FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

X10 2.1 Root!

13 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By hayder.jabar, Junior Member on 31st October 2010, 11:07 PM
Thread Closed Email Thread
31st October 2010, 11:35 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3dawg

Fails on running rageagainstthecage
It just keeps looping the whole process again from that point onwards.

Ye. It does that!! Persevere. It loops about 5times, then continues.
 
 
31st October 2010, 11:36 PM |#12  
Senior Member
Flag Wellington
Thanks Meter: 56
 
More
Says "rooted" for me - it froze halfway through, so I unticked "USB debugging" then re-ticked it (while plugged in and SOC running) and it seems to have worked.

Rebooted, installed BusyBox and it says "Your phone is rooted"

Sweet! Damn that was quick!

[was on Vodafone NZ 1.6, flashed Nordic, then SEUS to 2.1]

[Edit: Can't get Market fix to work yet]
31st October 2010, 11:44 PM |#13  
Junior Member
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
It just loops for me waiting for device .. OK.......

<<<<<UPDATE >>>>

Rebooting the phone and then trying again worked. Ti backup installed all my apps restored Hurraaaa

I am off to bed now .... Thanks much CLShortFuse and all the other devs Great Job !!
31st October 2010, 11:44 PM |#14  
marice22's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
F#CK YEA!!!
(i switched of adb a few times) it worked!!

thanks brothers!!!
31st October 2010, 11:49 PM |#15  
Seansmit17's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mold, North Wales, UK
Thanks Meter: 46
 
Donate to Me
More
Not working here... just keeps looping over and over and over and over
31st October 2010, 11:49 PM |#16  
3dawg's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 177
 
More
Ok i just spammed it and tried it like 15 times and turned usb debugging on and off over and over and it suddenly worked.
31st October 2010, 11:50 PM |#17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
takes me 10 loop to get it rooted successfully using superoneclick 1.5.1
31st October 2010, 11:53 PM |#18  
mbrad_26's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wigan
Thanks Meter: 5
 
Donate to Me
More
It worked for me also.
31st October 2010, 11:53 PM |#19  
marice22's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
ok, after reboor... root is gone?

did you guys use shell root? or normal root?
31st October 2010, 11:56 PM |#20  
riccoex21's Avatar
Member
Flag Sofia
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
:(
Any one Step by Step to tell how ?
31st October 2010, 11:59 PM |#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
For those who actually rooted and root stuck after a reboot. Would you be so kind and explain for others in the forum how/what you did to make it work, step by step?

Thank you.
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes