FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

HTC implements multi-touch on resistive screen, could HD get it?

18 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By paulmcg92, Junior Member on 17th September 2009, 04:25 PM
Thread Closed Email Thread


The image above from (http://pocketnow.com/rumor/the-leo-m...reen-after-all) seems to show via the white dots that the Leo sports a resistive screen - like our HD.

However, the following video (click here) seems to shoe Leo has multi-touch. It also rumoured that windows phone (6.5) does not support capacitive screens.

There has been speculation on several phone blogs that this could be interpolated multi-touch on a resistive screen. If so, does this provide hope that we might be having some multi-touch on our HD's any time soon?
 
 
17th September 2009, 04:55 PM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
that seems like a capacitive screen to me. i dont have white dots on my hd. iphone has.
17th September 2009, 05:13 PM |#3  
ASK768's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by parasite81

that seems like a capacitive screen to me. i dont have white dots on my hd. iphone has.

my touch hd has visible dots in the sun

*crosses fingers and hopes for multitouch*
17th September 2009, 05:24 PM |#4  
djcedric's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag geraardsbergen
Thanks Meter: 136
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by parasite81

that seems like a capacitive screen to me. i dont have white dots on my hd. iphone has.

every hd have dots on hes screen but if you have screen protector you don't see them
17th September 2009, 05:46 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Sweden
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
Leo is capacitive, therefor no stylus.
17th September 2009, 06:19 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Flag PARIS
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
how can i supress this post??
17th September 2009, 06:23 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Flag PARIS
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Unfortunately, HD got a resistive screen. It's not impossible to do multitouch on those screens but very hard and not very convenient.

Multitouch is much more efficient on capacitives screens, so i don't think it's a good idea for htc to develop that point on resistives screens, so don't hope i think.

(sorry for my english)
17th September 2009, 11:39 PM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
it is only a matter of drivers if anyone can make the drivers to calculate to saperate touch not just one then it will work
17th September 2009, 11:57 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag Berlin
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by El Zorro Dorado

it is only a matter of drivers if anyone can make the drivers to calculate to saperate touch not just one then it will work

Are you sure? AFAIK it is hardware limitation, not a software one...
20th September 2009, 07:53 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
So what's that then?

http://www.allaboutsymbian.com/news/...tive_touch.php

This is a standard resistive touchscreen with newly written drivers. Therefore it should be portable to the HD as well.
20th September 2009, 09:11 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag Berlin
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by namelessrabbit

So what's that then?

http://www.allaboutsymbian.com/news/...tive_touch.php

This is a standard resistive touchscreen with newly written drivers. Therefore it should be portable to the HD as well.

I'd love to see it happen on the HD - but I'm very sceptical it's going to be that easy...
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
leo, multi touch, multi-touch, resistive, screen
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes