FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
Honor 7x
Win an Honor 7X!

[UTIL] [Update] TG01 Radio changing KITCHEN

3,241 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,505
 
By mirolg, Retired Recognized Developer on 30th October 2010, 05:10 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
4th November 2010, 10:21 AM |#11  
@ mirolg
Thx... i want keep my original ROM 21876 FR
and try the latest available RADIO (must be better than my actual, because i lost signal in train, under tunnel... unbelievable... my Asus P535 keep signal without problem in same situation)


@ EVEALEX62

Salut Alex... ben moi comme d'habitude je reste avec mon original revu...
Si je flash avec une rom recré et que je remets mon backup techniquement le System redeviendra celui qu'il était avant flash mais ma ROM radio sera bien la nouvelle ?
Car il faut flasher la puce pour avoir la nouvelle version...

>!--------------------------------------------------------

Hello Alex ... me as I usually keep my ROM original ...
If I flash a rom recreated and I use my backup system will be that technically it was before but my flash radio ROM will be the new well?
Because we must flash the chip to have the new RADIO version ...

LeSScro
 
 
4th November 2010, 10:57 AM |#12  
EVEALEX62's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Arras
Thanks Meter: 16
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesscro

@ EVEALEX62

Salut Alex... ben moi comme d'habitude je reste avec mon original revu...
Si je flash avec une rom recré et que je remets mon backup techniquement le System redeviendra celui qu'il était avant flash mais ma ROM radio sera bien la nouvelle ?
Car il faut flasher la puce pour avoir la nouvelle version...

>!--------------------------------------------------------

Hello Alex ... me as I usually keep my ROM original ...
If I flash a rom recreated and I use my backup system will be that technically it was before but my flash radio ROM will be the new well?
Because we must flash the chip to have the new RADIO version ...

LeSScro

Salut LeSScro, je pense que comme tu ne change que de radio ta backup se remettra sans pbm en gardant la nouvelle radio
Merci de nous tenir informé de l'évolution STP.

Hi LeSScro, I think you can restore your backup without problem because you don't change ROM just the radio and you keep your new radio
Thank you for keeping us informed of developments please.
4th November 2010, 11:56 AM |#13  
@ mirolg & EVEALEX62
using 1800 radio kitchen...
after restore from backup...

[

Now this night, i will take a train to Paris... i send feedback tomorrow or in train if it works...

Thx for help and tuto...

LeSScro
4th November 2010, 12:16 PM |#14  
EVEALEX62's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Arras
Thanks Meter: 16
 
Donate to Me
More
Nice I wait for feeback
5th November 2010, 11:18 AM |#15  
much better... but same issue in train... at overspeed i lose completly signal...
but in conversation with same person, it looks like much better
in train much better too because i can connect partially Net when train is slow...

then i m happy
5th November 2010, 11:26 AM |#16  
EVEALEX62's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Arras
Thanks Meter: 16
 
Donate to Me
More
Talking
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesscro

much better... but same issue in train... at overspeed i lose completly signal...
but in conversation with same person, it looks like much better
in train much better too because i can connect partially Net when train is slow...

then i m happy

Nice for you my friend
5th November 2010, 11:51 PM |#17  
Junior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Fantastic tool....but is possible to use it for ROMs from other devices.There are different file extension ....Thanx for help!
6th November 2010, 11:35 AM |#18  
mirolg's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 2,505
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by path.mode

Fantastic tool....but is possible to use it for ROMs from other devices.There are different file extension ....Thanx for help!

no. is only for TG01 ROMs.
20th November 2010, 04:05 PM |#19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 202
 
More
Hi.
As I could read from this thread, changing radio is possible in original Toshiba roms too.
I changed default UK orange ROM radio to 5005.1600.05 and two questions:

1) New rom is much smaller ( 202481664 bytes ) than original ( 259657728 bytes ). Is it normal ?
2) Having such new "original" ROM , should I load it to tg01 via TG01_SDDL.exe ( as Toshiba suggests for their roms ) or rather via tg01_sddl+.exe for "cooked" roms ?

Regards
fxdjacentyfxd
20th November 2010, 05:02 PM |#20  
EVEALEX62's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Arras
Thanks Meter: 16
 
Donate to Me
More
Yes for exemple I have less Mo with 5001.0300.76 than 5005.1600.05
For the 2nd point I havn't test so test the 2 differents SDDL
20th November 2010, 05:44 PM |#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 202
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by EVEALEX62

For the 2nd point I havn't test so test the 2 differents SDDL

Thanks EVEALEX62 but somewhere I found that original ROMs one sholud load via Toshiba SDDL and cooked via "forum" SDDL without explanations what may go wrong. I do not know whether original ROM with changed radio is still original or rather cooked.
I would not like to meet 3-pins method if something goes wrong.

And additional questions:
1) Why theoretically the same radios but from differrent ROMs differs in size ?
2) Can I extract radio from WM6.1 cooked rom add merge it to official Toshiba WM6.5 rom ?
3) What exactly is extracted radio - this xxxxx.os.payload file. When extracted from official Toshiba rom
it has almost 170MB. Total ROM has about 260MB. Is it really only radio ?

Regards
fxdjacentyfxd
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes