FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
Honor 7x
Win an Honor 7X!

[MOD] Data Service Governer Killer - Updated with How To:

1,472 posts
Thanks Meter: 474
 
By BThomas22x, Retired Recognized Developer on 26th December 2010, 08:13 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
27th December 2010, 12:22 AM |#21  
tmotech88's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag jacksonville
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewZJ

sprint doesn't, show proof

I've gotten 2.4mb 3g speed while in the middle of a 30gb month. I don't have 4g

I agree on my last billion used a total of 18gb last month only using 3g.

out of Apple semen came the HTC Evo
The Following User Says Thank You to tmotech88 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift tmotech88 Ad-Free
 
 
27th December 2010, 01:03 AM |#22  
cheapskate88's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Washington, DC
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewZJ

sprint doesn't, show proof

I've gotten 2.4mb 3g speed while in the middle of a 30gb month. I don't have 4g

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmotech88

I agree on my last billion used a total of 18gb last month only using 3g.

out of Apple semen came the HTC Evo

I stand corrected. I only repeated what two Sprint reps told me when I switched over from T-mobile. Thankfully, they obviously didn't know what they were talking about.
27th December 2010, 01:45 AM |#23  
sgt. slaughter's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Raleigh
Thanks Meter: 3,088
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheapskate88

I stand corrected. I only repeated what two Sprint reps told me when I switched over from T-mobile. Thankfully, they obviously didn't know what they were talking about.

Then in that case what were you changing specifically if there is no cap to avoid in the first place?
27th December 2010, 01:51 AM |#24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 139
 
More
Boot loop on Fresh 3.5.0.1

No dice.
27th December 2010, 02:05 AM |#25  
aph's Avatar
Senior Member
New York, NY
Thanks Meter: 192
 
Donate to Me
More
Sprint doesn't cap 3G speed but does cap 4G to 10MBit up/1MBit down. Does this remove the 4G cap?
27th December 2010, 02:51 AM |#26  
sgt. slaughter's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Raleigh
Thanks Meter: 3,088
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aph

Sprint doesn't cap 3G speed but does cap 4G to 10MBit up/1MBit down. Does this remove the 4G cap?

ehh dont think there really caping it. Thats just the reality of the current wimax state. the closer you are to the tower the faster the speeds are and even being right on the tower using non-evo wimax equip are averaging aroung 4-12MBit up. Yes it "can" hit well over that but real world avg use is no where near that currently, and its NOT b/c of sprint caping it.
27th December 2010, 02:56 AM |#27  
Account currently disabled
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 40
 
Donate to Me
More
NICE. Welcome to the EVO world!
27th December 2010, 04:22 AM |#28  
cheapskate88's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Washington, DC
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgt. slaughter

Then in that case what were you changing specifically if there is no cap to avoid in the first place?

I imagine that whatever he's changing has to do with data reported back to the carrier. If the change affects nothing else, I can only see it helping us in the long run, perhaps even helping those who roam.

Regardless, props to the OP for the education.
The Following User Says Thank You to cheapskate88 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift cheapskate88 Ad-Free
27th December 2010, 04:42 AM |#29  
suprano's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,636
 
More
sprint do cap..ive been above this & been getting slow internet service on my phone..

3VODO3S HD !!
27th December 2010, 04:58 AM |#30  
notasimpleway's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rome, Georgia
Thanks Meter: 239
 
More
Sprint has never capped me. I use a lot of data. And yes, from my phone. Never happened in the time I have had the Hero nor the Evo. We pay $10 extra for using extra data. They won't throttle us Evo/Epic users.

Sent from my iPhone with the bigger Gee Bees.
27th December 2010, 06:58 AM |#31  
deathsled's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Raleigh, NC
Thanks Meter: 79
 
More
Could be handy for people like me on Cricket, they cap 3g speeds after you hit 2gb.

I didn't see any mention of it in the thread, but does this cause FCs when entering the mobile network settings screen like the last throttle solution I saw?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes