FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
Honor 7x
Win an Honor 7X!

[Q] USB video out for nokia lumia 710

11 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By Akarsh217, Junior Member on 9th June 2014, 06:04 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Can any1 please help me with usb video out in lumia 710... i use reality rom. nd m not into cooking.. so is der any XAP. or something easy way out.. please..
 
 
9th June 2014, 07:18 PM |#2  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,620
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akarsh217

Can any1 please help me with usb video out in lumia 710... i use reality rom. nd m not into cooking.. so is der any XAP. or something easy way out.. please..

Use a custom rom http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2551295
And deploy on your device http://d-h.st/1y5 (signing with XBmod-Yuki.cer).
The Following User Says Thank You to DilanChd For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift DilanChd Ad-Free
14th June 2014, 07:32 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
thanx alot.. but can i deploy it in other roms?? i use reality rom..
Quote:
Originally Posted by anaheiim

Use a custom rom http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2551295
And deploy on your device http://d-h.st/1y5 (signing with XBmod-Yuki.cer).

can u plz tell me how to sign the cab.. m quite noob..
14th June 2014, 10:45 AM |#4  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,620
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akarsh217

can u plz tell me how to sign the cab.. m quite noob..

It has already been signed with XBmod-Yuki.cer. You just have to deploy.
The Following User Says Thank You to DilanChd For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift DilanChd Ad-Free
14th June 2014, 11:36 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
i am getting this error..
Quote:
Originally Posted by anaheiim

It has already been signed with XBmod-Yuki.cer. You just have to deploy.

i have tried copying the cab file to the same folder as well as the updates folder in zune(appdata).. m also trying to update via windows 7 easy updater but i am getting a handshake error..nd sometimes internet connection error.. plz help.. thanx in advance..
14th June 2014, 11:45 AM |#6  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,620
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akarsh217

i have tried copying the cab file to the same folder as well as the updates folder in zune(appdata).. m also trying to update via windows 7 easy updater but i am getting a handshake error..nd sometimes internet connection error.. plz help.. thanx in advance..

No. To deploy the cab, use the WP7 Update Cab Sender
The Following User Says Thank You to DilanChd For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift DilanChd Ad-Free
14th June 2014, 12:06 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
getting error..
Quote:
Originally Posted by anaheiim

No. To deploy the cab, use the WP7 Update Cab Sender

sorry again to ask u dis question but tell me will i get an usb video out icon in the menu after the update is successful??? or will have to do something more??
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot.Jpeg
Views:	66
Size:	38.8 KB
ID:	2797380  
14th June 2014, 12:40 PM |#8  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,620
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akarsh217

sorry again to ask u dis question but tell me will i get an usb video out icon in the menu after the update is successful??? or will have to do something more??

Yes.
For your error, use the Update Tool (x86 (32-bits) or x64 (64-bits) in function of your PC/Windows) available on foldder of WP7 Update Cab Sender and retry.
14th June 2014, 01:05 PM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
not working
Quote:
Originally Posted by anaheiim

Yes.
For your error, use the Update Tool (x86 (32-bits) or x64 (64-bits) in function of your PC/Windows) available on foldder of WP7 Update Cab Sender and retry.

i tried.. bt the error is still the same..
The Following User Says Thank You to Akarsh217 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Akarsh217 Ad-Free
14th June 2014, 02:12 PM |#10  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,620
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akarsh217

i tried.. bt the error is still the same..

Zune must be installed and you run "Setup-UpdateWP.exe" located in the "if needed install this tool" folder.
14th June 2014, 08:20 PM |#11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Unhappy now what??
Quote:
Originally Posted by anaheiim

Zune must be installed and you run "Setup-UpdateWP.exe" located in the "if needed install this tool" folder.

tried to update.. one step closer.. but now what??
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot-2.Jpeg
Views:	49
Size:	51.3 KB
ID:	2798302  
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes