FORUMS

X1 on Vodafone - Internet Settings

17 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By arun1uk, Junior Member on 20th December 2008, 04:14 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi all,

Just thought I'd share this info in case others are having the same problems...I got my X1 on Vodafone last week, but was having some problems using the Internet with some apps, i.e. SPB mobile shell, Tomtom, Facebook Panel and Yahoo Go.

Basically, the Internet worked fine with Vodafone Live and Vodafone Find & Go but not with the other programs, i.e. when I was trying to update the weather in SPB Mobile Shell or use the Facebook panel.

I looked through the settings and it looks as though it connects to the Internet via a Proxy server (Vodafone's) for some reason....so I found out how to get around it.

Got to:
- Settings (in start menu)
- Connections (tab)
- Connections (icon)
- Advanced (tab)

- Select Networks
- Click on New
- Call it MyGPRS

- Click on the Modem Tab
- In the first option, call it Vodafone wap
- Select Cellular Line (GPRS, 3G)
- Click Next

- In the first option, Access point name = wap.vodafone.co.uk
- Click next

- Username = wap
- Password = wap
- Leave Domain blank
- Click Finish

- Click OK twice

- Go back to "Select Networks"
- In the top drop down, select the new connection you created (MyGPRS)
- Click ok

You should now be able to use all the Apps, but the vodafone live services dont work....unless you change your connection back to My ISP. I can now use BBC iPlayer (only over WiFi) though.

Anyone else experienced this problem? Can you shed any light on the situation for me please!

Thanks, and I hope this helps someone :)
20th December 2008, 05:05 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
im having a similar problem regarding vodafone settings.

since ive debradning my phone i cant access vodfone live.
i can access the internet but vodafone live wont work.
can anyone please advise on how to get this.
or know he settings?
20th December 2008, 06:39 PM |#3  
ithehappy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Calcutta
Thanks Meter: 1,948
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gallous_boy

im having a similar problem regarding vodafone settings.

since ive debradning my phone i cant access vodfone live.
i can access the internet but vodafone live wont work.
can anyone please advise on how to get this.
or know he settings?

Me too having this problem,i can't access vodafone live via gprs. Can someone please post the CORRECT gprs settings that we can work easily like normal phones....pleaseee
20th December 2008, 07:19 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
i was able to access vodafone live but its the text version, i wouldnt have bothered its just that vodafone have given me 1 months free tv package which im keep to check out.

i must have removed something deep in the phone like a dll or another type of file.
21st December 2008, 08:45 PM |#5  
Jasand's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Worcestershire
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
I have an untouched rom and dont really mess with my X1 but my live buttons dont work they just take me to the gogle homepage and thats it?
22nd December 2008, 10:13 AM |#6  
artesea's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lincoln
Thanks Meter: 86
 
More
You need to use My ISP if you want access to the full Vodafone Live. You will also need to make sure that the user-agent in Opera is set to the Vodafone one and not IE or full Opera.
22nd December 2008, 10:57 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by artesea

You need to use My ISP if you want access to the full Vodafone Live. You will also need to make sure that the user-agent in Opera is set to the Vodafone one and not IE or full Opera.

used this ption, getting a reror message " the followong url could not be retrieved"
15th April 2020, 07:52 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi, how to connect internet via wifi on sonyericsson xperia x1
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes