FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
Honor 7x
Win an Honor 7X!

Basic adb/shell commands for noobs

1,145 posts
Thanks Meter: 78
 
By brandenk, Senior Member on 22nd May 2009, 09:11 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
26th June 2010, 10:38 PM |#21  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by juangil

afaik, same thing
you can also use root explorer and removed it that way

i think not, uninstall is diferent of just delete
 
 
12th July 2010, 03:54 PM |#22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
... NVM

Apparently I had to go into the custom recovery console... lol
29th July 2010, 09:08 PM |#23  
tribalartgod's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Right here
Thanks Meter: 636
 
More
Lightbulb
Need some quick help here with ADB..

I want to change my boot animation. BUT...I want to save the one that is already on my phone first...Just in case....

How do I do this?

I have CM-5.0.8-DS currently installed


Thanks in advance
30th July 2010, 01:16 AM |#24  
raven_raven's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Poznań
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyto

i think not, uninstall is diferent of just delete

I think Android is different from Windows and while installing it does not make any registry entries or things like that. It only copies app to proper folder and thats it. So I assume that uninstalling will be equal to removing app files . Maybe I'm wrong, I'm still learning how Android runs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tribalartgod

Need some quick help here with ADB..

I want to change my boot animation. BUT...I want to save the one that is already on my phone first...Just in case....

How do I do this?

I have CM-5.0.8-DS currently installed


Thanks in advance

I never actually changed my bootanimation, but I read few topics and instructions are always the same. You have to put bootanimation.zip to the root of sd card, then in console (or terminal app on the phone) type:



Code:
adb shell //only when using adb
$ su
# cp /sdcard/bootanimation.zip /data/local/
# reboot
30th October 2010, 07:07 PM |#25  
spartan062984's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Install apk
Hello Fellow Androids!

If this is off topic, please accept my apologies. I am searching through all of XDA for a simple solution to adding apk. Now before you start bashing, please keep in mind that I am well aware of the "search" options + google + XDA etc.

Long story short, I have:

1) Rooted
2) Fashed many Roms (currently on Stock 2.1)
3) Lag Fixxed (see signature)
4) Removed Bloatware
5) I am familiar with ABD and commands

Problem:

All I'm trying to do is install certain "apk"s using ADB. I am well aware of the Program that installs/ pushes apps automatically that are found in G1 + Vibrant + HTC + Droid Forums without having to do any typin......BUT.....I would like to know my way around ABD <----Main reason why i dont want the easy way out.

I have been here:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=716806

as well as here:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=743457

even been here:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=740545

I know what you are thinking, why not use them? As i said before, i would like to be efficient with ADB. So...


I have tried methods found here:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=517874

As well as:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=532719


The problem I am having is:

Whether i navigate to my folder (desktop with all my apps) and use either

"adb push app /system/sd/app
adb push app-private /system/sd/app-private"

or simply

"adb install <path to file> - Example: adb install c:/apps/apps2sd.apk"

I always get the error: "cant find <whatever apk> to install"

No matter which directory i have it, i get that message.

Note:

1) I have debugging on
2) I mounted sd <----also tried Without mounting
3) I have used the same command when I removed bloatware but i understand Adding apks are slightly different.
4) I have all the drivers installed + Microsoft's .net framework + etc

What am i doing wrong?

All Critics, input, education bashing (just not hating) lol are welcome. Thanks!
22nd November 2010, 08:21 PM |#26  
Phateless's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oakland
Thanks Meter: 451
 
More
Apologize if this has already been asked, but to install an app to system/app/ is just

adb install c:\app.apk to /system/app? Or do I just push it there and then it will magically appear in the app drawer?

Thanks!
shadowch31
22nd November 2010, 09:02 PM |#27  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spartan062984

"adb push app /system/sd/app
adb push app-private /system/sd/app-private"

or simply

"adb install <path to file> - Example: adb install c:/apps/apps2sd.apk"

I always get the error: "cant find <whatever apk> to install"

No matter which directory i have it, i get that message.

Note:

adb push c:\NameOf.apk /system/app or /data/app whichever is your preference.
adb push c:\app-private\* /data/app-private/
adb install c:\NameOf.apk /system/app/ or /data/app/

Please note the switch between windows (\) c:\ & that of Android (/) /system backslash.

I always place and copy files from c:\ and never had problems but have had the odd problem when trying to do this from sdcard.
22nd November 2010, 09:54 PM |#28  
Phateless's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oakland
Thanks Meter: 451
 
More
So it's as simple as adding the path to /system/app when using the ADB INSTALL command and it will install it to system.

Cool, thanks.

Will I need to do anything special to remount r/w or anything like that? Still a noob with adb.
shadowch31
22nd November 2010, 09:59 PM |#29  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phateless

So it's as simple as adding the path to /system/app when using the ADB INSTALL command and it will install it to system.

Cool, thanks.

Will I need to do anything special to remount r/w or anything like that? Still a noob with adb.

Thats about it fella

You don't need to make system rw or anything, adb forces it's through basically.
22nd November 2010, 10:15 PM |#30  
Phateless's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oakland
Thanks Meter: 451
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadowch31

Thats about it fella

You don't need to make system rw or anything, adb forces it's through basically.

Awesome. Have htc ime mod on my mt3g, but I suspect its running slower because it's installed to /data and not to /system.
shadowch31
22nd November 2010, 11:52 PM |#31  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phateless

Awesome. Have htc ime mod on my mt3g, but I suspect its running slower because it's installed to /data and not to /system.

Just try and test fella, tis only way to be sure whats gonna be best for you
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes