FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

DISCONTINUED - [ROM][19-feb-2011] FolioMod v1.4 for Toshiba Folio100

5,455 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,597
 
Post Reply Email Thread
19th December 2010, 04:51 PM |#1581  
Member
BlueSky
Thanks Meter: 78
 
More
Talking
#update folio widget 0.3

Controls for
CPU ( min, max, governor )
Buttons Sensitivity
Enable multicore by default

Apk and update.zip
(i've modified the previous update script from duncane)

Like ever click Thanks if you like or i'll be sad
Attached Files
File Type: apk FolioController.apk - [Click for QR Code] (47.6 KB, 171 views)
File Type: zip FolioWidget-0.3.zip - [Click for QR Code] (197.7 KB, 133 views)
The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to Sol Ido For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Sol Ido Ad-Free
 
 
19th December 2010, 05:09 PM |#1582  
Senior Member
Flag Milano
Thanks Meter: 173
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sol Ido

#update folio widget 0.3

Controls for
CPU ( min, max, governor )
Buttons Sensitivity
Enable multicore by default

Apk and update.zip
(i've modified the previous update script from duncane)

Like ever click Thanks if you like or i'll be sad

setting the governor has no effect since the tegra cpu driver ignores any governor rule
The Following User Says Thank You to teknoraver For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift teknoraver Ad-Free
19th December 2010, 05:18 PM |#1583  
Member
BlueSky
Thanks Meter: 78
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by teknoraver

setting the governor has no effect since the tegra cpu driver ignores any governor rule

I've read but the build is the result of todays dev. Removed for next Build.
The Following User Says Thank You to Sol Ido For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Sol Ido Ad-Free
19th December 2010, 05:43 PM |#1584  
Senior Member
Flag Milano
Thanks Meter: 173
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sol Ido

I've read but the build is the result of todays dev. Removed for next Build.

You can see the frequency change with:

Code:
cd /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq
while usleep 100000 ; do cat cpuinfo_cur_freq ; done
impressive tought that the cpu have a granularity of some MHz
19th December 2010, 05:53 PM |#1585  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
skype
hi anyone knows how i can make skype work on my folio?
now when i try to run skype it crashes after i say login
19th December 2010, 05:56 PM |#1586  
kepler1982's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nyköping
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
would setting a value above 1ghz have any effect? i tried doing that manually a couple weeks ago, but cur_freq still reported 1ghz.
19th December 2010, 05:56 PM |#1587  
Senior Member
Flag Milano
Thanks Meter: 173
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stansie

hi anyone knows how i can make skype work on my folio?
now when i try to run skype it crashes after i say login

that's already answered, please search
19th December 2010, 06:01 PM |#1588  
Senior Member
Flag Milano
Thanks Meter: 173
 
More
that's my usb charging kernel.
I did a bootimage with mkbootimg but I wasn't able to make a functional update.zip.

can someone try it and post a valid update.zip?

I get this myupdate.zip which fails to apply
Attached Files
File Type: zip zImage.zip - [Click for QR Code] (2.91 MB, 8 views)
19th December 2010, 06:16 PM |#1589  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Unhappy crazy menu button
Hi,
No one has more the same problem (crazy menu button)? I contact toshiba assistance?
Thanks
19th December 2010, 06:18 PM |#1590  
Dexter_nlb's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Copenhagen
Thanks Meter: 4,597
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by teknoraver

that's my usb charging kernel.
I did a bootimage with mkbootimg but I wasn't able to make a functional update.zip.

can someone try it and post a valid update.zip?

I get this Attachment 468328 which fails to apply

a zimage is not enough to boot, you need to wrap with this ramdisk and right load address, is it in place here? i can make one later, im almost ready with my fixed NAS setup...
19th December 2010, 06:25 PM |#1591  
Senior Member
Flag Milano
Thanks Meter: 173
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dexter_nlb

a zimage is not enough to boot, you need to wrap with this ramdisk and right load address, is it in place here? i can make one later, im almost ready with my fixed NAS setup...

I know, that's is my boot image
Attached Files
File Type: zip myboot.zip - [Click for QR Code] (5.04 MB, 16 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to teknoraver For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift teknoraver Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes