FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM][S Series][14.06.12] Virtuous Prime 9.4.2.28 v1

4,502 posts
Thanks Meter: 6,558
 
By Diamondback, Retired Developer Committee Lead / Retired Senior Moderator / Inactive Recognized Developer on 22nd February 2012, 10:50 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
23rd February 2012, 07:46 AM |#101  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
could anyone help with changing the systemUI? since this is the stock with some modified stuff, could i just use a modified systemUI.akp? i tried moving it over the stock one and it seemed to just make it stop working all together, same with launcher :| any suggestions?
 
 
23rd February 2012, 08:59 AM |#102  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 94
 
More
Hey guys, great job on the super fast delivery of this ROM!

One question: Do any of you know, how this ROM behaves on a DE(Germany) version of the Prime?
Any major issues or just QWERTZ--> QWERTY switched?
23rd February 2012, 10:11 AM |#103  
Member
Flag Strasbourg
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Hello

I try to change the rom with the described process but I face an issue.
My Prime is rooted and I also install the necessary software.

When I proceed, it is ok to see the white info in the first screen, but when I push the volume up, I receive and android picture with a red triangle.

I am using a french Prime (don't know if that care or not)

Doing a reset put back the Prime in the previous 'normal' mode.

Can someone help or correct me

Edit one : my mistake, I don't have unlocked with the asus tool..

Regards

Can someone help e
23rd February 2012, 10:17 AM |#104  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gpga

Hello

I try to change the rom with the described process but I face an issue.
My Prime is rooted and I also install the necessary software.

When I proceed, it is ok to see the white info in the first screen, but when I push the volume up, I receive and android picture with a red triangle.

I am using a french Prime (don't know if that care or not)

Doing a reset put back the Prime in the previous 'normal' mode.

Can someone help or correct me

Edit one : my mistake, I don't have unlocked with the asus tool..

Regards

Can someone help e

sounds like you didnt install the cwm recovery.
easiest way is to use this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1427125
23rd February 2012, 10:23 AM |#105  
Member
Flag Strasbourg
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
It's right, I went a little bit to fast in the process

Thanks a lot
23rd February 2012, 10:42 AM |#106  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
nice ! thanks for all your work i hope new roms will come ! can't waitttt!!!
23rd February 2012, 10:53 AM |#107  
Bornin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 352
 
More
Vipermod
Hey Guys, I asked this in Vipermod thread:


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bornin

OMG, I cant believe I need to ask this but here goes anyway.

I already rooted and unlocked bootloader with Asus' .apk
Can I still run this to get CWM?

Cheers..

But takes quite some time to get an answer and I want to flash this ROM. Do you think I can run Vipermod 4.5 when bootloader is already unlocked?

TIA
23rd February 2012, 11:09 AM |#108  
dladz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Liverpool
Thanks Meter: 1,773
 
Donate to Me
More
Any way to get CRT off animation on this? I'm hooked on that mod.
23rd February 2012, 11:12 AM |#109  
Diamondback's Avatar
OP Retired Developer Committee Lead / Retired Senior Moderator / Inactive Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 6,558
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bornin

Hey Guys, I asked this in Vipermod thread:




But takes quite some time to get an answer and I want to flash this ROM. Do you think I can run Vipermod 4.5 when bootloader is already unlocked?

TIA

Sure you can, just follow the instructions in the OP there is a link to the manual flash of CWM
The Following User Says Thank You to Diamondback For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Diamondback Ad-Free
23rd February 2012, 11:16 AM |#110  
Diamondback's Avatar
OP Retired Developer Committee Lead / Retired Senior Moderator / Inactive Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 6,558
 
More
Ah btw, due to popular request I'll include GTalk in the next version again

Didn't expect US to be 70% of all downloads
23rd February 2012, 11:25 AM |#111  
sting5566's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 126
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bornin

Hey Guys, I asked this in Vipermod thread:




But takes quite some time to get an answer and I want to flash this ROM. Do you think I can run Vipermod 4.5 when bootloader is already unlocked?

TIA

You can use it to just unlock or just flash CWM.
The Following User Says Thank You to sting5566 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift sting5566 Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes