FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

 View Poll Results: Is this better than free?

Yes
 
53 Vote(s)
96.36%
No
 
2 Vote(s)
3.64%

[TOOL/SCRIPT/RC2]FreeXplain-r / freex-BETTER than free & Why "free" RAM ISN'T WASTED!

9,374 posts
Thanks Meter: 21,806
 
Post Reply Email Thread
21st May 2014, 06:31 AM |#11  
eriknors's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 328
 
More
Ok any idea as to why I'm getting this

sent from my DNA
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1400646648493.jpg
Views:	358
Size:	119.4 KB
ID:	2754929  
21st May 2014, 06:32 AM |#12  
eriknors's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 328
 
More
Or this

sent from my DNA
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1400646739545.jpg
Views:	302
Size:	58.7 KB
ID:	2754930  
21st May 2014, 01:06 PM |#13  
zeppelinrox's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag IN THE FREAKIN' OP
Thanks Meter: 21,806
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel D.

God of RAM Management

Oh right!
I'm too humble to have figured that one out lol
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhnet

Yup.. noted that. I meant rainbows in terminal emulator..



"watch freex" command lets me to enjoy the rainbows every 2 seconds :P

That's funny I was looking at other free options and thoughr about adding the interval option with -s and also saw that watch tip lol
But it clears the screen so it only shows the latest output.
Quote:
Originally Posted by eriknors

Or this

sent from my DNA

what if you don't use exec? I just tried with exec and terminal emulator crashed.
21st May 2014, 06:53 PM |#14  
eriknors's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 328
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeppelinrox

Oh right!
I'm too humble to have figured that one out lol

That's funny I was looking at other free options and thoughr about adding the interval option with -s and also saw that watch tip lol
But it clears the screen so it only shows the latest output.
what if you don't use exec? I just tried with exec and terminal emulator crashed.

I don't follow how else could I run it without exec? All I do is open terminal emulator type su then type freex

sent from my DNA
21st May 2014, 07:59 PM |#15  
hhp_211's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 939
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eriknors

I don't follow how else could I run it without exec? All I do is open terminal emulator type su then type freex

sent from my DNA


I think you might be experiencing the issue related to this below::



Quote:

mrhnet
Noted something.. when running (installing) the script saved to a folder which has a name with spaces, an error occurs ... "freex" didn't get installed to xbin properly (size=0). No issues otherwise.


Quote:

zeppelinrox
Ah the scripter's life long nemesis... the evil space in a folder name.
I shall quash that empty soul in our next duel.


:::::::::::::::


move your downloaded ""freex_RC1.sh.pdf "" to just the /sdcard
::: I personally re-name it to ""freex_RC1.sh""

and then open terminal
give her the ole su command
and
Use the -i switch for forced installation/update/refresh.

:: sh /sdcard/freex_RC1.sh -i ::

Then as root, of course it installs to /system/xbin







Now run your commands...




.
21st May 2014, 08:37 PM |#16  
eriknors's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 328
 
More
Ok I double checked where I have the file and its path is /sdcard/freex_RC1.sh no spaces. Did exactly what u suggested and when I try to run freex -i I get this. Could it have been installed to system/xbin incorrectly and now unless I either dirty flash my Rom or restore system it's not gonna change?

sent from my DNA
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1400697441705.jpg
Views:	167
Size:	62.4 KB
ID:	2756026  
21st May 2014, 10:26 PM |#17  
zeppelinrox's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag IN THE FREAKIN' OP
Thanks Meter: 21,806
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eriknors

Ok I double checked where I have the file and its path is /sdcard/freex_RC1.sh no spaces. Did exactly what u suggested and when I try to run freex -i I get this. Could it have been installed to system/xbin incorrectly and now unless I either dirty flash my Rom or restore system it's not gonna change?

sent from my DNA

Maybe you have an incomplete download
22nd May 2014, 12:53 AM |#18  
hhp_211's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 939
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eriknors

Ok I double checked where I have the file and its path is /sdcard/freex_RC1.sh no spaces. Did exactly what u suggested and when I try to run freex -i I get this. Could it have been installed to system/xbin incorrectly and now unless I either dirty flash my Rom or restore system it's not gonna change?

sent from my DNA

according to your photo you did not type the command properly

look at your command it should read this
:: sh /sdcard/freex_RC1.sh -i ::

that is a minus and lowercase letter i

that is what tells it to force re-install

you should then see it tell you

"installing myself to...
/system/xbin/feeex"

I'm not 100% sure but you may want to run it as su,
then the command

.
22nd May 2014, 03:55 AM |#19  
eriknors's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 328
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hhp_211

according to your photo you did not type the command properly

look at your command it should read this
:: sh /sdcard/freex_RC1.sh -i ::

that is a minus and lowercase letter i

that is what tells it to force re-install

you should then see it tell you

"installing myself to...
/system/xbin/feeex"

I'm not 100% sure but you may want to run it as su,
then the command

.

I'm pretty sure zepp is right I'm gonna redownload it. I did run the exact command u are referring to I just didn't screenshot it. Who knows though knowing my luck the script probably isn't going to work correctly for my phone cause it's an HTC or for some random reason my kernel doesn't support something. I've always trusted @zepplinrox scripts and I've lived by V6 for as long as I can remember but even when I follow every step to a T I almost always run into these random isolated quirks. I mean everyone else that's ran this has had no issue yet I do exactly the same thing and for whatever reason the script runs but no info shows up? I will redownload and start from scratch and report back. Thanks again zepp. Can't wait for ur V6 kk edition

sent from my DNA
22nd May 2014, 04:00 AM |#20  
zeppelinrox's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag IN THE FREAKIN' OP
Thanks Meter: 21,806
 
Donate to Me
More
Just in case there is something weird, post the output of this:

cat /proc/meminfo

also see what happens if you use script manager to run it
22nd May 2014, 04:38 AM |#21  
eriknors's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 328
 
More
Ok redownloaded, reinstalled busybox, ran it in script manager and same result, the script runs flawlessly, just no info anywhere. Fwiw here's a copy of my cat /proc/meminfo. If anyone has any suggestions, or if there's a log I can grab or anything that could shine some light on this, I'm all ears.



sent from my DNA
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1400726300139.jpg
Views:	351
Size:	65.9 KB
ID:	2756611  
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes