FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[IDEA][6.5] Start menu Grid

72 posts
Thanks Meter: 11
 
By casklaverstijn, Member on 18th April 2010, 04:36 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hello,

The Hexagon grid in WM 6.5 I think is very disorganized. So my idea is to change the grid of the start menu.

Iv'e made a image in paint to show my idea. (sorry for the crappy ms paint work.)



Can some one realize this? I would love to see this on my diamond.

Thanks in advance!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	startmenu1.jpg
Views:	4497
Size:	64.1 KB
ID:	311687  
 
 
19th April 2010, 05:03 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
I think you need to modify the StartMenu_GridScene_480x640.cpr. Open it with notepad and modify it.
19th April 2010, 11:54 PM |#3  
casklaverstijn's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Söderström

I think you need to modify the StartMenu_GridScene_480x640.cpr. Open it with notepad and modify it.

Yeah, I thought so. But that's my problem. I don't know how, and I hoped someone with experience with the files could modify it.
21st April 2010, 11:48 PM |#4  
riaria's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by casklaverstijn

my idea is

this is desire of many people...
BUT it is not solved in present time...
If you modify it in your *.cpr-file (HexagonGrid="TRUE" to HexagonGrid="FALSE"), your start menu will cease to work
22nd April 2010, 09:32 AM |#5  
gfandrea's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Arco
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
I have tried some times ago, but with no luck!
ope someone could make it work!
22nd April 2010, 09:53 AM |#6  
Retired News Writer
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
I read somewhere that it's (nearly) impossible to do it, the script that's responsible for the hexagon layout is hidden in a DLL.
22nd April 2010, 05:49 PM |#7  
littld's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
As far as I know, a reasonable compromise is if you use the folderview.exe from HTC (it's usually there if touchflo is installed).
22nd April 2010, 06:07 PM |#8  
gfandrea's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Arco
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by littld

As far as I know, a reasonable compromise is if you use the folderview.exe from HTC (it's usually there if touchflo is installed).

yer, but is not divided in folder...
23rd April 2010, 02:23 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by casklaverstijn

Hello,

The Hexagon grid in WM 6.5 I think is very disorganized. So my idea is to change the grid of the start menu.

Iv'e made a image in paint to show my idea. (sorry for the crappy ms paint work.)



Can some one realize this? I would love to see this on my diamond.

Thanks in advance!


I like the idea. It will be better if the start menu can organize by page so that same catagory of apps can group together...
23rd April 2010, 08:36 AM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
i think it would be easier if it is possible, pushing the start button to open up a new program with shortcuts, similar to that. Correct me if i m wrong.
23rd April 2010, 11:25 AM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
hi, i like that Start menu Grid. I'm using HTC imagio and that Start menu is in my ship rom but when i flashed a customed rom, there isnt that start menu grid anymore. Hope someone can improve that
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes