FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Change Region, Debrand or Rebrand 1.6 and 2.1 via CDA

1,208 posts
Thanks Meter: 575
 
By arkedk, Senior Member on 31st October 2010, 09:38 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
31st October 2010, 10:12 PM |#21  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Why won't this work on X10a?

*Sorry if this was covered in the enormous thread, I've tried to skim for answers but it's just taking too long.
31st October 2010, 10:13 PM |#22  
arkedk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Randers
Thanks Meter: 575
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rvictorg

Why won't this work on X10a?

*Sorry if this was covered in the enormous thread, I've tried to skim for answers but it's just taking too long.

Won't work because X10a won't be recognized by SEUS. At least that's what all the devs is saying when you flash a X10a with X10i firmware.
I have no real proof on it not working but my logic would say it wouldn't work.
31st October 2010, 10:16 PM |#23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
X10a will never get the 2.1 update
31st October 2010, 10:16 PM |#24  
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 142
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitalbr

Use adb...

run "su"

execute this in the # prompt : mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock3 /system

execute this...

cd /system
busybox cp default.prop /sdcard/default.prop

Keep adb running... Mount your SDcard... Navigate to default.prop on your PC in a memory card. Open file, edit and save...

Unmount SDCard.

run following in the command prompt...

busybox cp /sdcard/default.prop /system/default.prop

Run the update...

can u pls explain me in detail im new to all this n where is adb..i rooted my phone n now i get 2 icons one is superuser n x10
31st October 2010, 10:16 PM |#25  
Casmo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag -
Thanks Meter: 10
 
Donate to Me
More
Updating right now, it's download at the moment, will get back here later to tell if it worked :]
31st October 2010, 10:17 PM |#26  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Worked like a charm. busy downloading the update for 2.1
31st October 2010, 10:17 PM |#27  
Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Not sure
Hey this is what i have
#
# ADDITIONAL_DEFAULT_PROPERTIES
#
ro.secure=1
ro.allow.mock.location=0
ro.debuggable=0
persist.service.adb.enable=0
ro.semc.version.sw=1227-4612
ro.semc.version.sw_revision=R2BA023
ro.semc.version.sw_variant=GENERIC
ro.semc.baseband.version=1.1.27

What should i change?? cuz is not like the one u sent
thanks
31st October 2010, 10:18 PM |#28  
arkedk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Randers
Thanks Meter: 575
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marazao

Hey this is what i have
#
# ADDITIONAL_DEFAULT_PROPERTIES
#
ro.secure=1
ro.allow.mock.location=0
ro.debuggable=0
persist.service.adb.enable=0
ro.semc.version.sw=1227-4612
ro.semc.version.sw_revision=R2BA023
ro.semc.version.sw_variant=GENERIC
ro.semc.baseband.version=1.1.27

What should i change?? cuz is not like the one u sent
thanks

That is the default.prop file in the root folder.
You need to go in your system folder
31st October 2010, 10:19 PM |#29  
Casmo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag -
Thanks Meter: 10
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vickysud

can u pls explain me in detail im new to all this n where is adb..i rooted my phone n now i get 2 icons one is superuser n x10

Or: Go to Market, download Root Explorer, install it, open it, browse to : "System", click the button in the most right upper corner to mount it as RW (Read/Write), find default.prop, long press, edit in text, voila.
31st October 2010, 10:20 PM |#30  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arkedk

Won't work because X10a won't be recognized by SEUS. At least that's what all the devs is saying when you flash a X10a with X10i firmware.
I have no real proof on it not working but my logic would say it wouldn't work.

Oh ok thanks...damn. Oh well, I think being rooted is better than 2.1 at this point anyways, just have to wait a little longer. Btw thanks for this tutorial, it's awesome despite it not helping X10a owners out.
31st October 2010, 10:24 PM |#31  
maddoguk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Trowbridge
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
stunning work!! upgraded my partners X10 in 20 minutes.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
2.1, eclair, quick, update, x10i

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes