FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[APP] [1.6+] [17/05/13] Phono 1.7b - The operator widget (CDMA & GSM)

107 posts
Thanks Meter: 59
 
By apus2, Senior Member on 4th December 2009, 08:52 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
9th October 2010, 11:19 AM |#11  
Thanks for your great work but I still prefer signal strength widget, clean and simple.
 
 
9th October 2010, 11:59 AM |#12  
the_scotsman's Avatar
Assistant Forum Admin / Moderator Committee
Flag NSW, Australia
Thanks Meter: 15,400
 
10
More
Why does your screenshot show 3 bars signal strength but the widget only shows 25%?
9th October 2010, 12:06 PM |#13  
Mæz's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
The screens are made on XDAndroid on a TouchPro2 .... i always have the same signal strenght in status bar ...... must be a problem with the ROM
9th October 2010, 03:05 PM |#14  
Dodolom's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cleveland
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Phono is not coming up for me on the market. Any idea why? I got the qr code from androlib.com and installed it but I still would like to know why it doesn't come up on the search result in the market.

thanks for the widget.
9th October 2010, 03:08 PM |#15  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Thumbs up
Thanks for the app, very useful for knowing when I'm roaming now that t-mobile and orange share their network coverage in the UK.
9th October 2010, 03:25 PM |#16  
Mæz's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dodolom

Phono is not coming up for me on the market. Any idea why? I got the qr code from androlib.com and installed it but I still would like to know why it doesn't come up on the search result in the market.

thanks for the widget.

Thanks for the information. We check out, why it is not available everywhere. Please tell us, where you come from.

I add the QR-Code in first post, if other have the same problem ;)
9th October 2010, 08:47 PM |#17  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I have Tmobile and I don't understand why my connection is showing up as EVDO-0. i thought that was only a cdma thing... I have a G2 and i'm trying to figure out when i'm in 3g or HSPA+ area, since the stock notification does not differentiate between the two (as far as i can tell)
9th October 2010, 09:08 PM |#18  
Mæz's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
I think, you´re from Germany. Here are 2100MHz frequencies used too. That´s why it shows EVD.

You found a little bug -> http://phonoins.blogspot.com/

But it´s fixed.

Here a link (in german) which shows the Frequencies used: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Univers...in_Deutschland
9th October 2010, 09:38 PM |#19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 45
 
More
i own an Epic 4g and my phone shows 3 bars out 6 and the widget says 0% I'm on stock rom.
10th October 2010, 03:34 AM |#20  
djyosnow's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Thumbs up ~PLUR~
~PLUR~ Peace Love Unity Respect !!!!!!!!!!!!!
10th October 2010, 08:37 AM |#21  
OP Senior Member
Flag Milan
Thanks Meter: 59
 
Donate to Me
More
about connection type
phonoins.blogspot.com/2010/10/know-bug-on-phono-13.html

Quote:

domenica 10 ottobre 2010
Know bug on Phono 1.3
Found a bug on the connection type......
eg: on connection HSDPA Phono show EVDO_0

The GPRS, EDGE and UMTS are ok, all the other are showed wrong.

I'm sorry, I'll fixed it ASAP.
Thanks

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
apk, free, operator, phono, provider logos, signal strenght, widget

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes