FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[APP] [WM 6.5!!] |VGA!!| Pandora Radio Cab -Updated 9.29.09

1,634 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,299
 
By krook6023, Retired Forum Moderator on 7th July 2009, 07:27 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
8th July 2009, 08:59 PM |#11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Same here - stuck at "Connecting" after you enter the artist's name.
 
 
8th July 2009, 09:17 PM |#12  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Same here - app gets stuck at "connecting" after you enter the artist's name.

CDMA Touch Pro with WM 6.5
8th July 2009, 10:34 PM |#13  
GldRush98's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Taylorville, IL.
Thanks Meter: 339
 
More
Can't say mine does that, everything works well
9th July 2009, 12:35 AM |#14  
krook6023's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Midwest, USA
Thanks Meter: 1,299
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MRFERRARI23

So I installed to my htc fuze running sheps wm 6.5 w/manila 2 but after I put in my info an click next it goes to the blue pandora screen with the spinning thing an stays there an doesnt work?!?!?! why's that?? anyone w/some input please??

Quote:
Originally Posted by seivad17

Same here. Even over Wifi.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mavblues

Same here - stuck at "Connecting" after you enter the artist's name.

I have heard this may work for fixing that...using advanced config navigate to Network>TCP Window and change the value to 98304, Save your changes, and soft-reset.
9th July 2009, 12:38 AM |#15  
krook6023's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Midwest, USA
Thanks Meter: 1,299
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by krook6023

I have heard this may work for fixing that...using advanced config navigate to Network>TCP Window and change the value to 98304, Save your changes, and soft-reset.

...but having said that I was having the same problem but the cab in the OP alone fixed all the issues I was having.
9th July 2009, 02:24 AM |#16  
fone_fanatic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Texas
Thanks Meter: 250
 
Donate to Me
More
Thanks! On my way out to the gym and my ipod is dead and can't find the charger... So this will be the first time i take my Fuze to the gym, wish me luck! haha

also I installed it to storage card and it didn't create a shortcut to my programs :/

Sign in worked, on my way out the door... lets see how this goes.

---update------

Everything worked out well.. Buttons on the bottom are a little off and the font in the menus is small but thats just cosmetic and doesn't bother me.

It took a little longer than expected to buffer between songs :/
Used about 55% of battery for 1.5hrs of streaming and maybe 5 min of internet browsing.

When i left the gym it said 45% remaining (left the house with a 100% charge). When i got home it said 27% remaining.. i live less than 3 min from my gym, soft reset the device and now it says 30% remaining :S ?

OH yah, also you can't exit the program just by pressing the X button, you have to press menu (down on the cirular pad) then select exit pandora from the menu.
9th July 2009, 03:37 PM |#17  
krook6023's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Midwest, USA
Thanks Meter: 1,299
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fone_fanatic

...installed it to storage card and it didn't create a shortcut to my programs...also you can't exit the program just by pressing the X button, you have to press menu (down on the cirular pad) then select exit pandora from the menu.

Updated first post with this info...thanks!
9th July 2009, 09:50 PM |#18  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by krook6023

I have heard this may work for fixing that...using advanced config navigate to Network>TCP Window and change the value to 98304, Save your changes, and soft-reset.

Yeah, I had already done that, but thanks for the suggestion. Any other ideas?
9th July 2009, 10:04 PM |#19  
krook6023's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Midwest, USA
Thanks Meter: 1,299
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mavblues

Yeah, I had already done that, but thanks for the suggestion. Any other ideas?

What ROM are you running what is your service provider etc.??
10th July 2009, 03:21 AM |#20  
Tenny's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bay Area, CA
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Mine gives me a ton of errors...

Microsoft Visual C++ Debug Library

Debug Assertion Failed!

Program: \Program Files\Pandora\Pandora.exe
File: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\ce\include\vector
Line: 756
Expression: vector subscript out of range

then after i press ignore it gives me the sme thing except
Line: 757
Expression: ("Standard C++ Libraries out of range", 0)

Then it crashes.
10th July 2009, 03:26 AM |#21  
krook6023's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Midwest, USA
Thanks Meter: 1,299
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenny

Mine gives me a ton of errors...

Microsoft Visual C++ Debug Library

Debug Assertion Failed!

Program: \Program Files\Pandora\Pandora.exe
File: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\ce\include\vector
Line: 756
Expression: vector subscript out of range

then after i press ignore it gives me the sme thing except
Line: 757
Expression: ("Standard C++ Libraries out of range", 0)

Then it crashes.

Do you happen to be using any SPB products<----this is just a hunch of mine. From what I have read the C++ error is caused by conflicting software. Please say what ROM and provider you are using so that we can try to figure this out.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
6.5, pandora, streaming audio

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes