FORUMS

[APP][Root][OFFICIAL] AdAway v4.3.4 :: [2020-04-25]

625 posts
Thanks Meter: 6,133
 
Post Reply Email Thread
1st May 2020, 04:43 PM |#14701  
Pseudonym's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Imus, Cavite
Thanks Meter: 715
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DjDiabolik

5.0.2 installed. it's a bug? i have disabled the option for check updated on host source and i obtain the notification of update presence anyway...

Same experience
1st May 2020, 05:23 PM |#14702  
PerfectSlayer's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6,133
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DjDiabolik

5.0.2 installed. it's a bug? i have disabled the option for check updated on host source and i obtain the notification of update presence anyway...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pseudonym

Same experience

It's a bug I try to fix for several days now but I miss some help: https://github.com/AdAway/AdAway/issues/1800

Could you enable and disable feature from settings then run
Code:
adb shell dumpsys jobscheduler
and paste the result here or on GitHub issue.

By the way, I fixed the allowed being lost on update on stream this morning (that was nice to see some of you on in the chat) and I start adding https feature to web server. Stay tune!
The Following 20 Users Say Thank You to PerfectSlayer For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift PerfectSlayer Ad-Free
1st May 2020, 06:17 PM |#14703  
guest4711's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Београд (Beograd/Belgrade/Griechisch Weißenburg/Alba Graeca; Alba Bulgarica)
Thanks Meter: 2,410
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cultofluna

Want to whitelist YouTube vanched cause adaway is breaking the history tabs...
Any idea which host exactly have to whitelist?..
Tried dnslog but without success...

Most people are successful when white listing 's.youtube.com'.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to guest4711 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift guest4711 Ad-Free
1st May 2020, 06:18 PM |#14704  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Will failure to install host updates notify me on 4.3.4?
Or it will just say an update is available?
1st May 2020, 06:18 PM |#14705  
Wolfcity's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,428
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PerfectSlayer

It's a bug I try to fix for several days now but I miss some help: https://github.com/AdAway/AdAway/issues/1800

Could you enable and disable feature from settings then run

and paste the result here or on GitHub issue.

By the way, I fixed the allowed being lost on update on stream this morning (that was nice to see some of you on in the chat) and I start adding https feature to web server. Stay tune!

From where to run the command
Code:
adb shell dumpsys jobscheduler
?
If I run it from a local terminal (without adb shell naturally) I get a permission denial.
As you have posted it with "adb shell" should it be run from TWRP?
1st May 2020, 07:56 PM |#14706  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 133
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PerfectSlayer

It's a bug I try to fix for several days now but I miss some help: https://github.com/AdAway/AdAway/issues/1800

Could you enable and disable feature from settings then run

Code:
adb shell dumpsys jobscheduler
and paste the result here or on GitHub issue.

By the way, I fixed the allowed being lost on update on stream this morning (that was nice to see some of you on in the chat) and I start adding https feature to web server. Stay tune!

as he said before @Wolfcity also on my device i have a local terminal........ it's avaiable a command i can run from it instead using adb from a pc ?
1st May 2020, 11:31 PM |#14707  
Ps24u's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PerfectSlayer

Damned... I forgot your original request ^^' I mad a port for 4.x version. Please try this test build instead. ( CC @Gilfreitas )

Thank you very much, I'll report back!
2nd May 2020, 01:28 AM |#14708  
Recognized Contributor
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 2,958
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfcity

From where to run the command

Code:
adb shell dumpsys jobscheduler
?
If I run it from a local terminal (without adb shell naturally) I get a permission denial.
As you have posted it with "adb shell" should it be run from TWRP?

If running it from a PC, you need to connect ADB, then run the above. I'm not sure, but you may need to run it as su

If running from a local terminal on the device, then just run:
Code:
dumpsys jobscheduler;
or if you wish to use a GUI, then I built an app that has it.
TeMeFI

You can find it within the menu at:
Quote:

Current State>DumpSys>DumpSys ServiceCalls>Svc: jobscheduler

Then save off the results, and get them within /sdcard/TeMeFI
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to DiamondJohn For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift DiamondJohn Ad-Free
2nd May 2020, 10:28 AM |#14709  
Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiamondJohn

t3 things need to be set.
1. You need to have a fixed IP on your web site
2. Change the redirect IP address in AdAway to the IP address in step 1 (instead of 127.0.0.1) and also respond to http traffic
3. You website has return the same page no matter what path or doc type is requested. For example, your site has to return a page/object for:
https://mysite/randamadpath/path2/adserver.asp
https://mysite/path0/path32/path11/randomdoc.swf
https://mysite/adserve/data/advert.jpg
etc etc etc

NB:all the above is just what I think, and has not been tested. But once you get it sorted, would love to use it

No problem with 1 and 3, I'm experimenting with a simple vps, however I'm not sure about 2:
a) In version 5.0.2 I can add a redirect specifying the host and the ip: it is the host of my website or the host of each ad website to add manually one by one?
b) I should have to specify the domain of my website somewhere, because with just the ip one cannot check if the https certificate matches with the name
c) even if the certificate is signed by a CA and is valid, will the web browser complain about "I called https://adswebsite so I expected that certificate, instead I got redirected to https://mywebsite and the certificate domain does not match, security error"?

Thanks!
2nd May 2020, 03:54 PM |#14710  
Wolfcity's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,428
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiamondJohn

From where to run the command

If running it from a PC, you need to connect ADB, then run the above. I'm not sure, but you may need to run it as su

If running from a local terminal on the device, then just run:


or if you wish to use a GUI, then I built an app that has it.
TeMeFI

You can find it within the menu at:


Then save off the results, and get them within /sdcard/TeMeFI

What I did was running the command from a local terminal, that's why I said without the "adb shell" part.
As I get a permission denial then (on an unrooted device) I think the command has to be run as su or from a PC via ADB.
Thanks for the hint about TeMeFi, will have a look into it.

Edit: I get an output running
Code:
 su dumpsys jobscheduler
from local terminal on a rooted device. Unfortunately on that device I have Adaway 4.3.3 installed.
Next will be trying to run the command from a PC with ADB or installing 5.0.2 on the rooted device.
2nd May 2020, 06:41 PM |#14711  
PerfectSlayer's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6,133
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gygabyte017

No problem with 1 and 3, I'm experimenting with a simple vps, however I'm not sure about 2:
a) In version 5.0.2 I can add a redirect specifying the host and the ip: it is the host of my website or the host of each ad website to add manually one by one?
b) I should have to specify the domain of my website somewhere, because with just the ip one cannot check if the https certificate matches with the name
c) even if the certificate is signed by a CA and is valid, will the web browser complain about "I called https://adswebsite so I expected that certificate, instead I got redirected to https://mywebsite and the certificate domain does not match, security error"?

Thanks!

That's one of the main issue. You can't find a CA which will deliver a TLS certificate for a domain you don't own (or at least, I hope you can't find a such shady organization even if any CA can sign any domain ^^'). You will need to self-signed your certificate and be you own CA.

That is what I'm starting to do for AdAway bundled web server. I spend a dozen of hours this weekend to improve it and it now supports TLS!
That's is not perfect as you can't set TLD wildcard for SAN (it seems to be forbidden to declare wildcard for top level domain names in subject alternative name certificate record, like *.org, *.net, etc.. Chrome wont take them as a valid certificate) but it works pretty well once you fake doubleclick servers for example.
Most of the sad page icons / grey areas of ads are replaced by white and clean space. I might put a light AdAway logo instead as it looks weird to have a whole blank page on some site ^^'

Thanks for the update troubleshooting. The procedure for debugging work manger (in charge of recurring update task) comes from here: https://developer.android.com/topic/...w-to/debugging
The Following 15 Users Say Thank You to PerfectSlayer For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift PerfectSlayer Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
ad block, adaway, adblock, adblocker, source

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes