FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

 View Poll Results: Did you find this thread useful?

Yes, it was very helpful to me.
 
1,608 Vote(s)
64.01%
No, I didn't feel it helped me.
 
416 Vote(s)
16.56%
I don't know.
 
488 Vote(s)
19.43%

[HELP THREAD] Ask ANY Question. Noob Friendly.

4,429 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,927
 
Post Reply Email Thread
11th December 2018, 03:44 PM |#42501  
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlosalvatore

First fo all, thank you for taking the time to answer my question.

Unfortunately:




The command above showed in the phone screen the following message (typos and everything):



Then Yes is selected and this appears.


This behavior occurred also prior to my problem even when I tried with "oem unlock switch in developer settings".

And sadly, my phone does not have a twrp image because I cannot find one for my brand/model.

I hate to say it but it sounds like it despite all what you're seeing the device does not support OEM unlocking.
11th December 2018, 06:17 PM |#42502  
carlosalvatore's Avatar
Member
Flag Mexico City
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DragonFire1024

I hate to say it but it sounds like it despite all what you're seeing the device does not support OEM unlocking.

So, is it now as good as a brick?
13th December 2018, 01:25 AM |#42503  
Junior Member
Flag Malang
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
Hi, i have same problem with this topic : zenfone 2 laser reboot while gaming..
(I cant insert link because limited post)

I already ask the condition in that thread..
But last reply in a years ago..
Maybe in this thread have some problem with me and solved the problem?
Thank for the answer..

Sent from my ASUS_Z00ED using Tapatalk
13th December 2018, 07:47 AM |#42504  
Ashwinrg's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 187
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by risk91

Hi, i have same problem with this topic : zenfone 2 laser reboot while gaming..
(I cant insert link because limited post)

I already ask the condition in that thread..
But last reply in a years ago..
Maybe in this thread have some problem with me and solved the problem?
Thank for the answer..

You are on custom rom or stock rom? May be it is the problem of your rom. Try flashing another rom.
13th December 2018, 07:57 AM |#42505  
Junior Member
Flag Malang
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ashwinrg

You are on custom rom or stock rom? May be it is the problem of your rom. Try flashing another rom.

Hi there,
I use original rom, it called stock rom?
I have this problem since first time i buy..
I try to update rom in setting, but reboot's freq more n more..
So i use original rom since i buy..

I think the component is brick..
But maybe i try to use custom rom like u said..
Any advice custom rom for ze500kl / z00ed?

Update :
i already instal custom rom..
reboot disappeared after instal new custom rom..
evidently, stock rom is heavier than custom rom..
thx for help me..
15th December 2018, 11:01 AM |#42506  
Junior Member
Flag San antonio
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Is anyone else able to use the "dun" apn type with T-Mobile on an uprooted samsung galaxy s8 plus? Does it work? My phone was originally verizon, but I switched out the sim card with a T-Mobile sim. For some reason it wouldn't allow the "dun" apn setting before..now it does.

---------- Post added at 05:00 AM ---------- Previous post was at 04:59 AM ----------

Is anyone else able to use the "dun" apn type with T-Mobile on an unrooted samsung galaxy s8 plus? Does it work? My phone was originally verizon, but I switched out the sim card with a T-Mobile sim. For some reason it wouldn't allow the "dun" apn setting before..now it does.

---------- Post added at 05:01 AM ---------- Previous post was at 05:00 AM ----------

Is anyone else able to use the "dun" apn type with T-Mobile on an unrooted samsung galaxy s8 plus? Does it work? My phone was originally verizon, but I switched out the sim card with a T-Mobile sim. For some reason it wouldn't allow the "dun" apn setting before..now it does.
16th December 2018, 04:21 AM |#42507  
Ssssss8622's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlosalvatore

First fo all, thank you for taking the time to answer my question.

Unfortunately:




The command above showed in the phone screen the following message (typos and everything):



Then Yes is selected and this appears.


This behavior occurred also prior to my problem even when I tried with "oem unlock switch in developer settings".

And sadly, my phone does not have a twrp image because I cannot find one for my brand/model.

Which processor??
I mean snapdragon,mediatek or other
17th December 2018, 05:40 AM |#42508  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Why i can't start a new thread using xda labs? I'm using oppo a3s
17th December 2018, 07:51 AM |#42509  
Quote:
Originally Posted by RihannaThompson

Who is the Founder of XDA?/

How about that Peter Poelman fella?

Sent from my LGL84VL using Tapatalk
17th December 2018, 09:37 AM |#42510  
scorpio76r's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag All over like street lights
Thanks Meter: 316
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Droidriven

How about that Peter Poelman fella?

How about that Itsme fellow as well.
17th December 2018, 09:43 PM |#42511  
carlosalvatore's Avatar
Member
Flag Mexico City
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ssssss8622

Which processor??
I mean snapdragon,mediatek or other

Hi,

Processor is a Mediatek MT6580.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
ask any question, beginner, confused, guidance, help needed, help thread, lost, newbie, noob, questions and answers

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes