FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[APPMOD][07.11.10] Brut Google Maps 4.6.0.4686-brut17

1,471 posts
Thanks Meter: 353
 
By Brut.all, Inactive Recognized Developer on 10th February 2010, 03:01 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
16th December 2010, 08:51 PM |#2071  
Senior Member
Flag Skopje
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
I wish I could enable navigation in my country just as it is... anyone knows another way except for brutmaps?
 
 
16th December 2010, 09:12 PM |#2072  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 107
 
More
Is there a way to use international Navigation with Google Maps 5.0? Or is a future Brut Maps 5.0 the only hope?

Thanks
16th December 2010, 09:39 PM |#2073  
OP Inactive Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 353
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brut.all

I'm working on hacking it to run 3D on my G1.

Done :) It runs not-so-slow on my G1/CM6.1 .

Multi-touch rotating doesn't work for me yet. This is weird cause pinch-to-zoom is enabled even on stock maps. Also I don't see 3D buildings in New York. I should see them, shouldn't I? I think there are multiple levels of "featureness" - there are many checks to enable/disable specific features depending on hardware, OS version, etc. I have to find these checks.

BTW, good news is: I'm going to get Nexus S :)
16th December 2010, 09:41 PM |#2074  
Senior Member
Flag Skopje
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Yes, you should see 3D buildings in NY... I can see them on the stock one
16th December 2010, 09:52 PM |#2075  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
when
can you publish something with vector working for all. my eris runs gmm5 but it seems that nothing is cached and it does not look like there are vector maps.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brut.all

Done :) It runs not-so-slow on my G1/CM6.1 .

16th December 2010, 10:00 PM |#2076  
Ambious's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Haifa
Thanks Meter: 484
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zoide_

Is there a way to use international Navigation with Google Maps 5.0? Or is a future Brut Maps 5.0 the only hope?

Thanks

+1
Have been hoping for an update to 4.7 for some time, but now 5.0 is out and looks awesome, hoping for an update too :)
16th December 2010, 10:00 PM |#2077  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brut.all

GMM uses old 2D maps with raster graphics for older devices. And caching is for vector maps only.

I'm working on hacking it to run 3D on my G1.

ohhh gotcha, I kinda figured cuz it looked like it was still loading tiles, but wasn't positive. I'd definitely take the vector maps if they run nicely
16th December 2010, 10:11 PM |#2078  
OP Inactive Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 353
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vrienduinen

can you publish something with vector working for all.

maps5.0.0.5014-brutdev.apk
The Following 12 Users Say Thank You to Brut.all For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Brut.all Ad-Free
16th December 2010, 10:17 PM |#2079  
Senior Member
Flag Skopje
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
What, that fast?
This version is the original 5 but with your "spices"?
16th December 2010, 10:24 PM |#2080  
OP Inactive Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 353
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ljesh

What, that fast?
This version is the original 5 but with your "spices"?

It's stock GMM5 with only one modification - vector/3D maps force-enabled.
16th December 2010, 10:26 PM |#2081  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 107
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brut.all

It's stock GMM5 with only one modification - vector/3D maps force-enabled.

Does it look like there's an easy on/off switch for international Navigation too?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
brut, buzz, google maps, navigation, offline

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes