FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROOT] Root your G2 [ATT|VZW|TMO|KT|RGS|BELL|TELUS|OPEN] [Yay!]

1,046 posts
Thanks Meter: 10,502
 
By thecubed, Inactive Recognized Developer on 18th September 2013, 04:41 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
18th September 2013, 08:24 AM |#21  
thecubed's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Austin, TX
Thanks Meter: 10,502
 
Donate to Me
More
I'll be updating the OP shortly with a TMO version soon too

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to thecubed For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift thecubed Ad-Free
 
 
18th September 2013, 08:52 AM |#22  
thecubed's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Austin, TX
Thanks Meter: 10,502
 
Donate to Me
More
Done. TMO version up in OP.

The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to thecubed For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift thecubed Ad-Free
18th September 2013, 09:23 AM |#23  
Senior Member
Flag White Lake, Michigan
Thanks Meter: 93
 
More
Thanks for this, worked like a charm on Verizon version!
18th September 2013, 11:18 AM |#24  
timsterzzz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Easy breezy, thx!!!
18th September 2013, 11:29 AM |#25  
wolfgart's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 1,164
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thecubed

Howdy everyone!

Here's another neat root!

http://downloads.codefi.re/thecubed/...ot/ioroot3.zip

UPDATE: Added support for TMO too
If you've got a foreign variant, hop on #lg-g2 and I'll add support too!

Simple:

  1. Ensure you have ADB drivers installed and USB Debugging enabled
  2. Extract this .zip file somewhere
  3. Run the root.bat file, and read the instructions

During the installation, you'll have to disable USB Debugging and re-enable it, then the app will ask you if you care about rootcheckerd (rctd).
If you don't want your phone to show "rooted" in download mode, or in settings, hit CTRL-C when prompted and you'll just have a root shell through ADB.

Personally, this is enough for me, but if you want full root, press continue and it'll install superuser and a superuser binary for you.

PLEASE do not mirror this! It makes my life easy if I can just edit the file on my server if need be instead of contacting all the mirrors.


i've F320K model . Just rooted with chinese exploit and removed with normal supreuser....

In your opinion your , Is your root fine for F320 series ?
18th September 2013, 12:27 PM |#26  
jspradling7's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 42
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by scrosler

I dont have the phone (yet) but thanks for rootz!

I like that you used that word "yet".

I might slip you a 10 spot to hurry you along a little. : )
18th September 2013, 01:31 PM |#27  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by WACOMalt

You will need to go back to stock, and then reroot with this rooter.

If you are on VZW ONLY, follow my guide here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2448960

if you are on anything else, this guide is better to follow, but I had issues with the first section (which is why I wrote my VZW-specific guide) http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2432476

Does doing a factory reset obtain the same rsults or are there modified files still left on the phone?
18th September 2013, 02:28 PM |#28  
Senior Member
Flag Manalapan, NJ
Thanks Meter: 206
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lathode

Does doing a factory reset obtain the same rsults or are there modified files still left on the phone?

A factory reset only deletes all your data and apps afaik, you need to flash back to stock for the "full" effect.
18th September 2013, 02:34 PM |#29  
EVOme's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 327
 
More
A new method already. Luckily the Chinese method wasn't complicated.
18th September 2013, 04:02 PM |#30  
Senior Member
Flag White Lake, Michigan
Thanks Meter: 93
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by EVOme

A new method already. Luckily the Chinese method wasn't complicated.

There were issues found with the Chinese method, some type of spyware I believe. This root method has no such issues!
The Following User Says Thank You to drkow19 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift drkow19 Ad-Free
18th September 2013, 04:33 PM |#31  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 533
 
More
If I choose to use just the rooted adbd, can OTA RootKeeper still be installed to ensure root survives an accidental OTA?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes