FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

X10 R2BA026 Nordic Flashtool

2,005 posts
Thanks Meter: 5,928
 
By Bin4ry, Recognized Developer on 29th October 2010, 07:55 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
29th October 2010, 11:02 PM |#81  
SK_007's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Islamabad
Thanks Meter: 429
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bin4ry

You really have an issue with your Envoirment Variables.
Please check this guide :
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=713457

Be sure that all of that is okay on your system. Maybe you missed one variable?
Be also sure that you restarted after changing them.

Regards
Bin4ry

i have watched that video and tried edit my path and it says in the video to
Add
;C:/program files (x86)Java/jre6/bin
to the end of the text that is already there
but the problem is when i try to edit my path it does not show like ;C:/PROGRAM FILES (x86)Java/jre6/bin but it shows:
;C:/program files (x86)ATI tecnologies/ATI.ACE/core-static
now what is wrong
pls help me and i once again thank you as you r helping me
 
 
29th October 2010, 11:03 PM |#82  
Bin4ry's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Schwelm (NRW)
Thanks Meter: 5,928
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dk2000zx

Hi! Thanks alot for this... just a couple of questions...

I finished the flashing... Wheen i openned the flasher.. it says: Wipedata Y/n

I said N and my data IS STILL WIPPED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


and secondly... how do i make sure if i installed the nordic firmware succesfully? and since i bought my phone from ROGERS (canada) and i unlocked it... and it says X10i in the sttings... will i be able to get the 2.1 from sunday?

thanks

Sorry for the wipe. As i said there was an error. Now it's corrected but too late for you. Sorry :/

To be sure check in Service Menu. Go to lockscreen and press :
MBBMBMMB (M=Menu, B=Back)
Check Software Info and see if its Nordic Combined.

Regards
Bin4ry
29th October 2010, 11:04 PM |#83  
Senior Member
Flag BARCELONA
Thanks Meter: 87
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarylandCookie

@Pato66
Have you used the previous x10flash.bat i uploaded?

yes, i used the new file for flah nordic version
29th October 2010, 11:06 PM |#84  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dk2000zx

Hi! Thanks alot for this... just a couple of questions...

I finished the flashing... Wheen i openned the flasher.. it says: Wipedata Y/n

I said N and my data IS STILL WIPPED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


and secondly... how do i make sure if i installed the nordic firmware succesfully? and since i bought my phone from ROGERS (canada) and i unlocked it... and it says X10i in the sttings... will i be able to get the 2.1 from sunday?

thanks

I think that you needed to use the fixed 'X10Flash.bat', as I think Yes an No were the wrong way around. Although it may have been posted too late.

Anyway, thanks for the flashtool and nordic firmware guys; it works fine now.

EDIT: Bin4ry, you beat me to it.
29th October 2010, 11:06 PM |#85  
Bin4ry's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Schwelm (NRW)
Thanks Meter: 5,928
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SK_007

i have watched that video and tried edit my path and it says in the video to
Add
;C:/program files (x86)Java/jre6/bin
to the end of the text that is already there
but the problem is when i try to edit my path it does not show like ;C:/PROGRAM FILES (x86)Java/jre6/bin but it shows:
;C:/program files (x86)ATI tecnologies/ATI.ACE/core-static
now what is wrong
pls help me and i once again thank you as you r helping me

Please try this:
Edit the X10flash.bat and change the line:
@java -jar .......
to
@C:\PROGRAM FILES (x86)\Java\jre6\bin\java -jre ....

Does this do the magic?

Regards
Bin4ry
29th October 2010, 11:07 PM |#86  
SK_007's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Islamabad
Thanks Meter: 429
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarylandCookie

@SK
Right click my Computer -> Properties -> Advanced System Settings -> Environment Variables
Then in System Variables scroll down to "Path" and add the path to the end of the line:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6\bin; <- 64Bit
C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin; <- 32Bit

yeah i tried to do this but instead of this
;C:/program files (x86)Java/jre6/bin
it shows me like this
;C:/program files (x86)ATI tecnologies/ATI.ACE/core-static
now what is wrong
pls help me and i once again thank you as you r helping me
29th October 2010, 11:08 PM |#87  
MarylandCookie's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham, UK
Thanks Meter: 353
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SK_007

i have watched that video and tried edit my path and it says in the video to
Add
;C:/program files (x86)Java/jre6/bin
to the end of the text that is already there
but the problem is when i try to edit my path it does not show like ;C:/PROGRAM FILES (x86)Java/jre6/bin but it shows:
;C:/program files (x86)ATI tecnologies/ATI.ACE/core-static
now what is wrong
pls help me and i once again thank you as you r helping me

1st you have a mistake in your path it should be:

C:\program files (x86)\Java\jre6\bin (you were missing a slash + they are the wrong way!)

and secondly the paths are not just for Java its for all applications that require it, you just need to add yours to it if it is not there. Just make sure you add ; semicolon to the end of the line before you add yours.
Better still copy and paste this to the end depending on 32Bit or 64Bit:


;C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6\bin; <- 64Bit
;C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin; <- 32Bit
29th October 2010, 11:08 PM |#88  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Damn it, my phone keeps on booting anyway. I put it into flash mode by pressing the back button when connecting the usb, and then i press the key for the flasher to work
and then a few seconds later, my phone boots and the connection is gone
How do I keep it into flash mode?
29th October 2010, 11:10 PM |#89  
dk2000zx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 68
 
Donate to Me
More
nice I have Model:
X10i

Country: Nordic Combined (b)

Brand: Customized

On a Rogers Phone... in canada... now the quesiton is... will i be able to get the update sunday?? Will my GSM850 band work on the sunday's update?

thanks
29th October 2010, 11:10 PM |#90  
Bin4ry's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Schwelm (NRW)
Thanks Meter: 5,928
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluebanana

Damn it, my phone keeps on booting anyway. I put it into flash mode by pressing the back button when connecting the usb, and then i press the key for the flasher to work
and then a few seconds later, my phone boots and the connection is gone
How do I keep it into flash mode?

If it detect your phone it should stay in flashmode automatically. Please try the manual way (registry find of the devid) which was posted a few pages back by MarylandCookie.

I'm going to sleep now.Happy flashing

Regards
Bin4ry
29th October 2010, 11:12 PM |#91  
Bin4ry's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Schwelm (NRW)
Thanks Meter: 5,928
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dk2000zx

nice I have Model:
X10i

Country: Nordic Combined (b)

Brand: Customized

On a Rogers Phone... in canada... now the quesiton is... will i be able to get the update sunday?? Will my GSM850 band work on the sunday's update?

thanks

Argh, last Answer then i go asleep!
You will get the update when SE release it.
If the GSM will work correctly time will show :P

Regards
Bin4ry
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes