FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[UPG][V.1]ELF USPL - CID Unlock & flash *ANY* rom to your device[ONLINE]

3,571 posts
Thanks Meter: 72
 
Post Reply Email Thread
30th July 2007, 10:17 AM |#11  
Junior Member
Flag Duisburg
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up
Works perfect in Windows Vista Ultimate 32bit.
Thx pof!
 
 
30th July 2007, 10:24 AM |#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
THNX!!!!
THANX a lot pof!!!

You will get a donation from me!
(as I promised here for Excalibur)

Am I right that I can also backup my original ROM and flash it back with that tools?
30th July 2007, 10:51 AM |#13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up
Thanks And Working Fine With Me .
30th July 2007, 11:34 AM |#14  
k0ster's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Great job pof
30th July 2007, 12:47 PM |#15  
LlabTooFeR's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 12,874
 
Donate to Me
More
Oh that's great news for all users HTC Touch,thanks a lot.
30th July 2007, 01:33 PM |#16  
Biffert's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
This is fantastic! Thanks pof!

Took me 3 attempts, but it worked out great (Vista didnt work though, XP did the third time )

Edit: My dutch Touch, is now a WWE Touch! Thnx again pof. Awesome work.
30th July 2007, 01:45 PM |#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
No success

I went through steps 1 and 2. Then started the RUU with the ELFUSPL hack from pof. But it always gives me the message "[270] UPDATE ERROR" and "Image file is corrupted". I downloaded it again from pof - no change.

Now I wonder if:
1. Is it ok if the ActiveSync icon remains gray (not connected) after the step 2 and during the step 3?
2. Is this method not appropriate for O2 Nova (German)?

Don't know what to do now. Would anyone be so kind and give me any hints, please?


----------------
O2 Nova, German version
30th July 2007, 03:02 PM |#18  
PChaos's Avatar
Member
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
How can i see my default settings ?
CID locked or CID unlocked ?
Or all Touch CID Locked default ? ( and i need this flash if i have upgrade "any" rom )

Thx all of your answers !
30th July 2007, 10:40 PM |#19  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:

Follow the steps on the wizard to flash the patched SPL, when this
step completes your device will reboot.

this must be a typo then

thanks for sharing the information !
30th July 2007, 11:04 PM |#20  
Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I dont think its a typo. The wizard regards the setup wizard, which is the series of checklist that you go through to get to the end desired result.
31st July 2007, 06:18 AM |#21  
dimushor's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chisinau, Moldova
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
it worked like a charm for me. thanks pof
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes