FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[GUIDE] [JB] GRID LIDROID [wanam source]

278 posts
Thanks Meter: 300
 
By dugeriss, Senior Member on 2nd December 2013, 09:03 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hello uncle2 kece' . .

i'll share guide how tu add lidroid toggles to grid




first u'r systemUI.apk suport Lidroid Toggles port by wanam


or my GUIDE here :




REQUIREMENT:
- Brain
- Apktool/Apkmanager,etc
- Know how to decompile/recompiling Apk file


step:
  • Decompile SystemUI.apk
  • Downlod file Grid_file2.rar - 1.91 MB
  • extrack smali to SystemUI/smali/com/wanam/systemui/quickpanel/HERE
  • Recompile,
  • Push SystemUI.apk TO System/app
  • push LidroidSettings.apk TO System/app
  • push Lidroid-res.apk TO System/framework
  • reboot

Tested Samsung galaxy young 2 GT-S6310

thnk's :
Allah SWT

credit :
Wanam
iLLegaLDevS hit indonesian Awesome Development Team


Sorry, bad English
The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to dugeriss For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift dugeriss Ad-Free
19th December 2013, 11:24 AM |#3  
mjz2cool's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag hardenberg
Thanks Meter: 131
 
More
this doesn't add those tabs, does it? (doesn't look like it, there's no xml editing etc)

doesn't work, is there anything else to be done besides replacing smali files? (maybe id's or something)

i found the following error in the logcat:
Code:
E/AndroidRuntime(  575): java.lang.RuntimeException: Unable to create service com.android.systemui.SystemUIService: android.content.res.Resources$NotFoundException: Resource ID #0x503001b
how can i find out what this id has to be?
21st December 2013, 11:40 AM |#4  
dugeriss's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Aku neng mburimu yo!
Thanks Meter: 300
 
More
Talking
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjz2cool

this doesn't add those tabs, does it? (doesn't look like it, there's no xml editing etc)

doesn't work, is there anything else to be done besides replacing smali files? (maybe id's or something)

i found the following error in the logcat:

Code:
E/AndroidRuntime(  575): java.lang.RuntimeException: Unable to create service com.android.systemui.SystemUIService: android.content.res.Resources$NotFoundException: Resource ID #0x503001b
how can i find out what this id has to be?


0x503001b hex public lidroid <public type="layout" name="lidroid_grid_scrollview" id="0x0503001b" />

use my lidroid-res.apk sir, if not. decompile my lidroid-res.apk find,n push "lidroid_grid_scrollview.xml" in SystemUI.apk,
find hex public "lidroid_grid_scrollview" and replace to 0x503001b

good Luck!!


#sorry bad english
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dugeriss For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift dugeriss Ad-Free
21st December 2013, 12:29 PM |#5  
mjz2cool's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag hardenberg
Thanks Meter: 131
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dugeriss

0x503001b hex public lidroid <public type="layout" name="lidroid_grid_scrollview" id="0x0503001b" />

use my lidroid-res.apk sir, if not. decompile my lidroid-res.apk find,n push "lidroid_grid_scrollview.xml" in SystemUI.apk,
find hex public "lidroid_grid_scrollview" and replace to 0x503001b

good Luck!!


#sorry bad english

so i just have to add the 2 smali folders in the smali folder in my systemui (com and wanam into systemui.apk/smali) and use your lidroid-res.apk?
and where is this id? should it be in lidroid-res?

ah, now i see, i have to use the lidroid-res in the grid_file2.rar, thanks anyway!

---------- Post added at 02:29 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:07 PM ----------

got it working now, but i want to get 3 toggles on a row, how can i do that?
21st December 2013, 04:29 PM |#6  
mjz2cool's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag hardenberg
Thanks Meter: 131
 
More
after decompiling lidroid-res.apk and modifying it, i can recompile it, but i get the problem it can't find the resource with id 0x5030004, do you know what i should put in the akptool.yml file?
21st December 2013, 06:58 PM |#7  
dugeriss's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Aku neng mburimu yo!
Thanks Meter: 300
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjz2cool

after decompiling lidroid-res.apk and modifying it, i can recompile it, but i get the problem it can't find the resource with id 0x5030004, do you know what i should put in the akptool.yml file?

here sir
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=31991217
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dugeriss For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift dugeriss Ad-Free
21st December 2013, 07:42 PM |#8  
mjz2cool's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag hardenberg
Thanks Meter: 131
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dugeriss

here sir
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=31991217

thanks! now i can translate the whole thing, and btw, do you know how i can get 3 toggles instead of 4 a row?
21st December 2013, 08:00 PM |#9  
dugeriss's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Aku neng mburimu yo!
Thanks Meter: 300
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjz2cool

thanks! now i can translate the whole thing, and btw, do you know how i can get 3 toggles instead of 4 a row?

Sorry sir i can't ,.
Last time im try, n lost some toggles,
I cant fix it
The Following User Says Thank You to dugeriss For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift dugeriss Ad-Free
21st December 2013, 08:10 PM |#10  
mjz2cool's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag hardenberg
Thanks Meter: 131
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dugeriss

Sorry sir i can't ,.
Last time im try, n lost some toggles,
I cant fix it

can you tell me how you tried to do it?
21st December 2013, 08:19 PM |#11  
dugeriss's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Aku neng mburimu yo!
Thanks Meter: 300
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjz2cool

can you tell me how you tried to do it?

Powerwidget.smali

Dowoload attachmend from i get source (read in bottom my firs post )
Open powerwidget.smali
Find 0x5 change 0x3
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes