FORUMS

ZTE Blade CM7 (Kang Development)

667 posts
Thanks Meter: 298
 
By Kannibalism, Senior Member on 7th February 2012, 06:56 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
23rd February 2012, 10:00 PM |#91  
Gokh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 170
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rapier07

I updated to v1.35i but it just wouldn't join

Strange, maybe internet connection, i have 50 of ping with my blade IG

Send from my awsome ZTE Blade!
23rd February 2012, 11:13 PM |#92  
Senior Member
Flag Sheffield, UK
Thanks Meter: 275
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sqbo

finally i can add post in this section
Okay, I have 200points less with this kernel in AnTuTu as with Burstlam ROM

Antutu sucks, it's useless. For some reason I get a 200point drop whenever I change kernel without a wipe. Forget about it, it's meaningless. Try playing a game that lagged before.

Anyway... I think I might have missed something in the last kernel, I think axi speed was limited to max 200mhz (still faster than the 160 before), fixed in this kernel. Street Fighter 2 Turbo is (just) playable in mame for me, so my phone is complete.

Download: http://depositfiles.com/files/lpf62l1l2
MD5: 5604aab46519303d056ce7ceffce377c

Source code: https://github.com/John-Kenney/zte-turies-35
Attached Files
File Type: zip boot-wbaw-cm7-gen2-blade120223a.zip - [Click for QR Code] (2.82 MB, 271 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to wbaw For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift wbaw Ad-Free
24th February 2012, 01:39 AM |#93  
Senior Member
Flag Sheffield, UK
Thanks Meter: 275
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by saaransh9

we can do it if we increase voltage of the cpu.

or is it possible to to able to control the voltage according to our convenience.

I don't know if it's possible to increase the voltage, there are 8 set voltage levels for the cpu (0-7), the top speeds are all at 7. I don't know if it's possible to change the levels, I don't even know how many volts they correspond to. I can only alter the voltage levels for lower speeds, if it's at less than 7 then it crashes my phone @ 600mhz, 8 is invalid.

---------- Post added at 12:39 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:35 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by xyz`1

Oh..its seems to be stable ive been using for a few hours?tried and tested almost everything no bugs..I understood what you did to get the GPU OC..but then is the blade source code of any use to users without cam probs etc..?

Yes, the new source code seems to make the camera work much better even if it worked for you before, the pictures are clearer & framerate is higher for video. They've updated all the camera drivers, not just the ones that didn't work at all before.

There are quite a lot of other updates too, it was a big update from ZTE. You can see everything that ZTE changed here: https://github.com/John-Kenney/ZTE-R...1cd2b9c5eb6713
24th February 2012, 02:42 AM |#94  
[] AL []'s Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 4,630
 
More
Wow quite a few changes to the kernel indeed.
Thanks for your work on that wbaw.

I've tried the kernel you gave a 3-4 days ago; things were fine but I've also installed Battery Monitor widget in order to get a closer look on battery consumption and this morning, I reverted back to burstslam kernel just to check the difference for a couple days...

Because although things runs fine on the phone, I'm a little worried that all the OC'ing just makes the battery drain faster; especially if there's no easy control over vsels... While the phone is in standby or airplane mode the battery lasts forever: 1% drop in 8 hours: impressive! But I find that as soon as the display or wifi are on, the battery just melts compared to my phone. Reported current draw can go up to 600-700mA without have anything demanding running --> so this is my main concern and where I'd like to see improvement.

But I'll keep investigating as I need more solid numbers...
Keep up the good work.
Cheers.
24th February 2012, 03:44 AM |#95  
Senior Member
Flag Sheffield, UK
Thanks Meter: 275
 
Donate to Me
More
Those were zte's changes, not mine. That's the difference between the new blade/v880 2.6.35 source code & the old (zte turies, they were all the same though) 2.6.35 source code.

My changes are here: https://github.com/John-Kenney/zte-t...commits/master

Solid numbers are the problem, we have them & don't want them. There are 8 settings for cpu voltage 0-7. Those correspond to voltages, I just need to find out what they are & if they can be changed, I'm not sure the voltages can be changed. It's because of the msm7227. So I can't really interface it with any of the overclocking programs because they expect to use voltages. Also I can't overvolt high speeds, they're already at the maximum.

I've had to use conservative undervolting defaults, like those used on the sony x8/x10mini, to minimise the chances of anybody having crashes because of it.

For wifi undervolting, I think I copied that from arco's kernel for the htc wildfire... https://github.com/John-Kenney/zte-t...c3165a75818f5c

Again, I'm not sure how they correspond to volts, standard should be 3.3v.

The screen & wifi are always big power users, nothing you can do about that except only use a dim screen (no auto-brightness) & don't use wifi.

The wifi & cpu should use less power undervolted.

Check what apps you have installed too, maybe one of those is causing bad battery drain. A bad app (or bad settings) make more difference than the kernel or the rom. The battery is only 1200mah, so it can't really be drawing 600ma if your fully charged battery lasts more than 2 hours, I've never had it that bad.
24th February 2012, 04:00 AM |#96  
karthiknr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 114
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by karthiknr


Having some FC issues. I flashed Gapps after flashing your kernel. The problems i face may be because,like you said,the dalvik cache being built again. Coming to the problems,market has FC issues and shows nothing but Loading on the screen. Maps also force closes. Some of the apps i installed before flashing Gapps crash often. I had restored the apps using Titanium Backup.

So is flashing Gapps after flashing the kernel,the issue here?

Sent from my Blade using XDA app

Very surprising. I did a few reboots,then re flashed the kernel and all of a sudden,Gapps started working too.

Sent from my Blade using XDA app
24th February 2012, 05:25 AM |#97  
karthiknr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 114
 
More
I've a doubt. I'm thinking of compiling my own CM build. How do i integrate the undervolted kernel into the build?

I'm also getting stuck at one point. I'm unable to execute the git-core command. Using Ubuntu10.10 on Virtual Box.
Sent from my Blade using XDA app
24th February 2012, 07:52 AM |#98  
sqbo's Avatar
Member
Flag Kosice
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wbaw

Antutu sucks, it's useless. For some reason I get a 200point drop whenever I change kernel without a wipe. Forget about it, it's meaningless. Try playing a game that lagged before.

Anyway... I think I might have missed something in the last kernel, I think axi speed was limited to max 200mhz (still faster than the 160 before), fixed in this kernel. Street Fighter 2 Turbo is (just) playable in mame for me, so my phone is complete.

Download: http://depositfiles.com/files/lpf62l1l2
MD5: 5604aab46519303d056ce7ceffce377c

Source code: https://github.com/John-Kenney/zte-turies-35


Okay, I have installed kernel with wipe, score in antutu is only 1500
But can I can set freq. of GPU higger than 160mhz ? right ?
24th February 2012, 06:06 PM |#99  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
Question
Is there any recent CM7.2-RC0 based KANG which has no GAPPS incorporated?

Unfortunately even targetbsp's KANG (which has often been mentioned as the *vanilla* KANG) has GAPPS already included.

I am in the opinion, that no ROM should include GAPPS, which is the CM way, because GAPPS can always be flashed separately.

I am experimenting with the idea of using Android without Google. If there is no recent KANG without GAPPS, what's the easiest / fastest way of removing GAPPS from an installation?
24th February 2012, 09:28 PM |#100  
Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Master One

Is there any recent CM7.2-RC0 based KANG which has no GAPPS incorporated?

Unfortunately even targetbsp's KANG (which has often been mentioned as the *vanilla* KANG) has GAPPS already included.

I am in the opinion, that no ROM should include GAPPS, which is the CM way, because GAPPS can always be flashed separately.

I am experimenting with the idea of using Android without Google. If there is no recent KANG without GAPPS, what's the easiest / fastest way of removing GAPPS from an installation?

targetbsp's KANG doesn't include gapps. CM7 tries to backup the gapps it finds during the installation and then restores them afterwards. If you want to flash it without them, format /system from Clockwork before you flash the rom.
24th February 2012, 10:30 PM |#101  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
Thanks Amphoras, it was indeed my bad in not formating /system. A fresh installation and no GAPPS any more.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes