FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
Honor 7x
Win an Honor 7X!

oh man please HELP... i need a network unlock code qtek 9100

11 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By ummagawd, Junior Member on 28th September 2006, 10:30 PM
Thread Deleted Email Thread
I was trying to install risidoro's ROM...

followed instructions "
<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
1. Ran Lockiwiz3a (IPL&SPL v.2xx) this gave me an error (just thought Id include. You can skip this.)

2. Downgraded to (CUSTOM__RUU_Wizard_1050412_WWE_101_11210_WWE) found it somewhere in this post. let me know if you need me to post it.

**this took me to IPL-1.xx; SPL-2.xx; GSM-1.xx; OS-1.xx**

3. Downloaded Lokiwiz2b.

4. Copied EnableRapi.cab to my phone, and installed it to Extended ROM

5. Ran Lokiwiz2b - CID Unlock my phone

6. Upgraded to Risidoro's ROM (despite him saying it needed to be 2.xx)

** this upgraded everything else to 2.xx except my IPL(1.xx). but all the tweaks and apps were installed.**

6. I wanted my IPL to match my SPL so I loaded 2.26 (G3) from www.molski.biz

7. Reloaded Risidoro's ROM and now all is well >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

and after doing the lockiwiz... i'm stuck at it asking for a network unlock code....

am i done for?
 
 
29th September 2006, 12:24 AM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i've tried all the different versions of lokiwiz...

and i'm just stuck at the simlock screen...

i did manage to install enablerapi.cab by tapping the screen real fast while it flashed inbetween the sim lock screen and the file explorer...

but still no luck...

someone please help
29th September 2006, 12:37 AM |#3  
faria's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer / Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Jersey
Thanks Meter: 773
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ummagawd

i think i know what i might have done wrong,

i installed the enablerapi.cab bit DID NOT RUN IT before i ran lokiwiz..

now i'm stuck at the SimLock screen and have no idea how to get rid of it...

I searched and supposedly lokiwiz02b can unlock it... but it won't work... maybe because I can't run enablerapi (simlock screen blocks any activity)

can someone please help me?

take the simcard off, then copy enanle rapy to the device and run it [not from extended-rom] then use latest lokiwiz to give you the unlock code.
after it gives the code put the sim card in and then enter the code.
29th September 2006, 12:49 AM |#4  
faria's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer / Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Jersey
Thanks Meter: 773
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ummagawd

i think i know what i might have done wrong,

i installed the enablerapi.cab bit DID NOT RUN IT before i ran lokiwiz..

now i'm stuck at the SimLock screen and have no idea how to get rid of it...

I searched and supposedly lokiwiz02b can unlock it... but it won't work... maybe because I can't run enablerapi (simlock screen blocks any activity)

can someone please help me?

take the simcard off, then copy enanle rapy to the device and run it [not from extended-rom] then use latest lokiwiz to give you the unlock code.
after it gives the code put the sim card in and then enter the code.
29th September 2006, 12:56 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
faria,

thank you.. okay i'm still having a bit of trouble... this is what i did

I did exactly what you said... downloaded and tried lokiwiz03a this time...

and it gives me a simlock code.... but the simlock code is some crazy characters....

that aren't available for me to use on the phone? I did some research and this means that the phone is already unlocked?

Okay so i put the SIM card back in... and it still asks me for an unlock code and the simLOCK screen is back.

i wonder if the IPL/SPL version (currently 2.26) has anything to do with it

i'm gonna flash it back to 2.17 and then try it again
29th September 2006, 01:55 AM |#6  
faria's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer / Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Jersey
Thanks Meter: 773
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ummagawd

faria,

thank you.. okay i'm still having a bit of trouble... this is what i did

I did exactly what you said... downloaded and tried lokiwiz03a this time...

and it gives me a simlock code.... but the simlock code is some crazy characters....

that aren't available for me to use on the phone? I did some research and this means that the phone is already unlocked?

Okay so i put the SIM card back in... and it still asks me for an unlock code and the simLOCK screen is back.

i wonder if the IPL/SPL version (currently 2.26) has anything to do with it

i'm gonna flash it back to 2.17 and then try it again

install a complete original rom from you operator then do the steps above again.


and yes it is unlocked if those caracter appear.

what is the opeatater logo in the case of the phone? i-mate.vodafone etc?
29th September 2006, 02:09 AM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
bad news... i can't flash back to 2.17 because my nf.nbf file isn't correct or something...


here's a recap... i'll paypal $5 to the first person that can get my phone working again!!


i first tried to CID unlock when i had a 1.xx IPL and 2.xx SPL (in an attempt to flash to risidoro's ROM)

it reboot my qtek 9100, and when it came back... it was asking for a network key?!?! what the heck? I then found out I kept getting the "internal error" thing.

so then i tried it again, numerous times, different versions (02, 02a, 02b)

and then i tried flashing to molski's (2.26) which was a success...

i now have 2.26 for both IPL and SPL...

Then i tried the 03a version.... this time no errors, it gives me an unlock code but its in the weird crazy characters. This supposedly means that my device is already unlocked. So i'm happy, I put my SIM back in, and now its asking for an unlock code yet again. I'm stuck in the SimLock screen...

can someone please PLEASE help. I will paypal $5 to the person that can get my phone unlocked and working again.

I'm with t-mobile. and the phone is a qtek 9100 (2.26 IPL and SPL)
29th September 2006, 02:26 AM |#8  
faria's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer / Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Jersey
Thanks Meter: 773
 
Donate to Me
More
did you get a ]data crash] error or similar?

if so only this guys can help you .it will unlock cid and sim if neded


http://www.imei-check.co.uk/
29th September 2006, 02:49 AM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
faria,

I didn't get that data crash error or anything...

It just says its unlocked (even thsoe the unlock code means its already unlocked) and when i put the sim back in... it still asks for it.

I also tried flashing the ROM to an OEM qtek ROM (2.17) and it says something about an nf.nbf file or something

I have no carrier stamp as I bought this from MMB a year ago.
29th September 2006, 10:39 AM |#10  
faria's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer / Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Jersey
Thanks Meter: 773
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ummagawd

faria,

I didn't get that data crash error or anything...

It just says its unlocked (even thsoe the unlock code means its already unlocked) and when i put the sim back in... it still asks for it.

I also tried flashing the ROM to an OEM qtek ROM (2.17) and it says something about an nf.nbf file or something

I have no carrier stamp as I bought this from MMB a year ago.

have you tied another SIM card? from another network.
25th April 2012, 03:35 PM |#11  
Member
Flag Zemun
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joriq

i ja da se pohvalim da sam ga na kraju barem procackao malo. Prvi utisak je da je tel MNOGO manji nego sto sam ocekivao, odmah pored je sensation XL, ali je One X, iako je isto 4,7", makar meni manji vidno. Nisam imao kad da vadim DHD iz kejsa, ali mi se nije dojmio kao nesto veci telefon. Big +
Takodje, imam ponudu da ga uzmem za 580€, sa 2 god garancije, a sve mi se cini da novi Galaxy nece moci da mu parira sa onim sto mene zanima (dizajn i UI), tako da mislim da na 3. maj nema sta da cekam... Hmmmmm...

Jedino ako s3 nije neka revolucija

Sent from my HTC One X using Tapatalk 2
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes