FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Genie News & Weather Widget Issue?

2,416 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,403
 
By JsChiSurf, Inactive Recognized Developer on 16th June 2010, 10:18 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
17th June 2010, 04:00 AM |#31  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I just tried News only and still not working. I am guessing it is the version you have.
 
 
17th June 2010, 04:01 AM |#32  
danaff37's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saint Petersburg, FL
Thanks Meter: 902
 
More
jschi has the same version
17th June 2010, 04:05 AM |#33  
JsChiSurf's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer
Hacksville
Thanks Meter: 1,403
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by danaff37

wow this is bizarre..

Jschi, how is it setup on your home screen? I have news only on, I don't use the weather part, maybe that's breaking it?

Yah, I've tried all 3 options to no avail.
17th June 2010, 02:45 PM |#34  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 141
 
More
Mine's hosed as well.
Using version 1202
17th June 2010, 03:03 PM |#35  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
it was working for me last night on aloysius and after I wiped and installed darchdroids latest its no longer working. also in Tampa, Florida.
17th June 2010, 04:06 PM |#36  
KeRmiT80's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tegucigalpa - Honduras
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
stopped working yesterday both versions,

polaris custom CM 5.0.7, yes i deleted the cache in sd card when i performed a new install (as i always do)

wondering if we could fix it using the cache of someone else?

looking with rootexplorer in /data/data/com.google.android.apps.genie.widget/files/genie_masfcache is 0b size...


ps: i'm in honduras and changed locale from italian to english to spanish without results...
17th June 2010, 04:58 PM |#37  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
My News/Weather is still not working, as well as my Youtube widget.
Anyone experiencing the same?

Nevermind: Youtube Widget works.
17th June 2010, 05:12 PM |#38  
JsChiSurf's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer
Hacksville
Thanks Meter: 1,403
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeRmiT80

stopped working yesterday both versions,

polaris custom CM 5.0.7, yes i deleted the cache in sd card when i performed a new install (as i always do)

wondering if we could fix it using the cache of someone else?

looking with rootexplorer in /data/data/com.google.android.apps.genie.widget/files/genie_masfcache is 0b size...


ps: i'm in honduras and changed locale from italian to english to spanish without results...

The majority of those where it still "appears" to be working, is simply due to cached data. It is not updating, and as soon as the cache expires, the same problem will present itself. So, there is no benefit in grabbing someone else's cache, unless you want to view their old news & weather.

I think we are going to have to wait for Google to catch wind of the problem and fix on their end. It definitely appears to be a server-side problem.
17th June 2010, 05:36 PM |#39  
KeRmiT80's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tegucigalpa - Honduras
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
got it. thought cache was relationed somehow with server authentication...

...anyway it's better to see old icons instead of "sorry try again"
17th June 2010, 06:24 PM |#40  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
If it makes anyone feel any better...I went from DC3.0 (for my Evo) to his latest 3.1.1 T2, and I had this issue. I restored and it picked up weather right away...sooo maybe that helps narrow down a bit?
17th June 2010, 06:27 PM |#41  
JsChiSurf's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer
Hacksville
Thanks Meter: 1,403
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RavenII

If it makes anyone feel any better...I went from DC3.0 (for my Evo) to his latest 3.1.1 T2, and I had this issue. I restored and it picked up weather right away...sooo maybe that helps narrow down a bit?

Going to a new ROM, after a wipe, clears everything, including cache. Restoring to an old ROM, the cache is still present. So, I think this is consistent with what we are seeing.

The question is, after a restore, what do your news articles say in terms of how long ago they were pulled?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes