FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[FIX]Proximity Sensor on Custom Roms

3,072 posts
Thanks Meter: 3,058
 
By skeevydude, Recognized Contributor on 29th August 2013, 04:04 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
31st August 2013, 02:31 AM |#11  
Junior Member
Flag St. George's
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Proximity fixed in CyanogenMod latest nightly 29th

Sent from my MB886 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to Dzan28 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Dzan28 Ad-Free
 
 
1st September 2013, 04:44 PM |#12  
SuperiorTek's Avatar
Member
Chicago
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
This works great thank you so much

Sent from my MB886 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
6th September 2013, 03:08 AM |#13  
Blackest Pain's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
Donate to Me
More
Thank God someone fixed this. @Eruditass @skeevydude thanks ton!

Sent from my PACman AHD
6th September 2013, 01:16 PM |#14  
jblaylock's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Richmond
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackest Pain

Thank God someone fixed this. @Eruditass @skeevydude thanks ton!

Sent from my PACman AHD

For real....it was annoying. I haven't applied the fix yet, waiting for the next flash I suppose
6th September 2013, 05:12 PM |#15  
Senior Member
Chicago
Thanks Meter: 240
 
More
This was the main reason why I stopped using TouchWizMod. I really enjoyed that ROM but the Proximity sensor issue was too annoying to overcome...

I'll flash back to it in a few days & see how this fix works
12th September 2013, 10:39 PM |#16  
jblaylock's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Richmond
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
Worked great. I have a question, if I update/flash a new ROM, do I have to re-flash this?
12th September 2013, 10:45 PM |#17  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jblaylock

Worked great. I have a question, if I update/flash a new ROM, do I have to re-flash this?

I also want to know this

plus thanks guys it worked like a sharm
13th September 2013, 01:33 AM |#18  
TecknoFreak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Deltona
Thanks Meter: 1,593
 
Donate to Me
More
Yes will be the most likely answer. All the roms for this devise other then stock i have seen this bug

Sent from my Atrix HD using ProBAM rom and XDA 4 Premium
17th September 2013, 07:43 PM |#19  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Yes I have had to flash this fix with every nightly that I have flashed..... But it works every time ... Thanks

Sent from my MB886 using xda app-developers app
18th September 2013, 01:08 AM |#20  
tonyreimer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 93
 
More
Thanks for this! Makes Carbon usable for me.

Sent from my MB886 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
29th September 2013, 10:45 PM |#21  
Senior Member
Chicago
Thanks Meter: 240
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyreimer

Thanks for this! Makes Carbon usable for me.

Sent from my MB886 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Thank you. Its working for touchwizrom as well
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes