FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
Honor 7x
Win an Honor 7X!
Post Reply Email Thread
Announcement from Techinstein: Most customizable Evita kitkat rom! + OmniSwitch && a lot moar!
25th May 2014, 04:47 PM |#221  
Heisenberg's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Knocking on your door
Thanks Meter: 18,948
 
Donate to Me
More
Your apps are the least of your worries right now, getting your phone booting should be your main concern. You're gonna need to start fresh anyway, attempting to dirty flash after such a fatal mistake is an awful idea. So yes, you're gonna lose your apps, because you need to perform a full wipe (system/data/cache/dalvik cache) and clean flash a ROM to get your phone booting. Don't you make backups of your apps with Titanium anyway?

Sent from my Evita
The Following User Says Thank You to Heisenberg For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Heisenberg Ad-Free
 
 
tinyb0b
25th May 2014, 05:08 PM |#222  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaaa

Your apps are the least of your worries right now, getting your phone booting should be your main concern. You're gonna need to start fresh anyway, attempting to dirty flash after such a fatal mistake is an awful idea. So yes, you're gonna lose your apps, because you need to perform a full wipe (system/data/cache/dalvik cache) and clean flash a ROM to get your phone booting. Don't you make backups of your apps with Titanium anyway?

Sent from my Evita

Yes I make backups with rom toolbox pro, but this was unexpected and I haven't made a backup recently.
25th May 2014, 05:16 PM |#223  
Heisenberg's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Knocking on your door
Thanks Meter: 18,948
 
Donate to Me
More
You should pay the few bucks it costs for Titanium Backup Pro, you can schedule auto backups to run whenever you want. Right now though you're straight outta luck. Is that all you use ROM Toolbox for? Titanium is far superior.

Sent from my Evita
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Heisenberg For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Heisenberg Ad-Free
tinyb0b
25th May 2014, 08:00 PM |#224  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaaa

You should pay the few bucks it costs for Titanium Backup Pro, you can schedule auto backups to run whenever you want. Right now though you're straight outta luck. Is that all you use ROM Toolbox for? Titanium is far superior.

Sent from my Evita

I know i can use TWRP to make backups of system, data, boot, cache, recovery, or android secure partitions. If I factory reset and reflash this rom could i just restore the backups i make right now?
25th May 2014, 08:06 PM |#225  
pandasa123's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South Grafton
Thanks Meter: 1,567
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinyb0b

I know i can use TWRP to make backups of system, data, boot, cache, recovery, or android secure partitions. If I factory reset and reflash this rom could i just restore the backups i make right now?

Yup you could. It doesn't always go well but you could

Sent from my One X using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to pandasa123 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift pandasa123 Ad-Free
tinyb0b
25th May 2014, 08:25 PM |#226  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pandasa123

Yup you could. It doesn't always go well but you could

Sent from my One X using Tapatalk

Well, that's my only solution. I'll post back with results.
26th May 2014, 03:35 AM |#227  
Heisenberg's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Knocking on your door
Thanks Meter: 18,948
 
Donate to Me
More
Don't make a backup of your system partition, or you'll end up with the same boot loop. Why don't you just clean flash? You're almost certainly going to have problems, so it seems like you're just avoiding the inevitable for the sake of a few apps.

Sent from my Evita
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Heisenberg For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Heisenberg Ad-Free
tinyb0b
26th May 2014, 03:52 AM |#228  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaaa

Don't make a backup of your system partition, or you'll end up with the same boot loop. Why don't you just clean flash? You're almost certainly going to have problems, so it seems like you're just avoiding the inevitable for the sake of a few apps.

Sent from my Evita

I didn't make a backup of the system partition. I ended up making no backups at all and just made a fresh install.
P.S. i knew that using the same system partition would give boot loop.
26th May 2014, 03:56 AM |#229  
Heisenberg's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Knocking on your door
Thanks Meter: 18,948
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinyb0b

I didn't make a backup of the system partition. I ended up making no backups at all and just made a fresh install.
P.S. i knew that using the same system partition would give boot loop.

Ok, I was just making sure you had all the information. Wasn't sure how experienced you were after going through this issue you're having with you. You're all good now? Booted up?

Out of interest, exactly what did you change in the build.prop that caused the boot loop in the first place?

Sent from my Evita
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Heisenberg For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Heisenberg Ad-Free
tinyb0b
26th May 2014, 04:36 AM |#230  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaaa

Ok, I was just making sure you had all the information. Wasn't sure how experienced you were after going through this issue you're having with you. You're all good now? Booted up?

Out of interest, exactly what did you change in the build.prop that caused the boot loop in the first place?

Sent from my Evita

Yep. booted up with no problems. Thanks for your help I'm pretty sure I changed the device model and manufacturer in the build.prop.
26th May 2014, 04:52 AM |#231  
Heisenberg's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Knocking on your door
Thanks Meter: 18,948
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinyb0b

Yep. booted up with no problems. Thanks for your help I'm pretty sure I changed the device model and manufacturer in the build.prop.

No problems. I regularly change the model from One X to One XL in the build.prop (I'm anal about it displaying the actual model rather than the incorrect North American carrier branding).

Just be careful about doing that though, if you change it too wildly it can have disastrous consequences. If you use something like ROM Manager to flash your recovery, that app grabs the device info from the build.prop so if you have it set to another device and use ROM Manager to flash a recovery it'll flash the wrong recovery and brick your phone. This has happened to a few users that I know of.

The above mentioned problem is part of the reason why I'm pretty strongly against using any automated app/toolbox to flash a recovery/boot.img/ROM etc. It removes the element of control that a user should have when performing such an action, and that in turn removes any precautionary discretion that the user would normally exercise.

Anyway, I'm glad you're all set now, glad that I could help.

Sent from my Evita
The Following User Says Thank You to Heisenberg For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Heisenberg Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes