FORUMS

Windows Mobile application for Geocaching.

565 posts
Thanks Meter: 131
 
By Gech, Senior Member on 13th February 2009, 02:48 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
4th June 2009, 06:14 PM |#741  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gech

1.jpg was just made by Photoshop. no setting txt.

But you can make it by yourself because it depends your device resolution and DPI.
I can not make it because I have not had same equipment.

For the purpose of the PNG and TEXT files.
It is for GPS status (bottom right of screen.) -> (NICQUE LOGO ICON)

thanks

tom

PS) otherwise, I think you can change the DPI. (High Resolution for Treo Pro.)

Dear Tom,

After I post the last message, I found 1.jpg was made by Photoshop also.
Thanks for your hints. Now I know how to solve my problem already.

Jingle_tt
4th June 2009, 06:22 PM |#742  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
jingle_tt,
When you get this solved, could you post back to this forum to let all know what you did. There are others of us that use the Treo Pro.
Thad
4th June 2009, 06:27 PM |#743  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Post Cache.xml
Tom.

I was looking at my cached cache.xml files today, trying to manually add in some way points that I'd calculated so they would be easier to use in the field, and noticed that the cache description seems to be stored twice. Once in the element <GCz_short_description> and then immeadiatley again in the element <GCz_description>. They both look to contain exactly the same data.. one certainly doesn't appear any shorter than the other

Are both elements actually required since its making the cache files much bigger than they need to be.

Marcus
4th June 2009, 06:51 PM |#744  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jingle_tt

Dear Tom,

After I post the last message, I found 1.jpg was made by Photoshop also.
Thanks for your hints. Now I know how to solve my problem already.

Jingle_tt

Dear Tom,

For my Palm Treo Pro I think it O.K. right now.
The final result as attached.
Thanks a lot.

Jingle_tt
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2009 06 05_00 45 20_0007_111g.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	24.2 KB
ID:	191858  
Attached Files
File Type: txt 320x320_for_Treo_Pro.txt - [Click for QR Code] (1.4 KB, 5 views)
4th June 2009, 06:57 PM |#745  
Gech's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 131
 
More
Wow looks very nice!!

only 1 thing
-------------------
from
"PORTLAIT_NICQUE_LOGO_TOP","210"

to
"PORTLAIT_NICQUE_LOGO_TOP","213"
-------------------

regards,

tom
4th June 2009, 06:58 PM |#746  
Lord.Nibbler's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boyo

That's really weird, it displays them but doesn't save them.

@Boyo

Not so weird in fact I suppose that the displaying and saving are done by two different modules. The displaying by some kind of "embedded pocket internet explorer" and the saving by some kind of parser or regular expression analyzer. As the syntax is not exactly the same for each image the parser doesn't recognize all the images as valid images to save, yet as the syntax is still correct the "embedded PIE" can display them

@Tom

As downloading images can use a lot of bandwidth and data plans are often limited, could you please add a checkbox in the "Download all caches" screen under the "skip already downloaded caches" checkbox :

[x] skip already downloaded images

that would allow to don't download again images if already saved even if you download the cache again. Yet the "reload cache" menu for a single cache could still allow to download the image again if necessary

Cheers,
Nibbler
4th June 2009, 07:36 PM |#747  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gech


----------------
Boyo

I hope someone publish Wiki for GCz. ;D

----------------

Ok, I'll give it a shot, but I need help to do it and i'm sure i'm not the only one that would like to contribute in some way, so...

Here's my shot at creating a Wiki for gcz...

http://gcz.wetpaint.com/

I tried multiple different wiki sites, but kept coming back to wetpaint for it's simplicity.
4th June 2009, 08:33 PM |#748  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have a Htc Touch Diamond and everytime I press the go button the internet connection(which is off) doesn't start up automatically. And I checked even if I turn it on manually i still get the "Connection failed" error message.
What could I do?
4th June 2009, 08:46 PM |#749  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Can't get this to startup on my Tilt. ??
4th June 2009, 09:00 PM |#750  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
???
Hi Tom,

I dont know what i have to do.
Im from Germany.
I use Vodafone Internet Flat.
To use this i have to login over a Proxy server.
This is 139.7.29.1 and the Port is 80.
When i dont go over this proxy i have to pay xtra.
Can i use the programm gcz???
When i use the proxy settings in the programm
it cant be login in the internet.

Please, please help
4th June 2009, 11:23 PM |#751  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex.puchianu

I have a Htc Touch Diamond and everytime I press the go button the internet connection(which is off) doesn't start up automatically. And I checked even if I turn it on manually i still get the "Connection failed" error message.
What could I do?

I'm on T-Mobile in the UK and used to get a similar behaviour, I had to turn off the t-mobile proxy settings to get it to work for me. Check your connection setting and see if its using a proxy..

1) Settings --> Connections --> Connections --> Advanced
2) Click "Select Networks".
3) The top drop down list is for "Programs that connect
to the internet" and it said "T-Mobile Internet".
4) Click "EDIT".
5) Goto the "Proxy Settings" tab. Untick second tick box that says
"This network uses a proxy serverto connect to the internet".

Marcus
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
free apps, gcz, gczii, geocaching, gps

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes