FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Does this razr have a MEID??

19 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Chief916, Junior Member on 4th March 2012, 07:43 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
im wondering if this phone has a MEID for CDMA uses....im trying to flash this phone to metropcs but i cant seem to get a MEID only the IMEI....
if anyone has any info please help....
 
 
4th March 2012, 01:24 PM |#2  
daddymikey1975's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 282
 
More
I have 2 MaXX's on order..

My son has a bionic.. on the box for the bionic, there is an IMEI number and no MEID

The VZW rep said the SIM card is for 4G but he didn't seem to know much..

This is al li know for now but I've wanted to research it a bit myself
4th March 2012, 05:10 PM |#3  
tribalb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orange County,CA
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
I think you still need a sim to activate the phone. Even though it is for 4g data purposes. You need the sim even if you dont plan on using verizon's 4g.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk
4th March 2012, 10:46 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 105
 
More
Even you are able to flash to metropcs you can't use metros 4G since Verizon and metro 4G networks are different. You will be stuck with metro 1x service.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using XDA Premium App
5th March 2012, 05:17 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by trikotret

Even you are able to flash to metropcs you can't use metros 4G since Verizon and metro 4G networks are different. You will be stuck with metro 1x service.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using XDA Premium App

no i wouldn't i have metro 3g in my area and its pretty smooth especially since im on their 4 for 100 plan on 25 bucks a month unlimited everything including tethering so its pretty good for the price....
i got the flash done n i would definitely be willing to share it just want to test it first to make sure its working but cant seem to get a meid which is needed to flash into metropcs database
5th March 2012, 05:18 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tribalb

I think you still need a sim to activate the phone. Even though it is for 4g data purposes. You need the sim even if you dont plan on using verizon's 4g.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk

thanks i didnt know this, i have the 4g lte sim card in there anyways i heard taking it out is the VERY last step after its already on and active.....
im just having trouble getting it into the system to turn it on onto my existing metro number
5th March 2012, 05:41 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I honestly don't get why anyone will pay full price for a Verizon phone just to port it to Metro.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to blkrabb1t For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift blkrabb1t Ad-Free
4th April 2012, 11:23 PM |#8  
robbiejobs's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bandung
Thanks Meter: 53
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blkrabb1t

I honestly don't get why anyone will pay full price for a Verizon phone just to port it to Metro.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk

Because there's a lot of bad esn phone on ebay
5th April 2012, 01:13 AM |#9  
cmraymond's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief916

im wondering if this phone has a MEID for CDMA uses....im trying to flash this phone to metropcs but i cant seem to get a MEID only the IMEI....
if anyone has any info please help....

Type *#06# to get MEID.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to cmraymond For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift cmraymond Ad-Free
5th April 2012, 02:15 AM |#10  
times_infinity's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,616
 
More
My girlfriend has a Razr Maxx and I have a Galaxy Nexus, her Maxx only shows the IMEI but my nexus shows the meid and the imei and the meid is the same as the imei just with the last number taken off.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using XDA
6th April 2012, 08:28 PM |#11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
so does anyone know how i could get this phone into metro pcs system?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes