such would add in Adaway. Or do something different.
31st October 2019, 03:43 PM |#14065  
Senior Member
Flag Bukit Jalil
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Magisk Manager 20.0, enabled Systemless Host, Adaway 4.2.9.
It doesn't prompt for root request.
In Magisk's superuser app list, Adaway doesn't appear.
31st October 2019, 03:57 PM |#14066  
ktmom's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,418
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pip_X

Magisk Manager 20.0, enabled Systemless Host, Adaway 4.2.9.
It doesn't prompt for root request.
In Magisk's superuser app list, Adaway doesn't appear.

Do you have hide Magisk Manager enabled?

Also try disable ad blocking in Adaway then re-enable it.

Was this an update of Magisk or fresh install? What device and OS?
31st October 2019, 04:05 PM |#14067  
Senior Member
Flag Bukit Jalil
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Hide Magisk Manager is not enabled.
I cannot disable ad blocking as it's not enabled
Fresh install of Magisk and Adaway.
Lenovo K5 Pro with GSI Linage 16.0 Android Pie 9
31st October 2019, 04:20 PM |#14068  
ktmom's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,418
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pip_X

Hide Magisk Manager is not enabled.
I cannot disable ad blocking as it's not enabled
Fresh install of Magisk and Adaway.
Lenovo K5 Pro with GSI Linage 16.0 Android Pie 9

Do other apps request root access? Have you rebooted after installing everything? Have you tried grabbing a log while enabling ad blocking?
31st October 2019, 04:24 PM |#14069  
Senior Member
Flag Bukit Jalil
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktmom

Do other apps request root access? Have you rebooted after installing everything? Have you tried grabbing a log while enabling ad blocking?

Yes, File Manager such as Xplore requested for root and I can see it in Magisk Manager superuser app.
I have rebooted and clear Adaway data few times.
How do I grab the said logs?
31st October 2019, 06:07 PM |#14070  
ktmom's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,418
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pip_X

Yes, File Manager such as Xplore requested for root and I can see it in Magisk Manager superuser app.
I have rebooted and clear Adaway data few times.
How do I grab the said logs?

Use an app like MatLog, and also turn on verbose logging in Adaway preferences.

Doesn't LineageOS have its own built in root? I thought it was just a mater of turning on root in Developer Options. If I'm right, maybe that's conflicting.
31st October 2019, 06:20 PM |#14071  
Ultramanoid's Avatar
Senior Member
日本
Thanks Meter: 4,274
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktmom

Doesn't LineageOS have its own built in root? I thought it was just a mater of turning on root in Developer Options. If I'm right, maybe that's conflicting.

Not by default. The preference is there but a simple extra zip with su must be installed for it to be available.

https://download.lineageos.org/extras

( Edit : While people are certainly free to install Magisk, Lineage does not support it since there is a native su option; when Magisk causes issues they're on their own. )
 
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Ultramanoid For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Ultramanoid Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
ad block, adaway, adblock, adblocker, source

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes