FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Genie News & Weather Widget Issue?

2,416 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,403
 
By JsChiSurf, Inactive Recognized Developer on 16th June 2010, 10:18 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
17th June 2010, 03:16 AM |#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
same problem. going to tr that download.

Edit: must just be me right now but my youtube widget started acting up. anybody?
 
 
17th June 2010, 03:22 AM |#22  
JsChiSurf's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer
Hacksville
Thanks Meter: 1,403
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by danaff37

if it is location based, in tampa, fl area here for comparison sakes

Curious if you can try something. I searched for 'ping' in the market and downloaded the first app that returns.

It actually included, by default, 'www.google.com' in its list for sending a test ping. Curious what IP address you get back.

I get: 209.85.225.147
17th June 2010, 03:24 AM |#23  
ccapasso's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JsChiSurf

I may be running an older version, as I keep carrying the one I have forward from ROM to ROM, based on customizations I'm too lazy to re-do.

Mine shows as 1.1.7 RC6.

Mine isn't giving any error, same version as you have here. However, when I hit refresh, it says loading, finishes, but nothing is updated.
17th June 2010, 03:27 AM |#24  
JsChiSurf's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer
Hacksville
Thanks Meter: 1,403
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccapasso

Mine isn't giving any error, same version as you have here. However, when I hit refresh, it says loading, finishes, but nothing is updated.

I'm thinking your logcat will show similar to rexant1's, that the call is failing and pulling from cache instead.
17th June 2010, 03:28 AM |#25  
danaff37's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saint Petersburg, FL
Thanks Meter: 902
 
More
ran ping www.google.com on BTEP, got 74.125.45.99

edit: away from home, on 1x also, doubt it effects the ping address return, but does mean still waiting on that app to download. lol that's why tried BTEP
17th June 2010, 03:32 AM |#26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 42
 
More
i got 74.125.95.105
17th June 2010, 03:32 AM |#27  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I am in boise ID with the same issue my ping was 74.125.53.147
17th June 2010, 03:36 AM |#28  
danaff37's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saint Petersburg, FL
Thanks Meter: 902
 
More
got evdo sig, ip 74.125.157.147 now, refresh worked stilll
17th June 2010, 03:42 AM |#29  
JsChiSurf's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer
Hacksville
Thanks Meter: 1,403
 
Donate to Me
More
Thanks guys. Can't seem to find a correlation yet. Tried adding one of danaff37's known working IPs to the hosts file on my phone, to force the widget to resolve to the same remote server, but a refresh still fails for me.
17th June 2010, 03:49 AM |#30  
danaff37's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saint Petersburg, FL
Thanks Meter: 902
 
More
wow this is bizarre..

Jschi, how is it setup on your home screen? I have news only on, I don't use the weather part, maybe that's breaking it?
17th June 2010, 04:00 AM |#31  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I just tried News only and still not working. I am guessing it is the version you have.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes