FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM][3-15-2011]TPC Inspire 4g Stock ROM Optimized v2|OC|HSUPA|No Bloat

4,055 posts
Thanks Meter: 363
 
By twopumpchump, Inactive Recognized Developer / Retired Moderator on 7th March 2011, 12:24 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
7th March 2011, 02:38 AM |#21  
twopumpchump's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer / Retired Moderator
Flag Kentucky
Thanks Meter: 363
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by donharden2002

I don't yet have my inspire. Coming from a captivate so I am very new to this forum. In order to flash this do I need the goldcard?
I've got alot to learn about the htc system, flashing the captivate was very easy. After reading about the inspire it seems to be much more difficult to flash and root.
Thank you in advance fire any answers.

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA App

yes, you will have to first root your phone, using either the hack kit or the one click method which means you must make a gold card. read the instructions and follow them step by step im sure you will make it fine

Quote:
Originally Posted by kirk123

Can someone please tell me which kernel I need for this ROM? And where I can find it. Thanks.

you dont have to have a kernel, you can just flash the rom. after flashing the rom you can flash one of the OC kernels in the forum if you want.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RiNo808

Right now I hasn't the telus radio installed, can I just flash this over it and all is good...our I need ro flash the stock radio back before I flash this rom...

Sent from my Desire HD using XDA App

i havent tested the rom with other radios, so you can try it if you want but i dont guarantee the results.
The Following User Says Thank You to twopumpchump For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift twopumpchump Ad-Free
7th March 2011, 02:47 AM |#22  
Wolf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 41°50′13″N, 87°41′4″W
Thanks Meter: 1,212
 
Donate to Me
More
Thank you for this.
7th March 2011, 03:00 AM |#23  
kirk123's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag S.I. NY
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by twopumpchump

yes, you will have to first root your phone, using either the hack kit or the one click method which means you must make a gold card. read the instructions and follow them step by step im sure you will make it fine



you dont have to have a kernel, you can just flash the rom. after flashing the rom you can flash one of the OC kernels in the forum if you want.



i havent tested the rom with other radios, so you can try it if you want but i dont guarantee the results.

GPS is not working. Was working before with [ROM][03 Mar]RCMixHD 4G V3.4 |1.84.61.2|Blazingly Fast & Healthy Power [OC kernel].
7th March 2011, 03:02 AM |#24  
twopumpchump's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer / Retired Moderator
Flag Kentucky
Thanks Meter: 363
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirk123

GPS is not working. Was working before with [ROM][03 Mar]RCMixHD 4G V3.4 |1.84.61.2|Blazingly Fast & Healthy Power [OC kernel].


did you wipe data/cache before you flashed? i have no problems with gps, i get a lock instantly. try clearing maps data and re-open see if that helps.
7th March 2011, 03:04 AM |#25  
simulatordos's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag DC
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirk123

GPS is not working. Was working before with [ROM][03 Mar]RCMixHD 4G V3.4 |1.84.61.2|Blazingly Fast & Healthy Power [OC kernel].


Try reflashing the radio via hack kit and then trying GPS. That will likely fix it. I have lost GPS repeatedly when going back and forth between 1.8 roms and stock.
7th March 2011, 03:04 AM |#26  
kirk123's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag S.I. NY
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by twopumpchump

did you wipe data/cache before you flashed? i have no problems with gps, i get a lock instantly. try clearing maps data and re-open see if that helps.


Yes re-did everyting twice and still no luck.
7th March 2011, 03:11 AM |#27  
kirk123's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag S.I. NY
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by simulatordos

Try reflashing the radio via hack kit and then trying GPS. That will likely fix it. I have lost GPS repeatedly when going back and forth between 1.8 roms and stock.

How exactly would I do that? I don't think I've ever flashed the radio on this device. And if I previously did by using the hack kit, i don't remember how to do it. Thanks.
7th March 2011, 03:15 AM |#28  
simulatordos's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag DC
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirk123

How exactly would I do that? I don't think I've ever flashed the radio on this device. And if I previously did by using the hack kit, i don't remember how to do it. Thanks.

Go back to the hack kit -- you did it. Here are the relevant instructions:

5. RESTORE THE SHIPPING RADIO FIRMWARE
(Radio_12.39.60.19_26.06.04.06_M-ace-att.zip)
Make sure USB debuggery is on
hackerize-ace setup-radio
hackerize-ace flash-radio
This will restart the phone is fastboot mode. Push power to start the flash process.
Reboot
hackerize-ace clean
The Following User Says Thank You to simulatordos For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift simulatordos Ad-Free
7th March 2011, 03:17 AM |#29  
kirk123's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag S.I. NY
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by simulatordos

Go back to the hack kit -- you did it. Here are the relevant instructions:

5. RESTORE THE SHIPPING RADIO FIRMWARE
(Radio_12.39.60.19_26.06.04.06_M-ace-att.zip)
Make sure USB debuggery is on
hackerize-ace setup-radio
hackerize-ace flash-radio
This will restart the phone is fastboot mode. Push power to start the flash process.
Reboot
hackerize-ace clean

Is this the same process? would that work? scroll all the way down: http://wiki.cyanogenmod.com/index.ph...ull_Root_Guide
The Following User Says Thank You to kirk123 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift kirk123 Ad-Free
7th March 2011, 03:33 AM |#30  
Pumpiron579's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Goodyear, Az
Thanks Meter: 167
 
Donate to Me
More
I been waiting for you to come alive and cook one of these android Roms. Now i have to figure out how to flash it.
7th March 2011, 03:35 AM |#31  
donharden2002's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 234
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by twopumpchump

yes, you will have to first root your phone, using either the hack kit or the one click method which means you must make a gold card. read the instructions and follow them step by step im sure you will make it fine

Thank you very much for the fast reply. It is greatly appreciated.


you dont have to have a kernel, you can just flash the rom. after flashing the rom you can flash one of the OC kernels in the forum if you want.



i havent tested the rom with other radios, so you can try it if you want but i dont guarantee the results.



Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA App
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
inspire, rooted, stock rom

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes