FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM] [Aug 9] [Dutty's WM6.5 Leo R1 Test] [CE OS 5.2.23008] ]CHANGELOG 1-5][RELEASE]

10,460 posts
Thanks Meter: 947
 
By duttythroy, Retired Moderator on 24th July 2009, 08:41 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
24th July 2009, 10:33 PM |#11  
Fallen Spartan's Avatar
Moderator Emeritus- Irish Pride, Spartan Legacy
Flag Belfast, Ireland Likes: Whiskey & XDA Dislikes: No whiskey
Thanks Meter: 5,014
 
10
Donate to Me
More
Once again mate, congrats on great rom
 
 
24th July 2009, 10:41 PM |#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
You're spamming Fallen Spartan! lol...

Thanks dutty, is there supposed to be two threads for R8? I see:

[ROM] [Jul 24] [Dutty's WM6.5 R8 Turbo] [CE OS 5.2.23009] ]CHANGELOG 1-5] [ONLINE]

and

[ROM] [Jul 18] [Dutty's WM6.5 R8] [CE OS BUILD 5.2.23007] [ChangeLog 1-5] [ONLINE

the second one used to be the R7 thread...
24th July 2009, 10:42 PM |#13  
Pandemoniumone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento
Thanks Meter: 156
 
More
Dutty, the time zone bug is still present in R8. My local city is 3 hours behind.
24th July 2009, 10:44 PM |#14  
Pandemoniumone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento
Thanks Meter: 156
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by supermarc

my calendar did not sync, my contacts do... hmmm

i sync with activ sync and my program is outloock 2007

My calendar synced fine. Is the calendar checked in activesync?
24th July 2009, 10:50 PM |#15  
Fallen Spartan's Avatar
Moderator Emeritus- Irish Pride, Spartan Legacy
Flag Belfast, Ireland Likes: Whiskey & XDA Dislikes: No whiskey
Thanks Meter: 5,014
 
10
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psy-Blade

You're spamming Fallen Spartan! lol...

Thanks dutty, is there supposed to be two threads for R8? I see:

[ROM] [Jul 24] [Dutty's WM6.5 R8 Turbo] [CE OS 5.2.23009] ]CHANGELOG 1-5] [ONLINE]

and

[ROM] [Jul 18] [Dutty's WM6.5 R8] [CE OS BUILD 5.2.23007] [ChangeLog 1-5] [ONLINE

the second one used to be the R7 thread...

Think he planned on releasing it in same thread then changed his mind. I'll rename R7 thread
24th July 2009, 10:52 PM |#16  
Pandemoniumone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento
Thanks Meter: 156
 
More
Dutty, I confirm that notes are syncing fine through outlook. Thank you for this fix!
24th July 2009, 11:37 PM |#17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
seems to had a strange problem (not really important ) with fexplore when I put it in some place in the 2 first line of the menu (manila menu), it doesn't start.

if i represente menu :
1 2 3
4 5 6

i had the possibility to put fexplore in position 2,3,5 and 6
but it doesn't start in position 2,3 and 5 but start in 6

with an another program (calculator for example) i don't have this problem ...

i'm not sure to be clear
24th July 2009, 11:43 PM |#18  
Senior Member
Flag Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by supermarc

my calendar did not sync, my contacts do... hmmm

I had this with R6 - its a bad flash. Re-flash and should be fine - and don't forget to do 1 HARD REST after flash.
24th July 2009, 11:47 PM |#19  
MrKaon's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 739
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgjl

seems to had a strange problem (not really important ) with fexplore when I put it in some place in the 2 first line of the menu (manila menu), it doesn't start.

if i represente menu :
xxx or 1 2 3
xxx ....4 5 6

i had the possibility to put fexplore in position 2,3,5 and 6
but it doesn't start in position 2,3 and 5 but start in 6

with an another program (calculator for example) i don't have this problem ...

i'm not sure to be clear

Those places are in used by manila if you want to replace them with any program must do edit registry key belongs to that tab
25th July 2009, 12:09 AM |#20  
Junior Member
Flag Poznan
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
1) Don't know what changed with this Manila but HDWall doesn't work (produces some kind of odd white-artifacted wallpaper on all tabs.)
2) There's a problem with backlight after turning on auto device lock. After set period of time it locks and shuts down backlight, and after unlocking (without standby) backlight doesn't come back.
Standby is the only way to get backlight back. Tried regedditing ADLTimeout and auto backlight off but didn't help.


Problems or not - great work Dutty, congrats on another excellent rom
25th July 2009, 12:10 AM |#21  
Pandemoniumone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento
Thanks Meter: 156
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pete_thomson

This is my first 6.5 ROM, and I've found that the scrolling menus that pop up from the soft menus to be SLLOOOOOOWWWWW.

They can take 3-4 seconds to open all the way up

This is not the case for me. The menus all load quickly, within 1 second. Did you hard reset after flashing?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes