FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
Honor 7x
Win an Honor 7X!

[APP] Tasker

233 posts
Thanks Meter: 70
 
By generic.imitation, Senior Member on 2nd August 2010, 01:56 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
17th November 2011, 06:30 PM |#101  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Quote:

best way to do this is with a free app: https://market.android.com/details?i...ckwithwififree

I'm aware of this free app and I agree that it handles this "task" better than Tasker. I was hoping there was something in Tasker I could do that would give me equally good performance so I don't need two separate apps installed.
 
 
22nd November 2011, 11:05 AM |#102  
Senior Member
Lakeside
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Hi
I got a small problem with my device - an ACER Liquid Metal. Whenever i use the PC Sync function ( ACER Sync ) the screen timeout changes to 30 minutes instead the "1 minute" i have chosen

I would like to make Tasker script so that after every synching Taker will reset my Screen Timout to the desired "1 Minute"

Please help

Thanks in advance
27th December 2011, 11:47 AM |#103  
hulkhaugen's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Arendal
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
I'm just learning Tasker, and my lack of programming skills isn't exactly a pro, lol. However, i'm following this guide: Add missed text/mail/call text to minimalisitc text (from tasker), and it pretty much works. But after i read my message(s), the text doesn't go away, just the textnumber. Eg: "one new message" becomes "new message" after i read it. To me, this sounds like there is a problem in the cleansms part of the code, and yes, i also found a misspelling where i was looking for it, where %MINTSSMSTEXT. After changing this, i got confident, but still nothing. Tried to make the MT widget over again, but still no luck. Can't seem to find any errors, only wrong output.

Any suggestions that might help me? I know this is hard for any of you to know without browsing my setup...
28th December 2011, 04:42 PM |#104  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I got tasker setup to trigger some basic sl4a python scripts to integrate with my logitech squeezebox. The results are great. If anyone is doing or thinking of doing something similar, drop me a note.
19th January 2012, 06:54 PM |#105  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Squeezebox + Tasker
Hi,

I have to profiles on Tasker:

1. Coming home
Detects correct GSM cell and puts WiFi on.
Exit task is WiFi off.

2. At home
Waits for that phone connects to my home wifi, waits for 5 seconds (waiting to connect network properly) then does with HTTP GET (to Squeezebox Server/Logitech Media Server) 'Play' -signal:

home-on.php:
Code:
<?php
$fp = fsockopen("localhost", 9090, $errno, $errstr, 30);
if (!$fp) {
    echo "$errstr ($errno)<br />\n";
} else {
    $out = "00:04:20:26:XX:XX play\r\n";
    fwrite($fp, $out);
    $out = "00:04:20:26:XX:XX mixer volume 22\r\n";
    fwrite($fp, $out);
    fclose($fp);
        exit;
}
?>
and exit task activates when it has been disconnected from home WiFi (as i leave home) and does HTTP GET to this php:

home-off.php
Code:
<?php
$fp = fsockopen("localhost", 9090, $errno, $errstr, 30);
if (!$fp) {
    echo "$errstr ($errno)<br />\n";
} else {
    $out = "00:04:20:26:XX:XX pause 1\r\n\r\n";
    fwrite($fp, $out);
    fclose($fp);
exit;
}
?>
00:04:20:26:XX:XX is of course your squeezebox ID.

Result: When I come home, music starts with right volume. When I leave home, music stops. Quite handy.
20th January 2012, 11:32 AM |#106  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Can the default Tasker notification icon be turned to something useful?

It's there all the time anyway (to make sure the app stays loaded). Would be nice if it could display the battery %, or something.
3rd February 2012, 07:32 PM |#107  
Junior Member
Flag Lusaka
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Question php help needed
Hi,

Can you help me with the following php?
I want to start a http get querry but the below php is giving an error.

PHP Code:
<?php
$amount 
$_REQUEST['amount'];
$currency $_REQUEST['curr'];
$exchangeIn $_REQUEST['incurr'];
$prec $_REQUEST['prec'];
$googleQuery $amount ' ' $currency ' in ' $exchangeIn;
$googleQuery urlEncode$googleQuery );
$askGoogle file_get_contents'http://www.google.com/search?q=' $googleQuery );
$matches = array();
preg_match('/= ([0-9]*\.[0-9]*)/'$askGoogle$matches);
$rate $matches[1];
echo 
round($rate,$prec);
?>
11th February 2012, 04:03 PM |#108  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 325
 
More
proper ICS support?
Any chance that we're going to get the Dpad actions functionality (user input) back in ICS? I've tried every rom in existence for my phone (i9000) and there is/was no Dpad support whatsoever, and it's so valuable to my scripts/profiles .

Tasker's bugs in ICS is what keeps from making the jump. I would be glad if I was to see them fixed...
26th February 2012, 05:55 AM |#109  
PappaFloyd's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDanger

This app is the best app on the market... hands down. #Win

This is a great app I agree. So many uses.
27th February 2012, 07:58 PM |#110  
Senior Member
Flag Ely
Thanks Meter: 40
 
Donate to Me
More
I'm after a little help with Tasker - just getting started.
I've used TFC Task launcher to turn on BT when I put the phone in the car mount. I want to use Tasker to turn off BT when it disconnects from the car radio.

I created a new profile, which uses "Bluetooth Connected", and specified my car radio in there. I then added an "Exit task" to set Bluetooth off.

But it doesn't work. And the icon in the toolbar just says "no profiles active" no matter if it's in the car or not...

Any pointers on what I'm doing wrong or how I can troubleshoot it?
10th March 2012, 05:55 PM |#111  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
new to tasker
I am setting a simple night time setting and whith the context to be

time ------------- from 2200 to 0900 the following day

days of week---- mon,tue,wed,thu,fri

when I first set the context tasker told me that this would result in

2200-midnight on tue and 0900- 2200 on tue (I think that was the message but i could not get it to give me the message again but whatever it said it was not going to work as i wanted)

Is there a easy way to do this or do I need 2 profiles one for
2200-midnight
and one for
midnight - 0900 ???
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes