FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[APP][2.3+] Lux Auto Brightness

599 posts
Thanks Meter: 651
 
By Cyb3rGlitch, XDA Ad-Free Senior Member on 19th October 2012, 11:58 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
21st October 2012, 06:50 AM |#21  
slurpdroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Banda Aceh
Thanks Meter: 131
 
More
just bought the paid one, awesome app
custom notification icon would be great
thanks
 
 
21st October 2012, 07:00 AM |#22  
Member
Flag Boise
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Worth paying for you think or something else?

Sent from my LG-E739 using Xparent Purple Tapatalk 2
21st October 2012, 07:03 AM |#23  
Cyb3rGlitch's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 651
 
More
Try it and see for yourself. I offer refunds at any time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by russianmob

Worth paying for you think or something else?

Sent from my LG-E739 using Xparent Purple Tapatalk 2

The Following User Says Thank You to Cyb3rGlitch For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Cyb3rGlitch Ad-Free
21st October 2012, 08:08 AM |#24  
Cyb3rGlitch's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 651
 
More
Just uploaded a new build to the Dropbox. If no bugs are reported, I'll get it ready for release.
The Following User Says Thank You to Cyb3rGlitch For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Cyb3rGlitch Ad-Free
21st October 2012, 09:33 AM |#25  
Cyb3rGlitch's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 651
 
More
Uploaded update to Play Store! Free version update coming soon.
The Following User Says Thank You to Cyb3rGlitch For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Cyb3rGlitch Ad-Free
21st October 2012, 09:38 AM |#26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 173
 
More
Tasker working now, don't know why exactly, sorry for the confusion.

Thanks for the update!
21st October 2012, 09:42 AM |#27  
eozen81's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Istanbul
Thanks Meter: 78
 
More
Requsted for test user via PM.

Looking forward to test it.
21st October 2012, 12:20 PM |#28  
Cyb3rGlitch's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 651
 
More
I'm going to need translators soon. If you understand how Lux works, and have good language skills in both English and the language you're willing to translate to, please PM me. Also note that by performing the translation, you grant me full and unrestricted use of said translation for any purpose (obvious, I know, but I should make that clear).

If the translations are of high quality, there may be a small gift involved.
The Following User Says Thank You to Cyb3rGlitch For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Cyb3rGlitch Ad-Free
21st October 2012, 12:28 PM |#29  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 173
 
More
I've one more issue to report (latest market version, using dynamic mode, on HTC Sensation with CM10):
Most of the time when I power on the screen, brightness goes instantly to the min value I set for 0 lux. It seems that the app takes a long time to obtain a sensor reading and in the meantime assumes a lux value of zero. I need to open the lux dashboard and press the refresh button for Lux to adjust the brightness.

I would appreciate to have an option to keep the last brightness value until there's a valid sensor reading. Is this possible?
21st October 2012, 12:31 PM |#30  
Cyb3rGlitch's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 651
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by flash5000

I've one more issue to report (latest market version, using dynamic mode, on HTC Sensation with CM10):
Most of the time when I power on the screen, brightness goes instantly to the min value I set for 0 lux. It seems that the app takes a long time to obtain a sensor reading and in the meantime assumes a lux value of zero. I need to open the lux dashboard and press the refresh button for Lux to adjust the brightness.

I would appreciate to have an option to keep the last brightness value until there's a valid sensor reading. Is this possible?

It should already do that. It sounds like your light sensor is reporting 0 lux initially. Can you confirm this by changing the brightness of the 0 lux value to something like 45%, and see if that's what gets set?

Cheers.
The Following User Says Thank You to Cyb3rGlitch For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Cyb3rGlitch Ad-Free
21st October 2012, 01:02 PM |#31  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 173
 
More
It seems you are correct. The sensor reading is only updated when pressing the refresh button, it seems...

---------- Post added at 02:02 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:53 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyb3rGlitch

It should already do that. It sounds like your light sensor is reporting 0 lux initially. Can you confirm this by changing the brightness of the 0 lux value to something like 45%, and see if that's what gets set?

Cheers.

Seems you're right, it's working as described.

Interestingly, I don't have this problem with Velis Autobrightness, it seems to do something differently. Any ideas?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes