FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[24 MAY] Dorimanx-ROM-HIGH-END 3.1.9 N277 ODEX NO-HOME-REFRESH+ZRAM+SKIN+TWEAKS+CRON

12,696 posts
Thanks Meter: 93,757
 
Post Reply Email Thread
26th July 2011, 12:50 PM |#1011  
Visentinel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Thanks Meter: 158
 
More
Just fyi, multimount is the same + is free

Sent from my HTC HD2 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Visentinel For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Visentinel Ad-Free
 
 
26th July 2011, 01:00 PM |#1012  
feanor91's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Hello

Bored of multi freezing today I change 98cpu_voltage by adding 50 to each values. Hope it will help

Edit : oups first boot freeze...

Edit 2 : second boot OK but freeze zhen connecting phone on AC...

Question : how CPU voltage works please?
26th July 2011, 01:02 PM |#1013  
dorimanx's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag TERA Prime.
Thanks Meter: 93,757
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snah001

@Dorimanx
This morning installed your .8 ROM.
No FC's anymore, but rebooted 2x to be sure (after the ROM was settled).
Did update from Typhoon3.4.0., cleaned cache and flashed full and then revert to light version.
All looks ok for now so will report later on after a while if still everything is ok.

Question: your familiar with Chainfire's 3D driver? Normally I used his, but is it ok to use it with your current ROM?

yes I use that driver also. good driver.
so install latest and have fun.

Sent from my HTC HD2
26th July 2011, 01:06 PM |#1014  
dorimanx's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag TERA Prime.
Thanks Meter: 93,757
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by feanor91

Hello

Bored of multi freezing today I change 98cpu_voltage by adding 50 to each values. Hope it will help

Edit : oups first boot freeze...

hi.
I am driving from telaviv to haifa, stopped go fill gas, and check the thread ;)

so we have some problems in stability...

I will get to work and check what can be done.
hold on for now.



Sent from my HTC HD2
The Following User Says Thank You to dorimanx For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th July 2011, 01:10 PM |#1015  
gerardroid's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag zwollywood
Thanks Meter: 6,458
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by feanor91

Hello

Bored of multi freezing today I change 98cpu_voltage by adding 50 to each values. Hope it will help

Edit : oups first boot freeze...

maybe its a app? apps like wifi fixer/advanced wifi lock made my phone freeze/reboot all the time: removing them solved it...
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to gerardroid For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift gerardroid Ad-Free
26th July 2011, 01:17 PM |#1016  
Visentinel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Thanks Meter: 158
 
More
Hi dorimanx. Upping my volts did not work.

So I can make my phone sod easy... load lots of apps then sleep it. It sod in my hands in a minute lol.

Ok so I install setcpu and set 576mhz as minimum speed on screen off.

Sent from my HTC HD2 using Tapatalk
26th July 2011, 01:37 PM |#1017  
THANHVO31's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Haiphong
Thanks Meter: 537
 
Donate to Me
More
2.6.8 works great for me. 2-5mA on idle, good call quality, no random reboot so far. Again, thanks.

Sent from my HTC HD2 using XDA App
26th July 2011, 01:48 PM |#1018  
Conny's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Czech rep.
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
USB storage
Well,
after installing multimount, I'm finally able to download pics

Well, I fact I'm not using sdswap as a file, I'm using swap partition, so
there's problem in commont to unmout fat32 AND have active swap partition probably..

BUT

if some widget is able to do it, why not to implement some kind of script doing the same in next version?
It would be nice..

AND

comparing to other ROMs, this will have possibility not to "unplug" SDCARD, but to work paraller as do the widget..
26th July 2011, 01:55 PM |#1019  
Visentinel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Thanks Meter: 158
 
More
Keeping CPU MHz high no good. Installed wakelock from market, using partial mode keeping CPU awake.... testing.

Sent from my HTC HD2 using Tapatalk
26th July 2011, 02:21 PM |#1020  
Visentinel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Thanks Meter: 158
 
More
Ok. Fixed. Keeping the CPU perma-waked fixes my SOD.

Voltage did not work and higher frequency did not work. Definitely only happening since I started using this rom with swap... some kind of sdcard issue with swapping while CPU sleeping.

Preventing sleep fixes it but lol the battery drains at 70mah now lol. Its ok I have chargers at home and at work. For now I'll keep using the wakelock.

Sent from my HTC HD2 using Tapatalk
26th July 2011, 02:52 PM |#1021  
feanor91's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dorimanx

hi.
I am driving from telaviv to haifa, stopped go fill gas, and check the thread ;)

so we have some problems in stability...

I will get to work and check what can be done.
hold on for now.



Sent from my HTC HD2

Thanks a lot.

Besides that, as we all have the same phone, but different since manufacturing, and different in use I think, CPU voltage tweaks could be very hard to achieve for every one have the same file no?

And this not talking about SD card...On another rom I had long time before your's there an entire topic on card would work or not with rom, and it is real I test by myself on a card it works on another no... So what could we doo t universalize such a thing?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
best rom, clk, dorimanx, fastest rom, gaming rom, home refresh, htc hd2 nandroid, kernel, mag, preformance, tweaked, tweaks, typhoon

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes