FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

 View Poll Results: Do you want Ferat to make a Rom / Firmware that looks and feels like Xperia Z3 / Z4?

Yes, please!
 
9 Vote(s)
90.00%
No, thanks. I prefer his work as it is
 
1 Vote(s)
10.00%
I don't care
 
0 Vote(s)
0%

[GB/JB] ***Feralab*** Discussion Thread - Break The Limits...

807 posts
Thanks Meter: 808
 
By JeffreyPiket, Senior Member on 5th January 2012, 12:08 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
4th June 2012, 11:44 PM |#6291  
cartmenicus's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag British columbia
Thanks Meter: 1,976
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by twowheeler

You can use it from customization pack.

But will that have an effect on performance?

It doesnt work phone reboots when you use the power menu to tuen off it just freezes thwn reboots

Sent from my Xperia X10 using xda premium
 
 
5th June 2012, 12:06 AM |#6292  
JMCX10's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kisame d shark

Why aint the fix.zip aint working on jaf so far i'm not able to use any file manager to delete anything from my sf card

Sent from my x10 using XDA

The fix is for languages
5th June 2012, 02:42 AM |#6293  
Bares's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag b@tAm iSlanD
Thanks Meter: 2,165
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adjin

JAF
Rom seems fast and responcive, but like all the other feralab roms it seems undervolted.
My phone can't cope with undervolted rome, goes into wlod randomly.
Anyone know how to reset to stock volt?
I'm back to donut for now, until the voltage issue can be handled.

Also facebook needs reconfirmation every time phone reboots, wouldn't be a problem if it wasn't for the voltage wloding my phone all the time, managed to keep rom an hour, got like 15 wlods...

Looking forward to trying your rom again, the do seem great, just my phone that can't handle it all.
;)

Hi,
To set to default voltage (its set by kernel), you need to delete 07g file in below dir and reboot :
system/etc/init.d
To verify default voltage in your kernel,
check vdd_levels file in below directory :
sys/device/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/

And try to compare above vdd_levels with
default voltage for Doom's kernel (see doom's thread).
Also you can edit above 07g script file, but i'm not recomended to set higher value than Doom's kernel default voltage. U only need this if you want more freq for CPU or if you want to burn your CPU......Lol, sorry i'm just kidding

For facebook issue, there is a lot of solutions in this thread, try to find it.

FYI
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Bares For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Bares Ad-Free
5th June 2012, 03:11 AM |#6294  
Bares's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag b@tAm iSlanD
Thanks Meter: 2,165
 
More
Cool Jaf's lock screen (smock style)
CANCEL
The Following User Says Thank You to Bares For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Bares Ad-Free
5th June 2012, 04:44 AM |#6295  
Senior Member
Flag Santiago
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Cool spanish still bad with fix_jaf
i get a bug in quick panel settings u.u force close

and i try flash fix jaf for spanish languaje and nothing.... fera, can u give to me any solution ?

thx =)
5th June 2012, 05:00 AM |#6296  
Bares's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag b@tAm iSlanD
Thanks Meter: 2,165
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmanolosemurio

i get a bug in quick panel settings u.u force close

and i try flash fix jaf for spanish languaje and nothing.... fera, can u give to me any solution ?

thx =)

Dude, please see and try below Kalel's post, and please report the result

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...89214&page=621

FYI
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Bares For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Bares Ad-Free
5th June 2012, 05:16 AM |#6297  
Senior Member
Flag Santiago
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Red face
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bares

Dude, please see and try below Kalel's post, and please report the result

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...89214&page=621

FYI

It work =) now i dont have problem with spanish language thx

i still get a bug when i try get into quick panel settings u.u i get force close any idea?
5th June 2012, 05:20 AM |#6298  
Member
Flag Vientiane
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
hi all
I have problem with charging battery, it keep reduce while i late the phone plugged in

Locked Bootloader
V20 1113-245
5th June 2012, 05:43 AM |#6299  
Bares's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag b@tAm iSlanD
Thanks Meter: 2,165
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmanolosemurio

It work =) now i dont have problem with spanish language thx

i still get a bug when i try get into quick panel settings u.u i get force close any idea?

Thanks to kalel , for quick panel (this is for galley?) if so, i have not tried it yet, but you can try stock 2.3.3 gallery, see my previous post (previous page).

---------- Post added at 11:43 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:34 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Laosx10

I have problem with charging battery, it keep reduce while i late the phone plugged in

Locked Bootloader
V20 1113-245

Sorry, i'm not understand what exactly your issue, my english is bad
But, try to callibrate your battery, see my post below :
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...1#post26746061

FYI
5th June 2012, 06:40 AM |#6300  
Senior Member
Flag Santiago
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Thumbs down bug...force close.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bares

Thanks to kalel , for quick panel (this is for galley?) if so, i have not tried it yet, but you can try stock 2.3.3 gallery, see my previous post (previous page).[COLOR="Silver"]
FYI

is not for the gallery, the gallery no problem



http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...874398639.png/

force close... :S
5th June 2012, 06:49 AM |#6301  
Bares's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag b@tAm iSlanD
Thanks Meter: 2,165
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmanolosemurio

is not for the gallery, the gallery no problem



http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...874398639.png/

force close... :S

Ah, i see, ok try this :
1. Wipe setting app's cache (through setting --> application --> Manage Application --> All --> select Setting application and wipe it's cache and data if necessary.
2. Reboot into xrecovery, wipe cache, dalvik and fix permissions.
3. Reboot, wait for 3-5 minutes and reboot, lets see
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
awesome, best rom for x10, blazing fast, discussion, feralab, love it!, masterpiece

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes