FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

 View Poll Results: Are you need a new subforum for this device?

Yes! I need
 
386 Vote(s)
93.92%
No...
 
25 Vote(s)
6.08%

Galaxy Young GT-S6310 Development Thread

722 posts
Thanks Meter: 936
 
Post Reply Email Thread
17th January 2014, 10:24 AM |#181  
charismakid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 105
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kitbor

I dont know..but the sim 1 will work normally for sure ...i dnt have 2 sim thats why i have not tried it ..

Sent from my GT-S6312 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

lol. okay then. thanks

btw, is it ok if i flash it ? i mean there are no bugs ? right ?
17th January 2014, 10:32 AM |#182  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by charismakid

lol. okay then. thanks

btw, is it ok if i flash it ? i mean there are no bugs ? right ?

Nope there are no bugs ...i am using it on gt s6312 ...btw thank the dev mamutos for his work

Sent from my GT-S6312 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
17th January 2014, 12:24 PM |#183  
ocoot's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Semarang, Central Java
Thanks Meter: 936
 
More
for @mamutos
you know, in my group RAMDUMP MODE be a trending topic in 3 months. ramdump likely due to the things of the ram. can use ram tweaks, or others. and your kernel have a swap ram support, right? and you know, ramdump can only be solved by replacing the cell phone machine, not by re-flashing. there might be 10 people who had this ramdump mode. like this

sorry bad english
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ocoot For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ocoot Ad-Free
17th January 2014, 06:47 PM |#184  
mamutos's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Poland, Lodz
Thanks Meter: 173
 
Donate to Me
More
I have bad news, but there are also good (not for me :P).

Overclock to 1.5 GHz will be removed. I explain why. All by "PLL4", which can not be so easily overclock and I think it will up to 1.3 GHz. This overclock that we now have is not quite good. If the CPU is lightly loaded, overclock gives a lot, but if you have some heavy operations the effect is completely the opposite.
As our device has an unusual chip, all the methods I have to write myself from zero. To overclock I have to write method to strengthen the bandwidth of PLL4.
The same goes for Voltage Control, I have to write the whole method.

In conclusion, it will be possible, but you have to wait a little longer, so do not expect these features in V3. Sorry

Regards!

EDIT @ocoot

If I do not find a solution in the kernel, I will remove the SWAP function.
The Following User Says Thank You to mamutos For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift mamutos Ad-Free
17th January 2014, 06:51 PM |#185  
Member
Flag Sylhet
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
Exclamation GT-S6312 Request
Quote:
Originally Posted by ocoot

Mammoth Kernel v2 by mamutos

Changelog:
- Added CPU overclock stable to 1,4GHz(Please test if u can stability on 1,5GHz)
- Added GPU overclock to 192MHz
- SWAP support
- New IO Schedulers:
- SIO
- ZEN

Tips & infos:
Flash via CWM
Phone will default boot on max oc freqs
GPU:
133MHz is stock freq, 192MHz is overclocked
GPU can be controlled via Trickster app from Google Play(If it will display message about busybox, just click install)

Link download go to here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=171



This kernel work full functionally on my GT-S6312 (Galaxy young Duos). I repeat it work full functionally. If any one face any trouble after installing it then it's not because of flashing the kernel. It's because of previous mods or roms. dual sim, wifi, Dialer everything works fluently.


One request to Sir Oct O, I used your pure jelly bean rom v2. everything works fine. except dual sim prob. but thats not the fact. I liked your statusbar quickpanel toogle and most importantly it worked fine with my device, except there is no dual sim swap option. I tried several time to build it for my device. Dugris Helped me much. Please make one for GT-6312. I know you can do it. Don't treat us as strangers. Cause we GT-6312 And GT-S6310 are like family. If you can't help us then at least please upload the systemui.apk, lidroid-res.apk and related files that you used in your rom Pure Jelly Bean V2. I unfortunately deleted the big ROM...!!!
17th January 2014, 06:56 PM |#186  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mamutos

I have bad news, but there are also good (not for me :P).

Overclock to 1.5 GHz will be removed. I explain why. All by "PLL4", which can not be so easily overclock and I think it will up to 1.3 GHz. This overclock that we now have is not quite good. If the CPU is lightly loaded, overclock gives a lot, but if you have some heavy operations the effect is completely the opposite.
As our device has an unusual chip, all the methods I have to write myself from zero. To overclock I have to write method to strengthen the bandwidth of PLL4.
The same goes for Voltage Control, I have to write the whole method.

In conclusion, it will be possible, but you have to wait a little longer, so do not expect these features in V3. Sorry

Regards!

EDIT @ocoot

If I do not find a solution in the kernel, I will remove the SWAP function.

So are you suggesting us to flash back to original kernel??

Sent from my GT-S6312 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
17th January 2014, 06:58 PM |#187  
mamutos's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Poland, Lodz
Thanks Meter: 173
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kitbor

So are you suggesting us to flash back to original kernel??

Sent from my GT-S6312 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

No. Other functions working great. I can suggest for now only disable CPU Overclock(Set it to 1GHz)
17th January 2014, 07:17 PM |#188  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mamutos

No. Other functions working great. I can suggest for now only disable CPU Overclock(Set it to 1GHz)

Hmm...ok

Sent from my GT-S6312 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

---------- Post added at 09:17 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:14 PM ----------

Any cm 11 news or updates???

Sent from my GT-S6312 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
17th January 2014, 08:52 PM |#189  
fanion's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag DJAMAA
Thanks Meter: 251
 
More
it's work fine with my S6312 and with 1.5GHz
17th January 2014, 08:55 PM |#190  
Senior Member
Flag España
Thanks Meter: 90
 
More
WiFi not work in GT-6310

Enviado desde mi GT-S6310 mediante Tapatalk
17th January 2014, 08:55 PM |#191  
mamutos's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Poland, Lodz
Thanks Meter: 173
 
Donate to Me
More
Guess what!

Sent from my Xperia Neo V using xda app-developers app

@paul vity
Maybe you flashed before custom wifi modules? I will get stock for u.
Btw. What of our cooperation over the CM11?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1389992135580.jpg
Views:	183
Size:	183.7 KB
ID:	2522492  
The Following User Says Thank You to mamutos For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift mamutos Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
young, young dev, young gt-s6310, young s6310

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes