FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Android 2.2 (FroYo) On HTC [03 Sep 2010] (V1.6)

991 posts
Thanks Meter: 401
 
By TheBrilliantMistake, Senior Member on 22nd July 2010, 10:41 AM
Thread Closed Email Thread
9th September 2010, 01:06 AM |#511  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hello again from my froyo on blackstone!
Only one question : Gallery doesnt workshop on me, it freeze and crash when launched.
Can i substitute it with another? I have tried to install gallery_flan but the system reject the app (i have enabled the device to get unsigned appena).
Any help will be appreciated, thanks!


Sent from my MSM using XDA App
9th September 2010, 09:53 AM |#512  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBrilliantMistake

Camera is known not to work, as documented in the opening post.
Phone hanging is just 'bugs'... but the developers don't always know why.

Windows is not running in the background. Windows is completely killed when you boot into Haret.... BUT....
Windows sets up some software in the very lower layers (like power management), and these things are still active when you run Android. For this reason, there can be different behaviours in Android depending on what Windows setup (e.g. power management. auto backlight etc).

Running from the memory card doesn't help. It 'shouldn't' make a difference, but we can see many users having difficulties with certain types of memory card, so it may be a factor.

Thanks for the reply

Re the camera it was more of an observation to confirm the first post. Not a major issue for me anyway.

Re the hanging it seems to have calmed down a lot now. I think the trick is to not let it do to much. Individually each function works well but if your surfing and trying to d/l and double tap the screen, for example, this is when it starts to slow down.

Thanks for the explanation on how windows operates though I didn't know that.

I'm really enjoying using it though it's great!
9th September 2010, 11:32 AM |#513  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
did anyone get internet sharing to work ?

normally i tether alot, but i cant get it working. Also the hotspot function isnt build-in.
9th September 2010, 12:03 PM |#514  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
error 18
anybody else expericencing Error 18 while trying to instal some apps from the market? i still cant figure it out. the same while installing with a file manager. tried to delete the cache with cachecleaner but no luck so far
9th September 2010, 12:38 PM |#515  
Member
Weissbier Country
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Dear Guys,

I didn't get my Data Connection to work. I'm using my Touch HD with Fonic and the APN settings should looks like this but it's still not working.
Name FONIC UMTS
APN printernet.interkom.de
MMSC 10.81.0.7:8002
MMS-Proxy 82.113.100.6
MMS-Port 8080
MMS-Protokoll WAP 2.0
MMC 262 (für Deutschland)
MNC 07 (für FONIC/O2)

Any ideas?

Regards
WebBuddha
9th September 2010, 06:36 PM |#516  
Senior Member
Flag Cesena
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Sorry man for my silly question....solved
9th September 2010, 09:11 PM |#517  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Can't create shotcut..
9th September 2010, 10:26 PM |#518  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by abinash

i want to load android with my previous data on my SD card....but from the instruction it said that first clean the SD card and then load the android ......

please anyone tell me how to keep my previous file and get android on my htc touch hd

??
1. Copy files ("previous data"/files: .apk's, wallpapers, ringers, mp3's) to PC or laptop,
2. format SD card with application found in post #1 of this thread,
3. install android,
4. boot & make sure it's running fine & you can make calls & access data
5. copy .apk's, wallpapers, ringers, mp3's back onto SD card from PC or laptop
9th September 2010, 10:45 PM |#519  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
From Post #1 this thread:
"Android on your Windows Mobile HTC Device...
Supports Blackstone, Diamond, Diamond 500, Fuze, Raphael, Raphael 800, Rhodium, Tilt 2 & Topaz"
FYI I'm on Rhodium 400 (CDMA TP2 Model T7380), I've tried both the Froyo Ref & Blazen builds & this one is the only one I can get WiFi router (tethering) working on!
9th September 2010, 11:04 PM |#520  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
duplicate post
9th September 2010, 11:10 PM |#521  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgui00

Check your SDCard Compatible cards ... I had the same problem as you had. Finally realized that I was the SDCard that I was using isn't compatible.


Compatible SDCards.....
A-DATA Turbo microSDHC 4GB, Class 6
BestMedia Platinum microSDHC 4GB
BestMedia Platinum microSDHC 8GB, Class 4
EMTEC microSD 2GB, Class 2
Kingston microSDHC 16GB, Class 2
Kingston microSDHC 4GB, Class 4
Kingston microSDHC 8GB, Class 4
Kingston Secure Digital Card (microSD) Micro 2GB
Nokia Secure Digital Card (microSD) Micro 1GB
Nokia microSDHC 8GB Class 6
QPI microSD 4GB, Class 6
SanDisk microSDHC 16GB, Class 2
SanDisk microSDHC 32GB, Class 2
SanDisk microSDHC 4GB, Class 2
SanDisk microSDHC 4GB, Class 6
SanDisk microSDHC 8GB, Class 2
SanDisk Secure Digital Card (microSD) Micro 2GB
SanDisk Secure Digital Card (microSD) Micro 8GB
Transcend microSDHC 16GB, Class 6
Transcend Secure Digital Card (microSD) Micro 2GB

Wow, thanks for the list. Of course many others than this work, especially when formatted clean.
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes