FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[RADIO] The HTC HD2 Master Radio Thread

2,287 posts
Thanks Meter: 3,847
 
By kholk, Retired Recognized Developer on 5th January 2010, 12:19 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
8th January 2010, 05:32 PM |#101  
zaharakis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag khalkis/Greece
Thanks Meter: 45
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belzebuth.

Even if you install rillphone.dll?

no,i didn't try it with this..do you say that it'll help??
 
 
8th January 2010, 05:37 PM |#102  
Belzebuth.'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 101
 
More
On Diamond, it made a huge change...
8th January 2010, 05:42 PM |#103  
les_paulde's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kholk

Maybe your negative experience with 1.48-2.06 combination is due to the rilphone.dll file integrated in 1.48 that can't communicate well with the 2.06 radio.


EDIT: Added rilphone.dll(s) from 1.43/1.61/2.01/2.02 ROMs!

Thank you for using these Radio ROMs!

The Eugenia Project Developer
-kholk

Thanks for posting these dlls! One question though, how would I go about installing this on my current rom, would love to try if it gives any improvement!
The Following User Says Thank You to les_paulde For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift les_paulde Ad-Free
8th January 2010, 05:44 PM |#104  
zaharakis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag khalkis/Greece
Thanks Meter: 45
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belzebuth.

On Diamond, it made a huge change...

i'll try it later.

thanks for the info mate
8th January 2010, 06:44 PM |#105  
sonydesouza's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 72
 
More
Strange, i installed rilphone for radio 1.61 on XannyTech rom with radio 2.06.51.07 and i haven't network anymore...

What's the **** ?



Any idea ?
8th January 2010, 06:45 PM |#106  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 140
 
More
Does anyone here know if the SIM contacts hotfix from HTC which upgrades the radio will change the SPL? I want to keep my SPL 1.42.0000 to make future HARDSPL as easy as possible.
If someone here has applied the hotfix, maybe you can check what SPL you have?
*To check your SPL version, hold the Volume Down button and do a reset*

Brgds... /TubGirl
8th January 2010, 06:48 PM |#107  
zaharakis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag khalkis/Greece
Thanks Meter: 45
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tubgirl

Does anyone here know if the SIM contacts hotfix from HTC which upgrades the radio will change the SPL? I want to keep my SPL 1.42.0000 to make future HARDSPL as easy as possible.
If someone here has applied the hotfix, maybe you can check what SPL you have?
*To check your SPL version, hold the Volume Down button and do a reset*

Brgds... /TubGirl


you can't flash any radio mate, if you don't flash first HSPL
8th January 2010, 07:55 PM |#108  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 140
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zaharakis

you can't flash any radio mate, if you don't flash first HSPL

Well actually I can by installing the HTC SIM contacts hotfix that's available on www.htc.com. It will upgrade your radio to 2.06.51.07. All I wanted to know if it also changes your SPL or not.

Brgds... /TubGirl
8th January 2010, 08:19 PM |#109  
Belzebuth.'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 101
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tubgirl

Well actually I can by installing the HTC SIM contacts hotfix that's available on www.htc.com. It will upgrade your radio to 2.06.51.07. All I wanted to know if it also changes your SPL or not.

Brgds... /TubGirl


I flashed first HSPL a few days ago and made the update with this last hotfix, without any problem...

So, if you want to be sure, begin by flashing HSPL...
8th January 2010, 09:40 PM |#110  
pinobigbird's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Netherlands
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
I have flashed Radio 2.06.51.07 (from HTCWT 1.61), but I was not satisfied with the signal reception. So I downloaded rilphone.dll from HTC 1.61

I made a cab using DriverWiz (by Chainfire) to get it signed. I installed the generated cab and rebooted.

Unfortunately, the phone was stuck in airplane mode. So, I was glad I was able to uninstall the cab.

Any tips to install the right rilphone.dll?
8th January 2010, 09:47 PM |#111  
sonydesouza's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 72
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinobigbird

I have flashed Radio 2.06.51.07 (from HTCWT 1.61), but I was not satisfied with the signal reception. So I downloaded rilphone.dll from HTC 1.61

I made a cab using DriverWiz (by Chainfire) to get it signed. I installed the generated cab and rebooted.

Unfortunately, the phone was stuck in airplane mode. So, I was glad I was able to uninstall the cab.

Any tips to install the right rilphone.dll?

I had the same problem with dll files...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
radio

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes