FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Brain's Taskbar WM6.5 ~ gfreek edition V6 - Development on HOLD!!

953 posts
Thanks Meter: 56
 
By gfreek, Senior Member on 30th May 2009, 02:32 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
23rd January 2010, 06:53 AM |#501  
gianton's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Thessaloniki
Thanks Meter: 9,506
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by santod040

You guys could try my volume icon fix for this, if you like.
Let me know if that fixes it for you.

This works great on Duttys v0.5, thanks mate! It changes the volume icon but works great.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot1.jpg
Views:	368
Size:	37.7 KB
ID:	271410   Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot2.jpg
Views:	279
Size:	38.4 KB
ID:	271411   Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot3.jpg
Views:	361
Size:	36.5 KB
ID:	271412  
 
 
23rd January 2010, 07:08 AM |#502  
santod040's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag NorCal
Thanks Meter: 23,585
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gianton

This works great on Duttys v0.5, thanks mate! It changes the volume icon but works great.

Glad to hear it worked for you!
I had to commit to an icon when I made the patch.
At the time this was my favorite, most compatible taskbar. Still is pretty much!
Also, I felt the icon would would go well with most other taskbars and themes.
I am still working on figuring out all the little quirks with the newer 6.5.3 taskbar layouts.

Anyhow, I'm happy to hear it could help someone else!
23rd January 2010, 08:07 AM |#503  
gianton's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Thessaloniki
Thanks Meter: 9,506
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by santod040

Glad to hear it worked for you!
I had to commit to an icon when I made the patch.
At the time this was my favorite, most compatible taskbar. Still is pretty much!
Also, I felt the icon would would go well with most other taskbars and themes.
I am still working on figuring out all the little quirks with the newer 6.5.3 taskbar layouts.

Anyhow, I'm happy to hear it could help someone else!

EDIT: There is no sound in incoming calls.
23rd January 2010, 08:16 AM |#504  
santod040's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag NorCal
Thanks Meter: 23,585
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gianton

EDIT: There is no sound in incoming calls.

Hmmm, bummer! You must have a different HTCvolumecontrol then.
I'm sure you have checked that both system volume and phone volume are both turned up. Of course you did. Sorry to hear it.
23rd January 2010, 08:20 AM |#505  
gianton's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Thessaloniki
Thanks Meter: 9,506
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by santod040

Hmmm, bummer! You must have a different HTCvolumecontrol then.
I'm sure you have checked that both system volume and phone volume are both turned up. Of course you did. Sorry to hear it.

Yes both checked, thanks for your effort m8. I guess we have to wait for gfreek's release for the HD2.
23rd January 2010, 02:31 PM |#506  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by santod040

You guys could try my volume icon fix for this, if you like.
Let me know if that fixes it for you.

Thanks. The patch works GREAT!!!!
23rd January 2010, 03:15 PM |#507  
leong52's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by santod040

You guys could try my volume icon fix for this, if you like.
Let me know if that fixes it for you.

My HD2 volume icon appears after installing this cab,thanks a lot!
23rd January 2010, 03:20 PM |#508  
gianton's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Thessaloniki
Thanks Meter: 9,506
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by leong52

My HD2 volume icon appears after installing this cab,thanks a lot!

Can you still hear the ringrone upon an incoming call?
23rd January 2010, 06:36 PM |#509  
santod040's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag NorCal
Thanks Meter: 23,585
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderfly72

Thanks. The patch works GREAT!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by leong52

My HD2 volume icon appears after installing this cab,thanks a lot!

That's great guys! Glad to hear it!
24th January 2010, 02:20 AM |#510  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gianton

Can you still hear the ringrone upon an incoming call?

Yes. Tested Working.
24th January 2010, 06:34 AM |#511  
leong52's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gianton

Can you still hear the ringrone upon an incoming call?

Yes,loud and clear
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes