FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[APP][Root][OFFICIAL] AdAway v4.3.2 :: [2019-12-29]

603 posts
Thanks Meter: 5,256
 
Post Reply Email Thread
3rd December 2013, 03:42 PM |#1011  
Senior Member
Flag Roma
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bleached45

For those of you that don't know, the looping issue with it trying to apply hosts and getting stuck is somehow related to the hide reboot dialog option. If you make sure the box is unchecked, then clear the app cache in android app settings and restart the app (I'll be fully honest, I don't remember the exact process, I may have reverted (disabled) hosts after that and rebooted) it should work. I have 2.8 on kitkat running nicely. Can confirm ads are blocked and YouTube works.

Thanks, I can confirm you are right.I had the looping issue and solved following your indication, that is I unchecked hide reboot box, disabled hosts, cleared cache and finally everything worked fine!
The Following User Says Thank You to dagosjt For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift dagosjt Ad-Free
3rd December 2013, 07:01 PM |#1012  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,073
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Croatoan®

I have latest adaway and I have only problem with one app (Caynax A6W). It'says that I buy PRO version or stop blocking ads.
I have two questions:
1) How can app (without root) know if I use adblocker even in airplane mode?
2) Can I whitelist this app (it doesn't have intrusive ads) ?

Pretty much this:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shinyhead

1. most likely it is checking to see if valid data is coming back from the ad url or checking if the ad url isn't a local ip
2. you can whitelist the app just have to find all the urls to whitelist

And @
Quote:
Originally Posted by DecypherT

Some apps detect an ad blocker. Don't know how.

1. What do you mean with, 'without root'? Adaway needs root and root is not per app based. Your complete phone is rooted or it isn't. Perhaps you mean SU permission?

If it detects your ad blocker I don't know what to do.

There could be a way, but that way isn't to be shared here. Sounds a bit weird I know.

1. I think he means an app which doesn't use/request/gets denied root. And answered above (most likely).
The Following User Says Thank You to Pons For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Pons Ad-Free
3rd December 2013, 07:07 PM |#1013  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DecypherT

Some apps detect an ad blocker. Don't know how.

1. What do you mean with, 'without root'? Adaway needs root and root is not per app based. Your complete phone is rooted or it isn't. Perhaps you mean SU permission?

If it detects your ad blocker I don't know what to do.

There could be a way, but that way isn't to be shared here. Sounds a bit weird I know.

Send from my Nexus 4

I meant SU permission Adblock plus can be relatively easy detected on PC. But how can app on android read host file without SU permision. On PC program can't "see" my host file, but on android it looks like app can see host file Adaway is excellent at blocking ads, but you always have a function what you want in future. It would be nice to see whitelisting app.
3rd December 2013, 09:19 PM |#1014  
DecypherT's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
@Croatoan, you don't need SU permission to see/view the file. Only to edit the file.

Send from my Nexus 4
The Following User Says Thank You to DecypherT For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift DecypherT Ad-Free
3rd December 2013, 09:56 PM |#1015  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DecypherT

@Croatoan, you don't need SU permission to see/view the file. Only to edit the file.

Send from my Nexus 4

And apps can read it, ccc. Very bad. I don't love that apps have so much permissions It's because usability is more important than usability.
The Following User Says Thank You to Croatoan® For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Croatoan® Ad-Free
4th December 2013, 02:07 AM |#1016  
katsika's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 56
 
More
thank you so much, i have rooted my lg gpad just to use this application
4th December 2013, 04:49 AM |#1017  
Garry1313's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
Donate to Me
More
I have installed it on my USC S3, post applying the host files, it asks for restart. When Opened after restart, it shows ad blocking disable. Tried many times but to no resort.

Sent from my SCH-R530U using Tapatalk 4
4th December 2013, 10:46 AM |#1018  
michele72's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
More
Couldn't get this to work, so I successfully experimented with the preferences, I hope that this could help people experiencing the same problems:
- goto preferences
- target hosts file
- select the second option "data/data/hosts"
- go back to the main screen download updates, it will detect that a simlink is missing, choose to create it and reboot.
- everything works perfectly now.

The reason why for most phones the first default option "system/etc/hosts" doesn't work, is most likely due to permissions (for instance system mounted as r/o etc).
The Following User Says Thank You to michele72 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift michele72 Ad-Free
4th December 2013, 11:08 AM |#1019  
gorilla p's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Milwaukee
Thanks Meter: 2,786
 
Donate to Me
More
I was skeptical this would work but I followed the instructions and it worked fine.
1 I made sure busybox was installed.
2 I downloaded adaway 2.7 (not 2.8) and installed
3 ran the first time and let it fail
4 go to apps, force close, clear data
5 reopen ad away and select download and apply updates (don't check for updates first)
If it doesn't work at first, try force closing, clearing data and retrying a couple times.
Working for me on rooted 4.4 on my N4.
The Following User Says Thank You to gorilla p For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift gorilla p Ad-Free
4th December 2013, 04:34 PM |#1020  
benfiller's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 111
 
Donate to Me
More
Everything working great here on my i9505 !
4th December 2013, 04:46 PM |#1021  
Senior Member
Flag Navi Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 139
 
Donate to Me
More
Thanks for the app..
Could you please tell me why does it require further downloading of host files?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
ad block, adaway, adblock, adblocker, source

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes