FORUMS

[2017.08.02] DSLR Controller v1.05

11,421 posts
Thanks Meter: 88,250
 
By Chainfire, Moderator Emeritus / Senior Recognized Developer - Where is my shirt? on 4th August 2011, 12:41 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
18th September 2019, 08:22 AM |#4091  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by russellsnr

Hi, Firstly you may waiting a long time to get a reply fom the developers here. Secondly, I'm sure that once the camera is connected to DSLRC the mirror will be locked up as if not you would not see an image on your phone/pad. No longer delve into HDR as Luminosity Masks give better results. Russ

Thanks for the reply. Yes, to go into live view, the camera raises the mirror, so when DSLR controller connects the mirror pops up. The trouble is that, when it goes to take a photo, it first drops the mirror, then raises it again, activates the shutter, drops the mirror then raises the mirror again to re-activate live viewing. Take the lens off in a dimly lit room and you can watch all this happening - ridiculous, I know but that's Canon.
When mirror lockup is active, one can set a time delay of 2 or 10 seconds in which case when the mirror pops up again to expose the shutter that delay is applied at that time, so that any vibration caused by mirror motion has time to settle before the shutter is activated.

You should not represent your opinion re: Luminosity masks as fact as it is only an opinion.
18th September 2019, 04:16 PM |#4092  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
OK, have a look at QDSLR Dashboard, yes you will have pay I beleive 10 Euros but again OMO you get a better service from the forum there than here. I asked just today about your mirrir lock up question and got a reply within a couple hours.
Currently you must use the camera menu to enable/disable the mirror lockup mode (will fix for next version the property).
After you enabled the mirror lockup mode you can use the capture button that will raise the mirror and then you need to press the 'Capture' button in the dialog the execute the actual capture.
Or you can use the mirror delay button on left to add an 1, 2 or 3 sec delay.
Top


Russ.
24th November 2019, 11:23 AM |#4093  
Foinix's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Osby
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Error upgrade
Hi,

Do you have any idea what I can do in this situation ?

https://1drv.ms/u/s!ArmEe1O4SyiKhD866aCfXJqmGXzD
https://1drv.ms/u/s!ArmEe1O4SyiKhEBcnL8dS31VvSff
24th November 2019, 12:30 PM |#4094  
Foinix's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Osby
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
The custom firmware based on LEDE, working well with TL-WR902AC v 1.0 but my router is TL-WR902AC v 3.0, please help!
19th January 2020, 02:19 AM |#4095  
Junior Member
Flag Escondido
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
nexx not able to connect
I am using DSLR Controller with canon t3i over usb. Perfect, no problem.
Have a nexx WT3020 successful flash, able to get into the router admin. PC can see the dslr controller wifi. Phone can see the dslr controller wifi and both can log into it. Response is conneted but no internet. When trying to connect to the camera it cannot see it. All recommendations have been done.
Ideas?
Greg
20th January 2020, 06:27 PM |#4096  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
It's not an A model WT3020? Is the USB cable working correctly? E.g when you use it to connect the camera to the laptop?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-T580 met Tapatalk
4th February 2020, 12:49 AM |#4097  
Junior Member
Flag Escondido
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohanEe

It's not an A model WT3020? Is the USB cable working correctly? E.g when you use it to connect the camera to the laptop?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-T580 met Tapatalk

it is an F model WT3020 and I have several new USB cables, just will not connect via wireless
5th February 2020, 01:54 PM |#4098  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I also bought the TP-Link TL-WR902AC v.3 which doesn't seem to work with dslr controller firmware. Anyone managed to resolve this issue? Maybe installing first the OpenWrt and then trying to install the dslrcontroller firmware would work? Anyone tried that?
16th February 2020, 05:12 PM |#4099  
Mohamadreza's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Hi! Anyone has 80D here?
Can anyone confirm that it can shows Canon 80D shutter count or not?
8th May 2020, 03:23 PM |#4100  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Hi! I've bought this app to work with Canon 5D Mark IV and have 2 issues so far: picture is lagging like skipping frames and occasionally freezing, focuc peaking is not precise at all, showing nothing in relatively dark areas and also marking areas that actually not in focus.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes