FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

How-To: Fix Faulty Baseband and Faulty Modem

109 posts
Thanks Meter: 63
 
By Codex01, Account currently disabled on 14th April 2013, 12:41 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
29th May 2013, 01:00 PM |#11  
skeevydude's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Hot Springs
Thanks Meter: 3,058
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lonesomedove

I have question. If I buy Moto Atrix HD will it possible to make it carrier-unlocked so I can use it here in Saudi Arabia where 90% devices are not carrier-locked?

You should be able to, but I'll tell ya that some users have gone through multiple places to get it unlocked since not all the unlock services have the updated unlock codes we need.
 
 
2nd September 2013, 03:46 AM |#12  
Junior Member
Charleston
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Thumbs down Nope
Code:
C:\Program Files\Android SDK\sdk\platform-tools>fastboot flash modem C:/qinara/NON-HLOS.bin
(bootloader) Variable not supported!
target reported max download size of 31457280 bytes
Invalid sparse file format at header magi
sending sparse 'modem' (28164 KB)...
OKAY [  2.185s]
writing 'modem'...
(bootloader) Unknown chunk type
FAILED (remote failure)
finished. total time: 3.429s
Yup. Didn't work.

Any ideas?
The Following User Says Thank You to BackDoorNoBaby For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift BackDoorNoBaby Ad-Free
2nd September 2013, 03:23 PM |#13  
skeevydude's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Hot Springs
Thanks Meter: 3,058
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BackDoorNoBaby

Code:
C:\Program Files\Android SDK\sdk\platform-tools>fastboot flash modem C:/qinara/NON-HLOS.bin
(bootloader) Variable not supported!
target reported max download size of 31457280 bytes
Invalid sparse file format at header magi
sending sparse 'modem' (28164 KB)...
OKAY [  2.185s]
writing 'modem'...
(bootloader) Unknown chunk type
FAILED (remote failure)
finished. total time: 3.429s
Yup. Didn't work.

Any ideas?

You didn't use OUR fastboot. I have a link in our fastboot guide, and a direct link here.

/Thank you for posting the full terminal output, command and all.
//It helps
///Most just post "Help, Help, Help" X doesn't work.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to skeevydude For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift skeevydude Ad-Free
2nd September 2013, 03:58 PM |#14  
Junior Member
Charleston
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Thumbs up Thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by skeevydude

You didn't use OUR fastboot. I have a link in our fastboot guide, and a direct link here.

/Thank you for posting the full terminal output, command and all.
//It helps
///Most just post "Help, Help, Help" X doesn't work.


Got it. Thanks.
I'll check it out after my classes tonight and give an update.
2nd September 2013, 08:34 PM |#15  
Junior Member
Charleston
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Thumbs up Yup
Yup. That did it. Fixed the issue.
Back to my 4G!

Thanks again.
3rd September 2013, 03:43 PM |#16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Anyone tried with CM10.2?
4th September 2013, 02:29 AM |#17  
Junior Member
Charleston
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Nope. I know Cyanogenmod has issues at the moment, but I don't know if this will fix it.
Best I can say is to try it. Worst case: you reinstall the ROM. Or you can wait for a release version of CM 10 instead of a nightly.

I can say this didn't brick my phone, so you shouldn't have to worry about it. (but as always - no guarantee)

Sent from my Atrix HD using xda app-developers app
4th October 2013, 06:00 AM |#18  
mauchito's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
More
I really need help, I need something like this but for a company in Mexico. I tried this but it didn't worked.
24th October 2013, 12:58 AM |#19  
Gabxter101's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
Donate to Me
More
Red face
Question if i reflash back to stock eith RSD LITE or myth tools will that fix my baseband i delete my baseband by accident

Dumb me :P
30th December 2013, 09:25 AM |#20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Cloud Search wcdma and lte network problem
i happen to own the mb886 the lte and wcdma used to work then i mistakenly went to change my base band to cellular (800-mhz) then the network went off so i changed it to (aus2 band (gsm-900/ dcs-1900/wcdma-850/wcdma-pcs-1900) but now am only able to get 2g or edge networks but am also in a 3g coverd area. can you guys please help me out
12th July 2014, 03:10 AM |#21  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Bumping for later use.

I'm attempting to flash a different modem to an Atrix HD because it seems the phone has the subsidy lock, so I'm trying to see if by flashing it with a different modem it will accept the unlock code.

I just think they tried it one too many times before (with wrong codes).
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes