FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[REQ] how to change the TF3D weather server ?

1,132 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By hanackin, Senior Member on 17th January 2009, 12:55 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi guys !

Everything is in the title

The thing is that I don't really know what is the default server TF3D is usung to update the weather (I think it is from accuweather) but the data displayed are most of the time not really true and sometimes stupid!

for example, the max is at 4°C and the minimum is 1°C and the weather displayed is 6°C!!! How could that be!!

So that's why I would like to change the server...

thanks, Cheers!
17th January 2009, 06:38 AM |#2  
kalos's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sicily
Thanks Meter: 71
 
More
I agree, I have the same problem
17th January 2009, 06:27 PM |#3  
hanackin's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag toulouse
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
are we the onlt two to face the problems or is there someone else ?

Because it is really annoying
17th January 2009, 06:55 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
I have the same problem from greece ,
The server show conditions diferent from all other sites, and not reliable.
17th January 2009, 07:34 PM |#5  
kalos's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sicily
Thanks Meter: 71
 
More
I was accustomed to spb weather which was very precise and gave forecasts for morning, day, evening and night and gave the opportunity to choose the server. The weather of TF3D is ridiculous!
(Sorry for my English)
17th January 2009, 08:08 PM |#6  
hanackin's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag toulouse
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
yeh I agree!

But I really want to use the weather plugin of TF3D and not to launch an other app just to watch it
17th January 2009, 08:13 PM |#7  
kalos's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sicily
Thanks Meter: 71
 
More
I want the same thing! We hope that someone plug in a few developments that could improve the weather of TF3D.
17th January 2009, 08:42 PM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I would love to change the server, too.
But does TF3D use some kind of common format for its forecast data, so that the server can be changed at all?
17th January 2009, 09:44 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Same problems for me,
19th January 2009, 05:28 PM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
me too....
19th January 2009, 07:43 PM |#11  
eac's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Braila
Thanks Meter: 102
 
More
Another one here.
Unfortunately, only people with complains, nobody with solutions.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes