FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[APP][Root][OFFICIAL] AdAway v4.3.0 :: [2019-11-01]

595 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,832
 
Post Reply Email Thread
18th October 2017, 04:52 PM |#10021  
DE52's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 221
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bimm3r

Worked! Thanks allot mate, I didn't even restart the phone and ads are gone.

You're welcome!
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to DE52 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift DE52 Ad-Free
18th October 2017, 05:23 PM |#10022  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Sent from my Z799VL using XDA Free mobile app
18th October 2017, 06:42 PM |#10023  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Wait, I'm Not Seeing The Ads Now!!! It's Weird !!!😥😲
18th October 2017, 07:53 PM |#10024  
ChazzMatt's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Atlanta, Georgia
Thanks Meter: 12,996
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by #00B3B3

I'm Seeing Ads In All Places.

( I Know This App Is(/Was, At Least) Perfect When I Used It For Nearly 2 Years On My Lenovo Phone.
Never Seen An Ad When It Was Running.)

But Now On My One M7, There Seems To Be Some Issue And Idk What It Is. Probably With My Stock ROM And The S-ON.

In The FAQ, It Was Written That It'd Work After Creation Of A Sysmlink. I've Done That, And The Hosts File Gets Updated And Shows Running File With The Green ✅ Sign.

Rooted HTC One M7 - Stock ROM ( Sysmlink Created )

Quote:
Originally Posted by #00B3B3

Wait, I'm Not Seeing The Ads Now!!! It's Weird !!!😥😲

But somehow your keyboard is still capitalizing every word you type.

You may want to replace it...
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to ChazzMatt For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ChazzMatt Ad-Free
19th October 2017, 01:09 PM |#10025  
jerryn70's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 506
 
More
Anyone help me to capture host files of this site pagalworld.la .
When I browsed this site I saw some ads so I tried to capture it via packet capture app. I have enabled packet capture vpn and open my browser and enter this site url but the site is not loading . If I disable packet capture vpn then the site will load. Plz tell me the way to capture ad hosts
19th October 2017, 01:13 PM |#10026  
ktmom's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,427
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryn70

Anyone help me to capture host files of this site pagalworld.la .
When I browsed this site I saw some ads so I tried to capture it via packet capture app. I have enabled packet capture vpn and open my browser and enter this site url but the site is not loading . If I disable packet capture vpn then the site will load. Plz tell me the way to capture ad hosts

From earlier in the thread:
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktmom

If an app is programmed to go directly to a IP address, that bypasses the use of the hosts file.

Specifically what apps are you having trouble with? What happens if you go to http://www.googleadservices.com in a browser?

Have you tried using the "log DNS requests" feature in away to see what calls the problem apps are making? If an app is just making a DNS call that's not included in the hosts source, you add the site to your blacklist then reapply the hosts.


"Good judgment comes from experience, and a lot of that comes from bad judgment." - Will Rogers
20th October 2017, 06:16 PM |#10027  
cclem81's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
ill give it a go.
20th October 2017, 07:17 PM |#10028  
kurtn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Small town in Bavaria
Thanks Meter: 1,062
 
More
Has anyone noticed: yalp store has a problem logging in with fake account, when adaway is active.
20th October 2017, 07:20 PM |#10029  
guest4711's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Београд (Beograd/Belgrade/Griechisch Weißenburg/Alba Graeca; Alba Bulgarica)
Thanks Meter: 2,272
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kurtn

Has anyone noticed: yalp store has a problem logging in with fake account, when adaway is active.

No, I'm using apkpure. No login required.
21st October 2017, 11:24 PM |#10030  
krkhaha's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kraków
Thanks Meter: 85
 
More
Hi. I use this, it's good but I don't want block XDA forum. It's possible add this to white list or something like that?
21st October 2017, 11:33 PM |#10031  
Pkt_Lnt's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag SLO
Thanks Meter: 5,830
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by krkhaha

Hi. I use this, it's good but I don't want block XDA forum. It's possible add this to white list or something like that?

Post #1 has a link to the Adaway Wiki near the bottom. The wiki explains how to whitelist sites.
https://github.com/AdAway/AdAway/wiki/LogDNS
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Pkt_Lnt For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Pkt_Lnt Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
ad block, adaway, adblock, adblocker, source

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes