FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Note on T-Mobile after flashing T-Mobile radio still not 4G speeds

155 posts
Thanks Meter: 9
 
By eastbayarb, Senior Member on 5th June 2012, 06:12 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
I have an unlocked Note that has Android 2.3.6 on it. I installed the Clockwork mod on it, and I flashed Tmo_SGH-T989_KID_radio_ATTNOTE (I have also tried 3 other modem files) to my Note. After the reboot, I see the 4G icon, but even though I am in a 4G area (San Francisco area of California), Speedtest only calculates that I get around 700kbps.

I know you can “force” your phone to use T-Mobile’s 4G network (if you get bad T-Mobile signals like me) by switching to HSPA Only mode in Settings->Wireless and network->Mobile networks->Network mode, but even after doing that, I still do not get 4G speeds.

Any ideas?

P.S. - I have already tried the method here (but no luck):
http://forum.xda-developers.com/arch...t-1547114.html

P.S.S - I have also tried the Saurom (SAUROM_XLA2_RCVII) with T-Mobile Blaze modem (Tmo_BlazeModem_0331122), and no luck either.
 
 
5th June 2012, 07:03 AM |#2  
TJBunch1228's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 237
 
More
My guess is that's what you can expect. Most people's speed is much less than what they had on TMobile phones. Luckily for me, I still get between 1 and 5 mbps on my note. Even though my galaxy s 2 got 10-20mbps, 1-5 is still fully usable. Your best bet is to hope that when the Note drops for tmo next month we get some software from it that makes our att notes a lot faster on tmo's network.

Sorry to bear bad news, but everything I would have recommended to you you have already done.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using XDA
5th June 2012, 07:14 AM |#3  
rotohammer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 1,072
 
More
The issue is thats the antenna is not designed for T-Mobile bands. There is no software fix.
5th June 2012, 06:28 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Flag San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
There have been people who have this same phone say they get T-mo 4g speeds. My LG Thrill (an ATT phone that was never released for Tmo) I personally hacked for Tmo and I get 4g speeds...why would Tmo modem hacks be released for the Note if you cant get 4g speeds?
5th June 2012, 06:58 PM |#5  
bbobarino's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag pawtucket
Thanks Meter: 233
 
More
My 4g is great between 8 and 10 mbps download I use the ics roms with ics modems and I use the tin foil trick as well as don't force 4g my data was so unstable when I forced it try ics/with ice T-Mobile modems

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda premium
5th June 2012, 07:02 PM |#6  
bbobarino's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag pawtucket
Thanks Meter: 233
 
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=26391506

That's tin foil trick I'll post links to the modems and rom I use
Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda premium
5th June 2012, 07:10 PM |#7  
bbobarino's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag pawtucket
Thanks Meter: 233
 
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?p=382

Modem

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda premium
5th June 2012, 07:11 PM |#8  
bbobarino's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag pawtucket
Thanks Meter: 233
 
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=26458604

Rom
Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda premium
5th June 2012, 07:14 PM |#9  
bbobarino's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag pawtucket
Thanks Meter: 233
 
More
Try that setup hope this helps did wonders for me I was on the same boat as u. After flashing rom and radio press *#2263# and select automatic band wcdma don't force 1700 that made my data very unstable

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda premium
5th June 2012, 07:18 PM |#10  
babymatteo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SoCal
Thanks Meter: 775
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbobarino

Try that setup hope this helps did wonders for me I was on the same boat as u. After flashing rom and radio press *#2263# and select automatic band wcdma don't force 1700 that made my data very unstable

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda premium

This. Also *#301279# and select 2 change then select 6 HSDPA/HSUPA.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to babymatteo For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift babymatteo Ad-Free
5th June 2012, 07:29 PM |#11  
bbobarino's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag pawtucket
Thanks Meter: 233
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by babymatteo

This. Also *#301279# and select 2 change then select 6 HSDPA/HSUPA.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using Tapatalk 2

What would happen if I force hspa+ in that menu
Is that the same as forcing 1700 band in the *#2263#?
Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda premium
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes